Free ETF Report

GREEN STOCKS RESEARCH / STOCK LISTS

Hydrogen Stocks

Hydrogen is an established industrial feedstock used mainly in refining and ammonia. Low-emissions production and newer applications in steel, shipping, heavy transport and power remain at earlier stages of commercial adoption.

48 CompaniesCombined Mkt Cap: $1.43TMarket data updated: October 15, 2026

At a glance

  • Refineries and industrial plants account for almost all hydrogen demand. Low-emissions production reached almost 1 million tonnes in 2025, still less than 1% of global supply (IEA, Global Hydrogen Review 2026).
  • A hydrogen project announcement does not establish demand for equipment: financing, customer commitments and construction determine whether announced production capacity is built.

Companies in this list

Start with a company. Open its profile to research further.

USD

Quick views
Narrow the list
48 companies
Hydrogen Stocks — companies, segment and market capitalization in USD. Open a company profile for its complete description and sources.
Company Segment Expand

LINNASDAQ 🇬🇧
Industrial Gas & Hydrogen Supply
Industrial Gas & Hydrogen Supply
$227B
Linde plc
HQ: 🇬🇧 United Kingdom Segment: Industrial Gas & Hydrogen Supply
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Linde plc is the world’s largest industrial gas company by revenue, formed by the 2018 Praxair–Linde AG merger; it is incorporated in Ireland, headquartered in Woking and Danbury, and listed on Nasdaq under LIN. Hydrogen is a core product alongside atmospheric and process gases, with proprietary technology spanning steam methane reforming, autothermal reforming, partial oxidation, PEM/alkaline/SOEC electrolysis, ammonia synthesis and cracking, and hydrogen liquefaction (scaling from 50 to 200 tonnes/day). At year-end 2025 Linde reported a total project backlog of about $10 billion. Named clean-energy projects include a gas-supply commitment to the Blue Point low-carbon ammonia development in Louisiana.

NASDAQ

$227B

Industrial Gas & Hydrogen Supply

7203.TTSE 🇯🇵
Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
$226B
Toyota Motor Corporation
HQ: 🇯🇵 Japan Segment: Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Toyota Motor is a Japanese automaker listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange and, through an ADR (TM), in New York, with one of the longest-running fuel cell programs of any volume carmaker. It launched the Mirai, a mass-produced fuel cell sedan, in December 2014 and introduced the second generation in 2020. Beyond passenger cars it sells packaged fuel cell modules for commercial and stationary use, supplied the fuel cell system in the Sora city bus, and provided fuel cell powertrains for Class 8 truck demonstrations with Kenworth at the Port of Los Angeles from 2019. Toyota is also developing hydrogen combustion engines as a pathway running parallel to fuel cells.

TSE

$226B

Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles

ENR.DEXETRA 🇩🇪
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
$126B
Siemens Energy
HQ: 🇩🇪 Germany Segment: Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Siemens Energy supplies PEM electrolysers under the SILYZER line and runs industrial-scale electrolyser manufacturing with Air Liquide. Its announced gigawatt-scale factory capability reflects installed manufacturing capacity and says nothing about orders in hand; individual projects are best read by their award and execution status. Hydrogen is strategically prominent but financially small inside a group whose earnings come from gas services, grid technologies and wind power.

XETRA

$126B

Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition

AI.PAEuronext Paris 🇫🇷
Industrial Gas & Hydrogen Supply
Industrial Gas & Hydrogen Supply
$122B
Air Liquide SA
HQ: 🇫🇷 France Segment: Industrial Gas & Hydrogen Supply
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Air Liquide is a French industrial-gas group listed on Euronext Paris. It produces and distributes hydrogen for industrial customers through plants, pipelines and delivery networks. At its 2022 Capital Markets Day, the group set a target for 3 GW of electrolysis capacity in operation or under construction by 2030. Air Liquide also supplies hydrogen-refuelling technology and develops low-carbon hydrogen projects. Hydrogen is a significant activity within a diversified industrial-gas business rather than a separately reported pure-play segment.

Euronext Paris

$122B

Industrial Gas & Hydrogen Supply

ATCO-A.STNasdaq Stockholm 🇸🇪
Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
$102B
Atlas Copco AB
HQ: 🇸🇪 Sweden Segment: Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Atlas Copco is a Swedish industrial equipment group listed on Nasdaq Stockholm, making compressors, vacuum pumps and industrial tools. Its hydrogen-specific range includes high-pressure H2 compressors and dispensing equipment sold to refuelling-station operators, industrial hydrogen users and pipeline-injection projects. Hydrogen is one application among many for a compression business built on industrial gases generally, and the group does not break it out in its reporting.

Nasdaq Stockholm

$102B

Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage

0386.HKHKEX 🇨🇳
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
$98B
Sinopec
HQ: 🇨🇳 China Segment: Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Sinopec is a Chinese state-owned refining and petrochemical group listed in Shanghai and Hong Kong, with hydrogen production mainly from fossil feedstocks. It operates a hydrogen refueling network, reporting 142 stations at end-2024, including its first station outside the mainland at Au Tau in Hong Kong. Its flagship electrolysis asset is the Kuqa green hydrogen project in Xinjiang, commissioned in 2023 at a design capacity of 20,000 tonnes a year, where ramp-up has run behind the original schedule. An earlier company target of 1,000 hydrogen stations by 2025 was not met.

