Free ETF Report
Energy Transition Stock List

Uranium Stocks List

Uranium fuels nuclear power, and commitments from governments, utilities and, increasingly, hyperscale data center operators to long-term low-carbon baseload generation have renewed investor interest in the companies that supply it.

This list covers 36 publicly traded uranium companies across the mining value chain: producers, developers, explorers, royalty companies and physical uranium investment vehicles like Sprott Physical Uranium Trust and Yellow Cake.

36 CompaniesCombined Mkt Cap: $101BMarket data updated: September 2, 2026
At a glance

  • The largest constituent is Cameco Corp (CCO.TO) at $42B; the top three account for 67% of the list's combined market cap.
  • The list spans the production pipeline: ten producers, sixteen developers and six explorers, plus two physical-uranium vehicles, a royalty company and an investment holding company.
  • Physical uranium is a distinct exposure here: Sprott Physical Uranium Trust and Yellow Cake hold U₃O₈ rather than operating mines.
  • eleven constituents have Canadian resource exposure, twelve have U.S. resource exposure, and Namibia appears in five constituents.
  • Canadian resource exposure is concentrated around the Athabasca Basin, while African assets extend from Namibian production and development to projects in Niger, Malawi, Zambia and Mauritania.
  • ISR runs through much of the list, alongside conventional mining, mine restarts, project construction and the financing risk attached to future uranium supply.
36 companies
FX rates — September 2, 2026: 🇦🇺 USDAUD 1.394  ·  🇨🇦 USDCAD 1.384  ·  🇬🇧 GBPUSD 1.349  ·  🇭🇰 USDHKD 7.841
Uranium Stocks — comparison of listed companies showing market capitalization, headquarters and business segment. Activate a row’s expand button for full company detail.
Expand Company Ticker HQ Resource Country Project Phase Segment
Cameco Corp
CCO.TO $42B 🇨🇦 Canada 🇺🇸 United States 🇨🇦 Canada 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan Production Uranium Mining
Cameco Corp
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Uranium Mining Phase: Production Country: 🇺🇸 United States 🇨🇦 Canada 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan

Cameco's core uranium production comes from McArthur River/Key Lake and Cigar Lake in Saskatchewan, with additional interests in Inkai in Kazakhstan and fuel-services operations. Cameco sells largely under long-term utility contracts rather than into the spot market, which shapes its revenue visibility. Its 49% Westinghouse stake adds reactor technology and services exposure, so Cameco combines uranium mining with downstream nuclear-fuel and reactor-market participation.

TSX

$42B

Uranium Mining

Cigar Lake 57.4% (Canada)|McArthur River/Key Lake 69.8%/83.3% (Canada)|Inkai 40% (Kazakhstan)|Westinghouse Electric 49%|Port Hope/Blind River fuel services (Canada)
Kazatomprom
KAP.IL $19B 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan Production Uranium Mining
Kazatomprom
HQ: 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan Segment: Uranium Mining Phase: Production Country: 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan

Kazatomprom is Kazakhstan's national uranium company and the world's largest uranium producer by annual output. Its production is based on in-situ recovery (ISR) across a portfolio of joint ventures, including Inkai with Cameco, Semizbay-U and Ortalyk with CGN Mining, Uranium One-related ventures and Budenovskoye. The company said production from Budenovskoye was committed to Russia's civil nuclear sector through 2026. Its output is sensitive to operating conditions including sulfuric-acid availability, a recurring constraint on Kazakh ISR production. Its 2026 permitted-production ceiling was reduced by approximately 3,000 tU from the previous level. Common shares and GDRs trade on the Astana International Exchange (AIX), with the GDRs also listed on the London Stock Exchange.

LSE

$19B

Uranium Mining

Inkai 60% (Kazakhstan)|Karatau 50% (Kazakhstan)|KATCO 49% (Kazakhstan)|Budenovskoye 51% (Kazakhstan)|10 further ISR mining assets (Kazakhstan)
NexGen Energy
NXE.TO $6.8B 🇨🇦 Canada 🇨🇦 Canada Development Uranium Development
NexGen Energy
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Uranium Development Phase: Development Country: 🇨🇦 Canada

NexGen Energy is developing the Rook I Project in Saskatchewan's Athabasca Basin, home to the Arrow deposit. The project's probable reserve estimate is approximately 239.6 million pounds of U₃O₈ grading 2.37%. The CNSC issued a Licence to Prepare Site and Construct on March 5, 2026, and NexGen identified the formal start of construction at site as August 14, 2026. The company describes a four-year construction path with first production targeted around 2030. The project has permitted annual production capacity of up to 30 million pounds, while the 2024 Interim Trend Update estimated pre-production capital of approximately C$2.2 billion. NexGen also controls the Patterson Corridor East discovery near Arrow and held approximately 27.8% of IsoEnergy as of June 30, 2026.