HKEX

$98B

Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition

7011.TTSE 🇯🇵
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
$77B
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries
HQ: 🇯🇵 Japan Segment: Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries develops gas turbines capable of using hydrogen blends and, in some configurations, higher hydrogen concentrations, alongside ammonia and hydrogen production and project-engineering technologies. Its public program includes equipment development and demonstration projects, which are not the same as routine commercial operation on pure hydrogen. Hydrogen is one decarbonization theme within a much larger group spanning power systems, defense, aerospace and industrial machinery.

TSE

$77B

Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition

CMINYSE 🇺🇸
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
$72B
Cummins Inc.
HQ: 🇺🇸 United States Segment: Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Cummins is a US-based power systems manufacturer listed on NYSE that acquired Hydrogenics in 2019 to enter the electrolyser and fuel cell market through its Accelera zero-emissions segment. Cummins booked about $458 million of electrolyser-related charges in FY2025, roughly $415 million of it non-cash, and fully wrote off the goodwill of the electrolyser reporting unit. On 5 February 2026, alongside its FY2025 results, it said it intended to stop new commercial activity in electrolysers while continuing to meet existing customer commitments. The narrowed Accelera portfolio retains PEM fuel cells for transit, truck, rail and stationary applications, plus battery-electric powertrains through the Amplify Cell Technologies joint venture with Daimler Truck and PACCAR. Accelera represented about 1% of FY2025 group revenue.

NYSE

$72B

Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition

BENYSE 🇺🇸
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
$70B
Bloom Energy Corporation
HQ: 🇺🇸 United States Segment: Fuel Cell Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Bloom Energy is a US manufacturer listed on the NYSE, known for its solid oxide fuel cell Energy Server — a modular on-site power product that runs on natural gas, biogas, hydrogen or blends. Demand has been driven by AI data-center and colocation customers buying speed to power. The Bloom Electrolyzer uses the same solid-oxide platform to make hydrogen from steam at 700–900°C. In its FY2025 Form 10-K, Bloom said nearly all product revenue came from Energy Servers.

NYSE

$70B

Fuel Cell Manufacturer

APDNYSE 🇺🇸
Industrial Gas & Hydrogen Supply
Industrial Gas & Hydrogen Supply
$65B
Air Products and Chemicals Inc.
HQ: 🇺🇸 United States Segment: Industrial Gas & Hydrogen Supply
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Air Products is a US industrial gas company listed on the NYSE and one of the world’s largest merchant hydrogen producers, operating more than 100 hydrogen plants and supplying pipeline and on-site hydrogen to refining and chemical customers. It is a partner in the NEOM Green Hydrogen Project in Saudi Arabia, a joint venture with ACWA Power and NEOM designed for about 600 tonnes per day of green hydrogen for export as ammonia, with Air Products as exclusive offtaker. On 30 June 2026 the company said it would not proceed with the Louisiana Clean Energy Complex, the blue hydrogen and ammonia project it had announced in October 2021. Most of the hydrogen it sells today is gray or blue rather than green, so the green portfolio is best assessed project by project.

NYSE

$65B

Industrial Gas & Hydrogen Supply

005380.KSKRX 🇰🇷
Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
$57B
Hyundai Motor
HQ: 🇰🇷 South Korea Segment: Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Hyundai Motor sells fuel cell passenger and commercial vehicles within a much larger global automotive business. It unveiled the second-generation NEXO in April 2025 and began its global launch in early 2026, while XCIENT fuel cell trucks have been deployed in Korea, Europe, North America and other selected markets. Fuel cell vehicles remain a small share of group sales with no separate financial disclosure, so hydrogen here is a genuine product line rather than a driver of group earnings.

KRX

$57B

Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles

8053.TTSE 🇯🇵
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
$51B
Sumitomo Corporation
HQ: 🇯🇵 Japan Segment: Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Sumitomo Corporation holds selected hydrogen investments and project-development interests within a large Japanese trading group. Current named activity includes a 2025 investment in US distributed-hydrogen producer Independence Hydrogen, a low-carbon hydrogen proposal around the UK’s Bacton terminal, and operating work with Tokyo Gas using an ITM Power PEM electrolyser in Japan. These activities are small relative to the group, so the list classifies Sumitomo as minor hydrogen exposure.

TSE

$51B

Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition

7267.TTSE 🇯🇵
Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
$44B
Honda Motor Co. Ltd.
HQ: 🇯🇵 Japan Segment: Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Honda Motor is a Japanese automaker listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange and NYSE (ADR: HMC), with a long history of fuel cell vehicle development dating to the FCX Clarity in the 2000s and the Clarity Fuel Cell from 2016-2021. The company relaunched its hydrogen program with the CR-V e:FCEV plug-in hybrid fuel cell SUV in 2024, combining a fuel cell system with a plug-in battery for flexibility. Honda is developing hydrogen fuel cell systems for commercial trucks in partnership with GM and for stationary power applications. The company views hydrogen as a key technology for decarbonizing applications where battery electric solutions are less practical.

TSE

$44B

Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles

2338.HKHKEX 🇨🇳
Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
$27B
Weichai Power Co. Ltd.
HQ: 🇨🇳 China Segment: Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Weichai Power is a Chinese engine and commercial-vehicle group with fuel cell powertrain activities and a license to manufacture Ceres solid-oxide systems for stationary power in China. Both are small next to the diesel engines, transmissions and vehicles that generate group earnings, and Ballard fully impaired its own Weichai joint-venture stake in 2025. Weichai is listed in Hong Kong and Shenzhen; the Hong Kong line is shown here.

HKEX

$27B

Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles

7012.TTSE 🇯🇵
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
$12B
Kawasaki Heavy Industries Ltd.
HQ: 🇯🇵 Japan Segment: Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Kawasaki Heavy Industries develops equipment for liquefying, transporting, storing and using hydrogen. Its Suiso Frontier carried the first liquefied-hydrogen cargo between Australia and Japan as a government-backed demonstration; no commercial liquefied-hydrogen trade has followed it. Kawasaki is also working on hydrogen-capable gas turbines and larger carrier designs. These remain small, project-led activities inside a group built on ships, rolling stock, aerospace and industrial machinery.

TSE

$12B

Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition

1072.HKHKEX 🇨🇳
Electrolyser Manufacturer
Electrolyser Manufacturer
$11B
Dongfang Electric
HQ: 🇨🇳 China Segment: Electrolyser Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Dongfang Electric is a Chinese state-controlled power-equipment group with alkaline and PEM electrolysis activities alongside much larger turbine, generator and power-services businesses. Its published hydrogen milestones cover development work such as high-current-density PEM stacks. Delivered commercial volume is not disclosed, and hydrogen equipment is not broken out as a financial segment. Dongfang is listed in Hong Kong and Shanghai; the Hong Kong line is shown here.

HKEX

$11B

Electrolyser Manufacturer

TKA.DEXETRA 🇩🇪
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
$9.7B
Thyssenkrupp AG
HQ: 🇩🇪 Germany Segment: Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Thyssenkrupp is a German industrial conglomerate listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange and the majority shareholder in thyssenkrupp nucera, an alkaline water electrolysis specialist separately listed since July 2023 under the ticker NCH2. Both appear on this list: thyssenkrupp AG as the diversified parent, nucera as the electrolyser business itself, so the same underlying operation is represented in two rows. The parent’s steel and chemicals divisions are potential end-users of green hydrogen produced with nucera electrolysers. Electrolyser exposure through the parent is indirect and a small share of group activity.

XETRA

$9.7B

Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition

TE.PAEuronext Paris 🇫🇷
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
$5.8B
Technip Energies
HQ: 🇫🇷 France Segment: Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Technip Energies is a France-headquartered (Netherlands-registered) engineering and technology company listed on Euronext Paris, spun out of TechnipFMC in 2021. Its core franchises are LNG (82 MTPA under construction globally including Qatar’s North Field expansions), ethylene, sustainable fuels and decarbonization infrastructure including blue and green hydrogen, blue ammonia, and carbon capture. Hydrogen-relevant work spans proprietary SMR with LSV® burners, hydrogen reformers, modular hydrogen units, ammonia synthesis, and electrolyser FEED via Rely (a Power-to-X JV with John Cockerill). Named projects include Blue Point low-carbon ammonia (Louisiana, awarded 2025), GALP’s green hydrogen unit at Sines (Portugal, electrolysers installed Q1 2026) and SkyNRG SAF facilities integrating T.EN’s SMR-based hydrogen unit. Adjusted backlog reached €20.2bn at March 31, 2026.

Euronext Paris

$5.8B

Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition

ACO-X.TOTSX 🇨🇦
Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
$5.6B
ATCO Ltd.
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

ATCO is a Canadian utility and infrastructure group listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange, operating natural gas distribution, electricity and logistics businesses, with hydrogen activity held in its ATCO EnPower segment. It completed a demonstration blending 5% hydrogen into the gas distribution network serving about 2,100 homes in Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta. The Heartland Hydrogen Hub, a 300,000 tonne per year clean hydrogen facility originally announced with Suncor Energy in May 2021, was subsequently advanced by ATCO with Linde Canada under a 2024 letter of intent. ATCO paused development in Q4 2025, citing market, infrastructure and policy constraints, and recorded a $4 million impairment; the project never reached a final investment decision. ATCO’s hydrogen work is an extension of its existing gas distribution footprint rather than a standalone business line.

TSX

$5.6B

Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage

JMAT.LLSE 🇬🇧
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
$4.1B
Johnson Matthey plc
HQ: 🇬🇧 United Kingdom Segment: Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Johnson Matthey supplies catalyst-coated membranes, membrane-electrode assemblies and related catalysts used in PEM fuel cells and electrolysers. These are enabling components: JM sells the active layer that goes into other companies’ systems, not complete fuel cells or electrolysers. Hydrogen has no standalone revenue line within a diversified chemicals and catalyst group, which is why it sits in the minor-exposure bucket here.

LSE

$4.1B

Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition

WOR.AXASX 🇦🇺
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
$3.1B
Worley Limited
HQ: 🇦🇺 Australia Segment: Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Worley is an Australian-headquartered, ASX-listed (WOR) global professional services firm providing consulting, engineering, procurement, EPC/EPCM and operations & maintenance services across the energy, chemicals and resources sectors. It does not bid competitively for lump-sum-turnkey work, instead following customer capex on reimbursable contracts (79% of H1 FY2026 revenue). Hydrogen sits within its broader low-carbon services exposure alongside LNG, CCUS, low-carbon fuels, energy-transition minerals and nuclear/SMR; sustainability-related work was 69% of H1 FY2026 aggregated revenue. Hydrogen-specific engagement is materially affected by project deferrals: ExxonMobil’s “Baytown Blue” low-carbon hydrogen project remains in backlog but is paused, and management has flagged Western European low-carbon-fuels project cancellations. Backlog at 31 December 2025 was A$16.7bn; H1 FY2026 bookings A$9.8bn.