TSX

$6.8B

Uranium Development

Rook I/Arrow 100% — construction (Canada)|Patterson Corridor East — exploration (Canada)|IsoEnergy ~27.8% equity
Sprott Physical Uranium Trust
U-UN.TO $6.8B 🇨🇦 Canada Physical Uranium Physical Uranium
Sprott Physical Uranium Trust
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Physical Uranium Phase: Physical Uranium

The Trust's portfolio is designed to hold substantially all of its assets in physical U₃O₈, according to Sprott. It does not own mines or development projects. Its returns are therefore driven primarily by uranium prices, changes in the trust's net asset value and the premium or discount at which its units trade. That makes it a different type of uranium exposure from producers, developers and explorers in this list.

TSX

$6.8B

Physical Uranium

Physical U₃O₈ holdings — no mining assets
Uranium Energy Corp
UEC $5.8B 🇺🇸 United States 🇺🇸 United States 🇨🇦 Canada 🇵🇾 Paraguay Production Uranium Mining
Uranium Energy Corp
HQ: 🇺🇸 United States Segment: Uranium Mining Phase: Production Country: 🇺🇸 United States 🇨🇦 Canada 🇵🇾 Paraguay

UEC operates a hub-and-spoke ISR platform in the United States, centered on central processing plants such as Hobson and Irigaray. Its April 2026 update said Burke Hollow in South Texas had commenced production, adding a second active U.S. ISR platform alongside Christensen Ranch, while licensed capacity across its U.S. platform is about 12 million lb per year. Roughrider in Saskatchewan remains a separate development asset.

NYSE American

$5.8B

Uranium Mining

Christensen Ranch ISR and Irigaray CPP 100% (USA)|Burke Hollow ISR and Hobson hub (USA)|Sweetwater Plant 100% (USA)|Roughrider — development (Canada)
Energy Fuels
UUUU $3.8B 🇺🇸 United States 🇺🇸 United States Production Uranium Mining
Energy Fuels
HQ: 🇺🇸 United States Segment: Uranium Mining Phase: Production Country: 🇺🇸 United States

White Mesa is a permitted conventional uranium mill and the only operating conventional uranium mill in the United States, according to the company. Energy Fuels' uranium portfolio includes the Pinyon Plain mine and other U.S. resources, while the mill also processes vanadium and monazite-bearing feed for rare-earth products. The company is expanding its rare-earth separation and processing capabilities, so the stock combines uranium production and development exposure with a growing critical-minerals processing business. Actual uranium output depends on mine operations, feed availability and mill scheduling.

NYSE American

$3.8B

Uranium Mining

White Mesa Mill 100% (USA)|Pinyon Plain 100% (USA)|La Sal Complex and Pandora (USA)|Nichols Ranch ISR — standby (USA)|Roca Honda — permitting (USA)
Paladin Energy
PDN.AX $3.6B 🇦🇺 Australia 🇳🇦 Namibia 🇨🇦 Canada Production Uranium Mining
Paladin Energy
HQ: 🇦🇺 Australia Segment: Uranium Mining Phase: Production Country: 🇳🇦 Namibia 🇨🇦 Canada

Paladin Energy is an ASX- and TSX-listed uranium producer that restarted the Langer Heinrich Mine in Namibia in March 2024 after approximately six years on care and maintenance. The 75%-owned operation completed its mining and processing ramp-up in FY2026 and produced 4.82 million pounds of U₃O₈ on a 100% basis during the year. In Canada, Paladin owns the Patterson Lake South Project and its Triple R deposit. The Saskatchewan environmental assessment was approved in February 2026, while the CNSC has determined that the construction-license application is sufficient to proceed through regulatory review. Paladin completed its acquisition of Fission Uranium in December 2024, adding PLS and a broader Athabasca Basin exploration portfolio alongside Michelin in Labrador.