ASX

$3.1B

Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition

PLUGNASDAQ 🇺🇸
Electrolyser Manufacturer
Electrolyser Manufacturer
$2.1B
Plug Power Inc.
HQ: 🇺🇸 United States Segment: Electrolyser Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Plug Power is a US-listed hydrogen company supplying PEM electrolyzers, green hydrogen production, fuel cell systems and refueling infrastructure. Its 2025 annual report describes more than 74,000 fuel cell systems and over 285 refueling stations deployed, green hydrogen plants in Georgia, Tennessee and Louisiana, and material-handling customers including Walmart, Amazon, Home Depot and BMW; a $1.66bn DOE loan guarantee closed in 2025. After a $1.7 billion net loss for 2025 the company has been cutting hard under its Project Quantum Leap restructuring.

NASDAQ

$2.1B

Electrolyser Manufacturer

336260.KSKRX 🇰🇷
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
$2.0B
Doosan Fuel Cell Co. Ltd.
HQ: 🇰🇷 South Korea Segment: Fuel Cell Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Doosan Fuel Cell is a South Korean fuel cell manufacturer listed on the Korea Exchange, whose production business is built on phosphoric acid fuel cells (PAFC) for stationary distributed power. It has supplied fuel cell power plants to Korean gas and district-heating utilities and to commercial customers, where the systems generally run on reformed natural gas rather than pure hydrogen. Demand is shaped by South Korean policy, including the hydrogen power bidding market introduced in 2023, which requires utilities to procure a set volume of fuel cell generation. The company has said it is developing solid oxide and PEM fuel cell technology; those remain development programs rather than its production line.

KRX

$2.0B

Fuel Cell Manufacturer

BCHN.SWSIX 🇨🇭
Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
$2.0B
Burckhardt Compression AG
HQ: 🇨🇭 Switzerland Segment: Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Burckhardt Compression is a Swiss reciprocating-compressor manufacturer whose equipment can be used across hydrogen production, transport, storage and refuelling. Its hydrogen offering includes diaphragm and piston compressor configurations for applications such as trailer filling, pipeline service and high-pressure vehicle stations. Hydrogen is one end market within a broader compressor and services group, and the company does not report it as a separate revenue segment.

SIX

$2.0B

Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage

FCELNASDAQ 🇺🇸
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
$1.1B
FuelCell Energy Inc.
HQ: 🇺🇸 United States Segment: Fuel Cell Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

FuelCell Energy is a US company listed on Nasdaq that manufactures molten carbonate fuel cell power plants for baseload distributed generation and combined heat and power. Its SureSource plants run on natural gas, biogas or hydrogen, with an optional carbon-capture configuration that yields a concentrated CO2 stream, and it also sells power-to-hydrogen systems. The company remains loss-making. Fiscal second-quarter 2026 revenue was $35.6 million, down 5% year on year, the net loss was $77.6 million, and backlog fell about 10% to $1.14 billion. Its current push is data-center power, built around a standardized 12.5 MW energy block and plans to expand Torrington capacity toward 500 MW a year.

NASDAQ

$1.1B

Fuel Cell Manufacturer

NCH2.DEXETRA 🇩🇪
Electrolyser Manufacturer
Electrolyser Manufacturer
$1.1B
Thyssenkrupp nucera AG
HQ: 🇩🇪 Germany Segment: Electrolyser Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

thyssenkrupp nucera supplies industrial electrolysis technology, including alkaline water electrolyzers for hydrogen and chlor-alkali systems. Green-hydrogen revenue in recent years has been driven largely by execution of major orders such as NEOM and Stegra; by fiscal 2024/25 the NEOM contribution was declining as the project reached a high degree of completion. The company also acquired pressure-electrolysis assets from Green Hydrogen Systems and retained its solid-oxide intellectual property after deciding in August 2026 not to build in-house mass-production capacity for SOEC stacks.

XETRA

$1.1B

Electrolyser Manufacturer

CWR.LLSE 🇬🇧
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
$1.0B
Ceres Power Holdings plc
HQ: 🇬🇧 United Kingdom Segment: Fuel Cell Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Ceres Power is a UK-listed technology licensor focused on solid-oxide fuel cells and solid-oxide electrolysis. Its asset-light model earns engineering, license and — as partners enter production — royalty revenue, with manufacturing left to licensees. The technology spans distributed power and hydrogen production. Because the factories belong to partners, revenue timing follows partner execution, not Ceres’s own decisions.

LSE

$1.0B

Fuel Cell Manufacturer

ITM.LAIM 🇬🇧
Electrolyser Manufacturer
Electrolyser Manufacturer
$824M
ITM Power plc
HQ: 🇬🇧 United Kingdom Segment: Electrolyser Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

ITM Power is a UK manufacturer focused on PEM electrolysers for industrial and energy projects, with containerized systems and larger modular installations assembled at its Sheffield factory. Sheffield’s rated capacity is a ceiling on what the plant could build, not a shipment figure, and announced customer projects sit at every stage from award through delivery to commissioning. Listed on AIM, ITM’s revenue is entirely from electrolyser sales, carrying the execution and demand risk of an early commercial market.

AIM

$824M

Electrolyser Manufacturer

2402.HKHKEX 🇨🇳
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
$611M
Beijing SinoHytec Co. Ltd.
HQ: 🇨🇳 China Segment: Fuel Cell Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Beijing SinoHytec develops PEM fuel cell systems and related components for commercial vehicles and stationary applications, including fuel cell engines, stacks and control components. Its deployment disclosures count cumulative installations; no current operating-fleet figure is published. Hydrogen is the whole business, which ties it directly to the pace of Chinese fuel cell vehicle rollout and the public support behind it. The company is listed in Hong Kong and Shanghai; the Hong Kong line is shown here as the more accessible one for international investors.

HKEX

$611M

Fuel Cell Manufacturer

BLDPNASDAQ 🇨🇦
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
$597M
Ballard Power Systems Inc.
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Fuel Cell Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Ballard Power Systems is a Canadian-headquartered designer and manufacturer of PEM fuel cell stacks and modules, dual-listed on Nasdaq and TSX (BLDP). The company supplies fuel-cell engines to transit-bus, truck, rail and marine customers. In 2025 Ballard shipped 785 modules, fully impaired its Weichai joint-venture investment and de-emphasized China to refocus on Europe and North America. In June 2026 Ballard agreed to acquire UK hydrogen-power provider GeoPura for GBP 275 million in upfront consideration; the June 2026 agreement was subject to customary closing conditions and regulatory approvals.

NASDAQ

$597M

Fuel Cell Manufacturer

HYNYSE 🇺🇸
Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
$549M
Hyster-Yale, Inc.
HQ: 🇺🇸 United States Segment: Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Hyster-Yale manufactures lift trucks and materials-handling equipment under the Hyster and Yale brands. Its Nuvera activities include fuel-cell engines and the hydrogen-powered HydroCharge mobile charging platform. In 2025 the company folded Nuvera into Hyster-Yale Materials Handling and stopped reporting it separately; former Nuvera results now sit inside the Americas segment, with no distinct hydrogen disclosure.

NYSE

$549M

Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles

LXFRNYSE 🇬🇧
Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
$465M
Luxfer Holdings plc
HQ: 🇬🇧 United Kingdom Segment: Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Luxfer Holdings is a UK-based specialty materials company listed on the NYSE, making composite and aluminum cylinders for gas containment. Its G-Stor hydrogen range includes Type 4 cylinders rated to 350 bar for fuel cell buses, trucks and vans, alongside multiple-element containers for bulk hydrogen transport. Hydrogen is one alternative-fuel application for a cylinder business that also serves defense, first-response, medical and specialty-gas markets, and it is not separately disclosed.

NYSE

$465M

Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage

NEL.OLOSE 🇳🇴
Electrolyser Manufacturer
Electrolyser Manufacturer
$393M
Nel ASA
HQ: 🇳🇴 Norway Segment: Electrolyser Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Nel ASA is a Norwegian pure-play electrolyzer manufacturer listed on the Oslo Stock Exchange (NEL), one of the few global suppliers offering both alkaline (AWE) and PEM technology platforms. Manufacturing capacity is ~1 GW alkaline at Herøya, Norway, and ~500 MW PEM at Wallingford, Connecticut. The hydrogen-refueling-station business was spun off as Cavendish Hydrogen ASA in 2024 and is now a separate listed entity. In 2025, Nel impaired alkaline-production assets at Herøya, temporarily halted production and cut headcount. The strategic refocus is on a next-generation pressurized alkaline platform, launched commercially on May 6, 2026 after a final investment decision in December 2025; the launch announcement also described EU Innovation Fund support for industrialization at Herøya.

OSE

$393M

Electrolyser Manufacturer

F3C.DEXETRA 🇩🇪
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
$356M
SFC Energy AG
HQ: 🇩🇪 Germany Segment: Fuel Cell Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

SFC Energy is a Frankfurt-listed manufacturer of hydrogen and direct-methanol fuel cell systems for stationary and mobile off-grid power. Its products serve public security, defense, industrial and critical-infrastructure applications, often as part of hybrid power systems. Fuel cells are the core business, with the portfolio split between hydrogen and methanol systems. Company revenue therefore does not measure hydrogen demand alone.

XETRA

$356M

Fuel Cell Manufacturer

HPOW.LAIM 🇬🇧
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
$145M
H-Power plc
HQ: 🇬🇧 United Kingdom Segment: Fuel Cell Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

H-Power, formerly AFC Energy, is a UK-listed developer of alkaline fuel cell generator systems for off-grid, temporary and backup power. Its systems generate electricity electrochemically and have no carbon emissions at the point of use when supplied with pure hydrogen; lifecycle emissions depend on how that hydrogen is produced and delivered. The company is pursuing deployments in construction and other diesel-generator applications. It remains at an early commercial stage and is not yet an established volume manufacturer.

AIM

$145M

Fuel Cell Manufacturer

PCELL.STNasdaq Stockholm 🇸🇪
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
$105M
PowerCell Sweden AB
HQ: 🇸🇪 Sweden Segment: Fuel Cell Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

PowerCell Sweden develops PEM fuel cell stacks and systems for marine, stationary, off-road and vehicle applications. A 2019 agreement gave Bosch rights to produce and sell an automotive version of the S3 stack, and the two companies extended parts of that collaboration for China in 2025, so license income sits alongside PowerCell’s own system sales. Efficiency and cost figures it publishes apply to specific products and do not generalize across PEM fuel cells as a class.

Nasdaq Stockholm

$105M

Fuel Cell Manufacturer

2570.HKHKEX 🇨🇳
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
Fuel Cell Manufacturer
$57M
Shanghai REFIRE Group
HQ: 🇨🇳 China Segment: Fuel Cell Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Shanghai REFIRE Group is a Hong Kong-listed manufacturer of hydrogen fuel cell systems, components and hydrogen-production equipment, with commercial-vehicle systems forming an important part of the business. For 2025 it reported revenue of about RMB595.2 million, down 8.3%, and said hydrogen application infrastructure and demand remained at a development stage. It is a concentrated way into China’s fuel cell equipment market, and its own disclosures show how much that market still depends on policy support.