ASX

$3.6B

Uranium Mining

Langer Heinrich 75% (Namibia)|Patterson Lake South/Triple R 100% — pre-FID (Canada)|Michelin — exploration (Canada)
Denison Mines
DML.TO $2.9B 🇨🇦 Canada 🇨🇦 Canada Development Uranium Development
Denison Mines
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Uranium Development Phase: Development Country: 🇨🇦 Canada

Denison Mines is a Canadian uranium development company focused on the Athabasca Basin region of northern Saskatchewan. Its Wheeler River Project is a joint venture in which Denison holds 90% directly and a 95% effective interest after taking account of its 50%-owned JCU interest. Denison reached a Final Investment Decision for the Phoenix in-situ recovery uranium mine in February 2026, received the federal Licence to Prepare Site and Construct, and commenced full-scale construction on July 28, 2026. The February 2026 FID carried an initial capital estimate of approximately C$600 million and an approximately two-year construction schedule, with first production targeted for mid-2028. Denison also holds a 22.5% interest in the McClean Lake Joint Venture and direct interests in approximately 457,000 hectares of Athabasca Basin ground.

TSX

$2.9B

Uranium Development

Wheeler River/Phoenix 90% direct, 95% effective — under construction (Canada)|McClean Lake JV 22.5% (Canada)|Midwest JV 25.17% (Canada)|Waterbury Lake 70.55% (Canada)
CGN Mining
1164.HK $2.3B 🇭🇰 Hong Kong 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan Production Uranium Mining
CGN Mining
HQ: 🇭🇰 Hong Kong Segment: Uranium Mining Phase: Production Country: 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan

CGN Mining's uranium exposure is centered on equity interests in Kazakhstan projects operated with Kazatomprom, alongside a uranium trading business. The company is majority-controlled by China General Nuclear Power Corporation, linking the listed vehicle to a broader nuclear-energy group. It also owns a minority stake in Paladin Energy. The combination gives investors exposure to uranium production interests, trading and strategic holdings rather than a single stand-alone operating mine.

HKEX

$2.3B

Uranium Mining

Semizbay-U and Ortalyk Kazakhstan joint-venture interests|Uranium trading business|Paladin Energy minority stake
Yellow Cake
YCA.L $1.9B 🇬🇧 United Kingdom Physical Uranium Physical Uranium
Yellow Cake
HQ: 🇬🇧 United Kingdom Segment: Physical Uranium Phase: Physical Uranium

Yellow Cake owns physical uranium and has no mines or development projects. Its March 31, 2026 operating update reported a holding of 23.114 million lb U₃O₈ and net asset value of about $2.11 billion. A framework agreement with Kazatomprom provides a right, subject to conditions, to purchase uranium at spot prices up to an agreed annual limit. The investment case is therefore tied mainly to uranium price, inventory value, funding and the premium or discount to NAV.

AIM

$1.9B

Physical Uranium

Physical U₃O₈ holdings — Kazatomprom purchase agreement
Deep Yellow
DYL.AX $1.1B 🇦🇺 Australia 🇳🇦 Namibia 🇦🇺 Australia Development Uranium Development
Deep Yellow
HQ: 🇦🇺 Australia Segment: Uranium Development Phase: Development Country: 🇳🇦 Namibia 🇦🇺 Australia

Tumas is Deep Yellow's main development project in Namibia, with a mining license and a planned open-pit, calcrete-hosted operation. The company has deferred a final investment decision and is progressing engineering, early works and financing preparation while it assesses market conditions. Mulga Rock in Western Australia is a second development asset undergoing further technical work. The two-project portfolio gives Deep Yellow exposure to future uranium supply, but neither project is in production today.

ASX

$1.1B

Uranium Development

Tumas 100% — development (Namibia)|Mulga Rock — development (Australia)|Alligator River — exploration (Australia)
IsoEnergy
ISO.TO $708M 🇨🇦 Canada 🇨🇦 Canada 🇦🇺 Australia 🇺🇸 United States Development Uranium Development
IsoEnergy
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Uranium Development Phase: Development Country: 🇨🇦 Canada 🇦🇺 Australia 🇺🇸 United States

IsoEnergy's flagship Hurricane deposit at Larocque East is in the Athabasca Basin, while its broader portfolio includes the Tony M mine and other projects in Utah, as well as the Wiluna project in Western Australia following its acquisition of Toro Energy. In 2026, the company continued drilling at Flatiron near Tony M and advanced a bulk-sample program at the past-producing mine to inform a potential restart decision. IsoEnergy remains a developer rather than a current producer.