HKEX

$57M

Fuel Cell Manufacturer

HZR.AXASX 🇦🇺
Hydrogen Production Technology
Hydrogen Production Technology
$55M
Hazer Group Limited
HQ: 🇦🇺 Australia Segment: Hydrogen Production Technology
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Hazer Group is commercializing a methane-pyrolysis process that converts methane into hydrogen and solid graphitic carbon using an iron-ore catalyst. Its Commercial Demonstration Plant in Western Australia has a nameplate hydrogen capacity of about 100 tonnes a year. This is demonstration scale and does not represent a full commercial production asset. The company is using operating data from that plant to support licensing and project-development work; the lifecycle carbon intensity of future projects will depend on methane sourcing, leakage and the durable handling of the solid carbon.

ASX

$55M

Hydrogen Production Technology

WPRTNASDAQ 🇨🇦
Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
$35M
Westport Fuel Systems Inc.
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Westport Fuel Systems designs fuel-system components for gaseous fuels. Its 2025 annual report describes hydrogen exposure through High-Pressure Controls components and hydrogen-HPDI development at Cespira, its 55%-owned joint venture with Volvo Group. In July 2025 Westport sold its Light-Duty Segment and narrowed its focus toward heavy-duty and high-horsepower applications. Hydrogen reaches the accounts only through those component and joint-venture lines.

NASDAQ

$35M

Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles

H2O.DEXETRA 🇩🇪
Electrolyser Manufacturer
Electrolyser Manufacturer
$34M
Enapter AG
HQ: 🇩🇪 Germany Segment: Electrolyser Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Enapter is a German electrolyser company listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange, specializing in anion exchange membrane (AEM) electrolysers, a technology that pairs the low-cost materials of alkaline electrolysis with the compact, modular form factor of PEM. Its modular architecture lets customers scale hydrogen production from kilowatts to megawatts by combining standard units. Serial production of stacks and core modules runs from Pisa, Italy; the group’s 2024 annual report describes the Saerbeck campus in Germany as capacity held for later expansion rather than an active mass-production site. Enapter is commercializing AEM as a third electrolyser pathway alongside alkaline and PEM.

XETRA

$34M

Electrolyser Manufacturer

HPUR.OLOSE 🇳🇴
Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
$26M
Hexagon Purus ASA
HQ: 🇳🇴 Norway Segment: Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Hexagon Purus is an Oslo-listed manufacturer of Type 4 composite pressure cylinders and systems for hydrogen storage in vehicles, trailers and stationary applications, with plants in Norway, the United States, Germany and India. Its 700-bar cylinders go into fuel cell trucks, buses and hydrogen tube trailers. The business is currently restructuring rather than expanding: second-quarter 2026 revenue fell 25% year on year to NOK 146 million, the company cut around half its workforce, divested its US aerospace unit and is working through a balance-sheet restructuring, with transit-bus demand persistently weak. In Q2 2026, hydrogen infrastructure accounted for 55% of revenue.

OSE

$26M

Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage

CAVEN.OLOSE 🇩🇰
Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
$22M
Cavendish Hydrogen ASA
HQ: 🇩🇰 Denmark Segment: Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Cavendish Hydrogen is an Oslo-listed supplier of hydrogen refuelling equipment and services for road-mobility applications. The business was separated from Nel in 2024 and covers station development, production, installation, commissioning and maintenance. Hydrogen fueling is its core business. Orders remain project-based and exposed to the pace of fuel cell vehicle and station deployment.

OSE

$22M

Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage

FHYD.VTSXV 🇨🇦
Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
$21M
First Hydrogen Corp.
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

First Hydrogen is a Canadian company listed on the TSX Venture Exchange that designed and built two hydrogen fuel cell light commercial vehicles on a Stellantis van platform, using a Ballard fuel cell with powertrain integration by FEV. The vehicles are road-legal in Great Britain and have completed real-world trials with UK fleet operators, including a trial with utility SSE in which the company reported a range of more than 630 km on a single fill. Since July 2025 the company has also run a small modular reactor design collaboration with the University of Alberta, aimed at powering hydrogen production and data centers. First Hydrogen is pre-revenue, has not reached series vehicle production, and sits at the micro-cap end of this list.

TSXV

$21M

Hydrogen Mobility & Vehicles

META.STNasdaq First North 🇸🇪
Electrolyser Manufacturer
Electrolyser Manufacturer
$19M
Metacon AB
HQ: 🇸🇪 Sweden Segment: Electrolyser Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Metacon is a Swedish small-cap hydrogen equipment company listed on Nasdaq First North. It holds rights to manufacture PERIC alkaline electrolysers in Europe and also develops hydrogen-production equipment based on reforming and other process technologies. The European manufacturing plan has not yet reached volume production, and the capacity attached to the PERIC license measures manufacturing rights, not installed output. At this size, financing and liquidity risk are materially higher than for the main-market equipment suppliers on this list.

Nasdaq First North

$19M

Electrolyser Manufacturer

CPH2.LAIM 🇬🇧
Electrolyser Manufacturer
Electrolyser Manufacturer
$15M
Clean Power Hydrogen plc
HQ: 🇬🇧 United Kingdom Segment: Electrolyser Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Clean Power Hydrogen is an AIM-listed developer of membrane-free electrolysers. Its MFE110 completed site acceptance testing at Northern Ireland Water in May 2025, providing field validation at customer scale, while the larger MFE220 remained in the product-development and commercialization program. It remains a micro-cap still moving from validation and licensing agreements towards repeat production orders.