TSX

$708M

Uranium Development

Larocque East/Hurricane 100% (Canada)|Tony M and other Utah projects — past-producing/development (USA)|Wiluna (Australia)
Bannerman Energy
BMN.AX $593M 🇦🇺 Australia 🇳🇦 Namibia Development Uranium Development
Bannerman Energy
HQ: 🇦🇺 Australia Segment: Uranium Development Phase: Development Country: 🇳🇦 Namibia

Bannerman Energy is an ASX-listed uranium developer advancing the Etango-8 project in Namibia's Erongo region. The open-pit calcrete project is underpinned by a December 2022 definitive feasibility study targeting average production of about 3.5 million pounds of U₃O₈ per year over an initial 15-year mine life. Under the February 2026 joint-venture and financing arrangements, CNNC Overseas Limited will invest up to approximately US$321.5 million in the JV company holding the Etango interest. CNOL is to hold 45% of that JV company, Bannerman 55%, and CNOL is entitled to 60% of life-of-mine production under the agreed offtake structure. Early-works construction was underway in June 2026: bulk earthworks were approximately 92% complete, concrete construction had begun across key infrastructure and dry-plant design was about 94% complete.

ASX

$593M

Uranium Development

Etango JVCo 95% (55% after CNOL investment completes) — early-works construction (Namibia)
Ur-Energy
URG $541M 🇺🇸 United States 🇺🇸 United States Production Uranium Mining
Ur-Energy
HQ: 🇺🇸 United States Segment: Uranium Mining Phase: Production Country: 🇺🇸 United States

Ur-Energy is a US- and Canadian-listed uranium producer operating the Lost Creek ISR facility in Wyoming while advancing its second site, Shirley Basin. Lost Creek began production in 2013 and remains the operating mine; Shirley Basin is construction-complete but requires final regulatory verification and approval before wellfield injection can begin. If approved, Shirley Basin would increase the company's constructed processing and wellfield capacity to approximately 3.2 million pounds per year. The company has eight long-term sales agreements covering approximately 5.75 million pounds through 2033, with fixed-escalated and market-linked pricing.

NYSE American

$541M

Uranium Mining

Lost Creek ISR 100% (USA)|Shirley Basin 100% — under construction (USA)
Uranium Royalty Corp
URC.TO $443M 🇨🇦 Canada Royalty Uranium Royalty
Uranium Royalty Corp
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Uranium Royalty Phase: Royalty

Uranium Royalty Corp is a uranium-focused royalty and streaming company providing exposure to uranium production and development without operating the underlying mines. Its portfolio includes royalties and streams across Canada, the United States, Australia and Africa, together with physical U₃O₈ holdings. At McArthur River, the company's gross-overriding royalty applies to the 9.063% share of production derived from Orano Canada's 30.195% interest, rather than to Cameco's direct operating interest. URC also holds interests connected with Cigar Lake, Waterbury Lake and other uranium assets.

TSX

$443M

Uranium Royalty

Royalties incl. McArthur River, Cigar Lake, Langer Heinrich|physical U₃O₈ holdings
Boss Energy
BOE.AX $408M 🇦🇺 Australia 🇦🇺 Australia 🇺🇸 United States Production Uranium Mining
Boss Energy
HQ: 🇦🇺 Australia Segment: Uranium Mining Phase: Production Country: 🇦🇺 Australia 🇺🇸 United States

Boss Energy is an ASX-listed uranium producer that restarted the Honeymoon ISR mine in South Australia in April 2024. In FY2025, Honeymoon produced 872,000 pounds of U₃O₈ at a reported C1 cash cost of approximately A$35/lb. Honeymoon produced 1.6 million pounds of U₃O₈ in FY2026. Boss also holds a 30% interest in the Alta Mesa ISR project in South Texas, operated by enCore Energy. A review of Honeymoon wellfield performance identified deviations from the 2021 Enhanced Feasibility Study assumptions, and Boss is advancing a New Feasibility Study covering the mine design and satellite-deposit options.