AIM

$15M

Electrolyser Manufacturer

HTOONASDAQ 🇮🇪
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
$14M
Fusion Fuel Green PLC
HQ: 🇮🇪 Ireland Segment: Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Fusion Fuel Green is a diversified energy group. Following the insolvency of its former Portuguese manufacturing subsidiary, it established Bright Hydrogen Solutions in February 2025 as a hydrogen-services business covering feasibility, engineering, equipment procurement, integration and commissioning, and its 2025 annual report also described agency arrangements with electrolyser and refuelling-equipment suppliers. The wider group now spans LPG distribution, biomass steam and energy royalties, with no separate hydrogen revenue line.

NASDAQ

$14M

Diversified Hydrogen / Energy Transition

HYPRO.OLOSE 🇳🇴
Electrolyser Manufacturer
Electrolyser Manufacturer
$6.4M
HydrogenPro ASA
HQ: 🇳🇴 Norway Segment: Electrolyser Manufacturer
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

HydrogenPro is a Norwegian-listed supplier of large alkaline electrolyser systems and related engineering services, with manufacturing and technology activities in Europe and China and a delivery partnership with ANDRITZ. What it publishes is stack test data and nameplate capacity; delivered volume is not disclosed. Financing and single-project risk sit well above those of the established equipment groups it bids against.

OSE

$6.4M

Electrolyser Manufacturer

PV1.AXASX 🇦🇺
Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
$3.7M
Provaris Energy Ltd.
HQ: 🇦🇺 Australia Segment: Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
View chart on TradingView ↗GSR may earn a commission from TradingView if you sign up.

Provaris Energy is an Australian-listed developer of compressed-hydrogen shipping and storage concepts. Its H2Neo carrier and H2Leo barge have progressed through design and class approval, but nothing has been built and the portfolio contains no operating asset. The cost advantages it publishes against liquefied hydrogen and ammonia are its own modeling. It is pre-revenue and has not taken a construction decision on any vessel.

ASX

$3.7M

Hydrogen Infrastructure & Storage
Currency conversion rates
FX rates — October 15, 2026: 🇦🇺 USDAUD 1.443  ·  🇨🇦 USDCAD 1.421  ·  🇨🇭 CHFUSD 1.205  ·  🇨🇳 USDCNY 6.686  ·  🇪🇺 EURUSD 1.122  ·  🇬🇧 GBPUSD 1.325  ·  🇭🇰 USDHKD 7.847  ·  🇯🇵 USDJPY 157.9  ·  🇰🇷 USDKRW 1,347  ·  🇳🇴 USDNOK 9.482  ·  🇸🇪 USDSEK 9.957

Useful resources

List Updates

Additions, removals and corrections are logged here as they happen. Market-cap data last refreshed October 15, 2026. Full changelog across all lists →

⇄

AcquisitionJul 16, 2026
Chart Industries (GTLS) was acquired by Baker Hughes for $210 per share in cash, a transaction valued at about $13.6 billion including debt that closed on July 16, 2026, and its shares were canceled and delisted from the NYSE. Chart has been removed from this list.

Hydrogen Stocks — Investor FAQ

This list covers the full hydrogen value chain: electrolyser manufacturers (Nel, ITM Power, Plug Power, thyssenkrupp nucera), fuel cell manufacturers (Bloom Energy, Ballard Power, FuelCell Energy), industrial gas companies with major hydrogen operations (Linde, Air Products, Air Liquide), hydrogen infrastructure and storage companies, hydrogen mobility and vehicle manufacturers (Toyota, Hyundai, Honda), and diversified industrials with significant hydrogen exposure (Cummins, thyssenkrupp, Mitsubishi Heavy, Sinopec).
This list applies the same two-part test to large and small companies: hydrogen exposure must be material enough to the investment case, and a practical public listing must be available. Toyota, Linde and Sinopec qualify because each has operating products, assets or supply activities tied directly to hydrogen, even though hydrogen is not its primary source of group revenue. The Exposure filter distinguishes diversified companies, focused hydrogen-technology or fuel-cell specialists, and companies where hydrogen activity is a minor part of a larger group. Here, “Pure-play” means a focused hydrogen-technology or fuel-cell business; it is not a measured share of revenue earned from hydrogen or green hydrogen. Fuel-cell specialists can also sell systems that run on natural gas or biogas. Inclusion describes business exposure, not a judgment on investment quality or future returns.
Gray hydrogen is produced from fossil feedstocks without carbon capture. Blue hydrogen applies carbon capture and storage to a fossil-based process, but its lifecycle emissions depend on the capture boundary and rate, upstream methane leakage, plant energy use and storage integrity. Green hydrogen is produced by electrolysis using renewable electricity; its lifecycle emissions still depend on the electricity actually used and on the accounting boundary. These color labels are useful shorthand, but project-level emissions data are needed to compare production routes reliably.
Most pure-play electrolyser and fuel cell companies (Nel, ITM Power, Plug Power, FuelCell Energy) remained loss-making based on their latest results available in August 2026. The sector has also consolidated: Green Hydrogen Systems filed for bankruptcy in June 2025, after which thyssenkrupp nucera acquired core technology assets; Cummins announced in early 2026 that it intended to stop new commercial electrolyser activity at Accelera after recording $458 million of 2025 charges; and thyssenkrupp nucera said in August 2026 that it would not pursue in-house mass production of solid-oxide stacks. Profitability depends on equipment costs, renewable-power prices, customer demand and policy support. Industrial-gas majors are profitable at group level, but that does not establish the profitability of their low-carbon hydrogen projects.
Market capitalizations on this page are refreshed monthly from Yahoo Finance data, and the date of the snapshot is shown above the table. Market caps reported in other currencies are converted to US dollars at the exchange rate captured on the same date, shown in the currency bar. When a company is acquired or delisted, its row is removed at the next update rather than carried forward at a frozen value. For live pricing, use the Yahoo Finance link on any company’s expanded panel.
The hydrogen sector contains many early-stage listed companies that are pre-revenue or in early commercial deployment, particularly in Australia (HZR, PV1), Norway (HYPRO, HPUR) and Canada (FHYD.V). Micro-cap hydrogen companies typically carry financing risk, thin trading liquidity, and technology and offtake risk that larger diversified names do not. They are included because they meet this list’s inclusion criteria as listed companies with hydrogen as a primary business, not because of any view on their prospects. This list is built to stated criteria rather than being a complete register of every listed company with hydrogen exposure.