ASX

$408M

Uranium Mining

Honeymoon 100% ISR (Australia)|Alta Mesa 30% ISR (USA)
Atha Energy Corp
SASK.V $306M 🇨🇦 Canada 🇨🇦 Canada Exploration Uranium Exploration
Atha Energy Corp
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Uranium Exploration Phase: Exploration Country: 🇨🇦 Canada

Atha Energy is a Canadian uranium explorer with approximately 6.8 million acres of mineral claims across the Athabasca Basin, Thelon Basin, Angilak and other Canadian districts. Its portfolio includes the 100%-owned Angilak Project and exploration land packages in Saskatchewan and Nunavut. Atha closed approximately C$63 million of financings in February 2026 and is using the proceeds to advance exploration programs, including drilling at Angilak. The company also holds a 10% carried interest in selected claims associated with NexGen Energy and IsoEnergy.

TSXV

$306M

Uranium Exploration

Angilak/Lac 50 100% (Canada)|Athabasca + Thelon exploration land package (Canada)
enCore Energy
EU $237M 🇺🇸 United States 🇺🇸 United States Production Uranium Mining
enCore Energy
HQ: 🇺🇸 United States Segment: Uranium Mining Phase: Production Country: 🇺🇸 United States

enCore operates an ISR-focused hub-and-spoke model in South Texas and has a 70% interest in Alta Mesa alongside Boss Energy. In its August 2026 results, enCore reported 131,274 lb of uranium extracted and 485,000 lb delivered during the six months ended June 30, 2026, with deliveries averaging $70.10 per lb. The company is working to build production from existing plants and permitted wellfields, so delivered volumes, extraction rates and cash costs remain central execution metrics.

NASDAQ

$237M

Uranium Mining

Alta Mesa 70% ISR (USA)|Rosita ISR (USA)|Dewey Burdock — development (USA)
Eagle Nuclear Energy
NUCL $206M 🇺🇸 United States 🇺🇸 United States Exploration Uranium Exploration
Eagle Nuclear Energy
HQ: 🇺🇸 United States Segment: Uranium Exploration Phase: Exploration Country: 🇺🇸 United States

Eagle Nuclear Energy is a Reno, Nevada-based uranium company whose sole mineral asset is the Aurora Uranium Project in Malheur County, Oregon, three miles from the Nevada border. It acquired the project on February 24, 2026 by exercising an option over Oregon Energy LLC, a subsidiary of ASX-listed Aurora Energy Metals, and listed on Nasdaq the following day via a business combination with Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. II. A 2025 S-K 1300 technical report summary estimates 32.75 million pounds of U₃O₈ indicated and 4.98 million pounds inferred at Aurora — one of the larger indicated uranium resources in the United States — in a flat-lying, near-surface deposit the company argues suits low-cost open-pit mining.

The project is at exploration stage with no mineral reserves: the resource rests on historic drilling from 1974–2022, no metallurgical test work has been completed, and the company's own disclosure puts the NRC milling license at roughly 45 to 54 months and the BLM mine plan of operations at 21 to 27 months. The 2025 technical report recommended a $3 million Phase 1 work program followed by a $7 million prefeasibility study, while Aurora Energy retains a 1% NSR and further milestone share payments. Eagle also holds an exclusive license to UNMRI's conceptual sodium-cooled SMR designs.

NASDAQ

$206M

Uranium Exploration

Aurora deposit — 32.75Mlb U₃O₈ indicated + 4.98Mlb inferred, exploration stage (Oregon, USA)|Cordex Zone — adjacent, no resource estimate, 110 historic holes being digitized (Oregon, USA)|UNMRI exclusive SMR patent license — VSLLIM and SLIMM sodium-cooled designs, conceptual
Global Atomic
GLO.TO $188M 🇨🇦 Canada 🇳🇪 Niger Development Uranium Development
Global Atomic
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Uranium Development Phase: Development Country: 🇳🇪 Niger

Global Atomic is a Canadian company developing the Dasa uranium project in Niger alongside a 49% interest in a zinc-recycling joint venture in Türkiye. Dasa is operated through an 80% Global Atomic / 20% Niger structure and is supported by a completed definitive feasibility study. Current project work includes underground development, site preparation, engineering and procurement for the processing plant, with mineralized development ore brought to surface. The timing of final financing, full plant construction and commercial production remains subject to political, regulatory and funding conditions in Niger. The zinc-recycling joint venture provides a separate industrial asset and historical source of cash flow, but it does not remove the development and country risks attached to Dasa.