Research these 48 hydrogen stocks further

The tools we use to chart, screen and trade the names on this list. 37 of the 48 trade outside the US.

Chart & alerts
TradingView
Chart the names here, including NASDAQ, TSE and XETRA listings, set price alerts and build your own watchlist.
$15 off a paid plan via our link (TradingView’s referred-user coupon)

Chart on TradingView  →

Fundamentals
Simply Wall St
Valuation, balance-sheet health and ownership scores for the companies on this list.
30% off all paid plans and a 14-day free trial via our link (double the standard trial)

Check the fundamentals  →

Screener
Finviz Elite
Screen the US-listed names here by valuation, momentum and insider activity, with sector heat maps.
Free screener; Elite adds real-time data and backtests

Screen on Finviz  →

Brokerage
Interactive Brokers
One account for the NASDAQ, TSE and XETRA names on this list, traded in local currency.
Via our link: up to $1,000 in IBKR stock for eligible new clients; terms apply

Open an account  →

Referral links. GSR earns a fee on qualifying sign-ups at no cost to you. No company pays to appear on this list.How we build our lists →

Latest Hydrogen Coverage
From GSR

Loading latest posts…
Loading…
Loading…
Loading…

Key Terms
Full Glossary →

A device that uses electricity to split water into hydrogen and oxygen. Technologies include alkaline, proton exchange membrane (PEM) and solid oxide electrolysis, with different operating temperatures and equipment requirements. Hydrogen emissions depend on the electricity source and process boundary; electrolysis alone does not establish a low-carbon product.
Hydrogen produced by water electrolysis using renewable electricity. Lifecycle emissions depend on the electricity actually consumed and the accounting boundary. Electricity price, plant utilization, equipment cost and financing affect production economics.
Hydrogen produced from natural gas, commonly through steam methane reforming, without capturing the resulting carbon dioxide. It is an unabated fossil-fuel route to hydrogen. Production cost and emissions depend on gas supply, conversion efficiency and the process boundary.
Hydrogen produced from fossil feedstocks, usually natural gas, with carbon capture and storage applied to part of the process emissions. Its lifecycle emissions vary with the capture boundary and rate, energy used by the plant, upstream methane leakage and the permanence of CO2 storage. Blue hydrogen can be lower-emissions than unabated fossil hydrogen, but the label alone does not establish that a project is low-carbon.
An electrochemical device that converts a fuel and an oxidant into electricity and heat. PEM and alkaline fuel cells commonly use hydrogen directly; solid-oxide systems can also use or internally reform fuels such as natural gas or biogas. A fuel cell supplied with pure hydrogen produces water and no carbon dioxide at the point of use, but lifecycle emissions depend on fuel production and delivery. Applications include vehicles, backup power and distributed generation.
An electric vehicle in which a hydrogen fuel cell supplies electricity to the traction system, normally alongside a smaller battery that handles regenerative braking and short-term power demands. When fueled with hydrogen, the vehicle emits water at the tailpipe; lifecycle emissions depend on hydrogen production and distribution. Refuelling can be faster and onboard energy storage lighter than for some battery-electric heavy-duty applications, but the comparison varies by vehicle, route and infrastructure.
A proton exchange membrane electrolyser uses a solid polymer membrane to conduct protons. PEM systems can be compact, produce high-purity hydrogen and respond quickly across a broad operating range, which can suit variable power. They typically use scarce catalyst materials and their relative cost and operating advantage over alkaline systems depends on design, scale, duty cycle and market conditions.
An electrolyser that uses a liquid alkaline electrolyte, commonly potassium hydroxide, and established electrode and separator designs. It is a mature technology available at industrial scale and often uses less scarce catalyst material than PEM. Traditional systems were designed for steadier operation, but modern alkaline products can also operate dynamically; actual flexibility depends on the system design and balance of plant.
Ammonia made using hydrogen from renewable-powered electrolysis and nitrogen separated from air. It can serve as a fertilizer feedstock, chemical input, fuel or hydrogen carrier. Lifecycle emissions depend on electricity sourcing, the production process, transport and use, so the label does not establish zero emissions.
A geographic cluster of hydrogen production, distribution, and end-use infrastructure designed to create economies of scale and reduce costs. Hydrogen valleys are typically supported by government policy and may include electrolysers, pipelines, refuelling stations, and industrial off-takers. Notable examples promoted by the EU’s Clean Hydrogen Partnership include HEAVENN in the northern Netherlands and Green Hysland in Mallorca; Korea’s Hydrogen City program and Australia’s National Hydrogen Hubs follow similar concepts. (The European Hydrogen Backbone is a related but distinct pipeline-network initiative for cross-border hydrogen transport.)
The average cost per kilogram of hydrogen produced over a plant’s modeled lifetime. It reflects capital expenditure, financing, electricity or feedstock, water, maintenance and operating assumptions. Comparisons require consistent boundaries, utilization and cost assumptions; transport and storage may be excluded.