TSX

$188M

Uranium Development

Dasa 80% — under construction (Niger)|BST zinc JV 49% (Türkiye)
Berkeley Energia
BKY.AX $160M 🇦🇺 Australia 🇪🇸 Spain Development Uranium Development
Berkeley Energia
HQ: 🇦🇺 Australia Segment: Uranium Development Phase: Development Country: 🇪🇸 Spain

Salamanca is a proposed open-pit uranium project in western Spain that remains in development rather than production. Berkeley's 2026 updates describe an ongoing permitting dispute and a two-phase ICSID arbitration against Spain; the company filed a claim seeking about US$1.25 billion, while Spain's objections and the merits phase remain unresolved. The project has a completed feasibility study, but national authorizations and the legal process are material conditions for any future construction or production.

ASX

$160M

Uranium Development

Salamanca 100% — development; authorization dispute and arbitration (Spain)
Mega Uranium
MGA.TO $158M 🇨🇦 Canada Investment Holding Uranium Holding
Mega Uranium
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Uranium Holding Phase: Investment Holding

Mega holds minority positions in uranium companies including NexGen Energy and IsoEnergy, alongside exploration and development assets such as the Maureen project in Australia. It is therefore better viewed as a uranium investment holding and optionality vehicle than as a current producer. The value and liquidity of its equity portfolio, financing needs and progress at its own projects can each affect the stock.

TSX

$158M

Uranium Holding

Maureen 100% (Australia)|Minority equity holdings in uranium companies
Atomic Eagle
AEU.AX $147M 🇦🇺 Australia 🇿🇲 Zambia Development Uranium Development
Atomic Eagle
HQ: 🇦🇺 Australia Segment: Uranium Development Phase: Development Country: 🇿🇲 Zambia

Muntanga is a large, near-surface sandstone-hosted uranium project in southeastern Zambia. Atomic Eagle's March 2026 feasibility study outlined a planned operation with a 12-year mine life and average production of about 2.2 million lb U₃O₈ per year, subject to the study's assumptions and future approvals. The project remains in development, with financing and permitting the next hurdles.

ASX

$147M

Uranium Development

Muntanga 100% — development (Zambia)
Alligator Energy
AGE.AX $144M 🇦🇺 Australia 🇦🇺 Australia Development Uranium Development
Alligator Energy
HQ: 🇦🇺 Australia Segment: Uranium Development Phase: Development Country: 🇦🇺 Australia

Samphire's Blackbush and Plumbush prospects are the center of Alligator's uranium strategy. In 2026, the company reported commissioning its field recovery trial, beginning uranium extraction work and commencing a bankable feasibility study. Recovery performance, permitting and the feasibility study will determine whether Samphire moves toward construction.

ASX

$144M

Uranium Development

Samphire/Blackbush and Plumbush — ISR field recovery trial (Australia)|Alligator Rivers projects — exploration (Australia)
Laramide Resources
LAM.TO $127M 🇨🇦 Canada 🇦🇺 Australia 🇺🇸 United States Development Uranium Development
Laramide Resources
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Uranium Development Phase: Development Country: 🇦🇺 Australia 🇺🇸 United States

Westmoreland is Laramide's principal development asset in Queensland, Australia, while Churchrock-Crownpoint and La Jara Mesa provide U.S. uranium exposure in New Mexico. The company released an updated preliminary economic assessment for Westmoreland in July 2026 and continues to work through permitting and development studies.

TSX

$127M

Uranium Development

Westmoreland 100% (Australia)|Churchrock-Crownpoint ISR development (USA)|La Jara Mesa (USA)
Peninsula Energy
PEN.AX $115M 🇦🇺 Australia 🇺🇸 United States Production Uranium Mining
Peninsula Energy
HQ: 🇦🇺 Australia Segment: Uranium Mining Phase: Production Country: 🇺🇸 United States

Peninsula Energy is an ASX-listed uranium company with 100% ownership of the Lance ISR project in Wyoming's Powder River Basin. Lance historically operated with alkaline ISR chemistry; Peninsula has converted the project to a low-pH process and is assessing the process through its production restart. Production operations restarted in December 2024, and dried yellowcake production resumed in April 2026 after rectification work on the precipitation circuit. In July 2026, Peninsula withdrew its calendar-year 2026 production guidance, citing slower-than-expected ramp-up with reduced flow rates and gas production affecting hydraulic performance. The company continued to describe the low-pH process as technically viable.

ASX

$115M

Uranium Mining

Lance ISR 100% (USA)
Forsys Metals
FSY.TO $103M 🇨🇦 Canada 🇳🇦 Namibia Development Uranium Development
Forsys Metals
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Uranium Development Phase: Development Country: 🇳🇦 Namibia

Forsys Metals is a Canadian-listed developer holding the Norasa Uranium Project in Namibia, which combines the Valencia and Namibplaas deposits in the Erongo Region. Norasa is a conventional open-pit, mill-based project with a historic definitive feasibility study; current company work includes optimization, technical review and renewal of the Namibplaas exploration license. The project has remained in development for an extended period, with progress dependent on uranium-market conditions, financing and the completion of updated technical and permitting work. Norasa therefore represents an earlier-stage development project rather than a construction-ready mine.

TSX

$103M

Uranium Development

Norasa (Valencia + Namibplaas) 100% — development (Namibia)
Elevate Uranium
EL8.AX $93M 🇦🇺 Australia 🇳🇦 Namibia 🇦🇺 Australia Development Uranium Development
Elevate Uranium
HQ: 🇦🇺 Australia Segment: Uranium Development Phase: Development Country: 🇳🇦 Namibia 🇦🇺 Australia

Elevate Uranium is an ASX-listed uranium developer focused on projects in Namibia, with Koppies as its flagship asset. The company's U-pgrade™ process is designed to concentrate uranium-bearing ore by removing non-uranium gangue before leaching, with the intended effect of reducing acid and water requirements for lower-grade calcrete deposits. In 2026, Elevate reported that the Koppies resource base had increased to 76.2 million pounds of U₃O₈ and issued further updates on the U-pgrade pilot plant. The pilot work is intended to test the beneficiation process at continuous and scalable operating conditions before future feasibility and financing decisions.

ASX

$93M

Uranium Development

Koppies 100% (Namibia)|Marenica (Namibia)|U-pgrade beneficiation process
Lotus Resources
LOT.AX $92M 🇦🇺 Australia 🇲🇼 Malawi Development Uranium Development
Lotus Resources
HQ: 🇦🇺 Australia Segment: Uranium Development Phase: Development Country: 🇲🇼 Malawi

Lotus Resources is an ASX-listed uranium developer restarting the Kayelekera mine in Malawi, a previously producing open-pit operation that was placed on care and maintenance in 2014. Lotus holds an 85% interest, with the Government of Malawi retaining the balance. Existing mine, processing and site infrastructure supports the brownfield restart, but the operation remains in ramp-up rather than steady-state production. Processing was temporarily suspended in June 2026 after disruption to third-party acid supply and a problem during acid-plant commissioning; acid production and uranium processing resumed in August 2026 after interim repairs.

ASX

$92M

Uranium Development

Kayelekera 85% — restart/ramp-up (Malawi)|Letlhakane 100% — development (Botswana)
Aura Energy
AEE.AX $84M 🇦🇺 Australia 🇲🇷 Mauritania Development Uranium Development
Aura Energy
HQ: 🇦🇺 Australia Segment: Uranium Development Phase: Development Country: 🇲🇷 Mauritania

Tiris is Aura's main uranium asset, a near-surface project in Mauritania with a reported 91.3 million lb U₃O₈ mineral resource and a study-case production rate of about 2 million lb per year. Aura's 2026 project updates have targeted a final investment decision in 2026 and continued feasibility and funding work. Funding, offtake and approvals are the remaining gates before construction.

ASX

$84M

Uranium Development

Tiris — development (Mauritania)|Häggån polymetallic project — exploration and development (Sweden)
Skyharbour Resources
SYH.V $71M 🇨🇦 Canada 🇨🇦 Canada Exploration Uranium Exploration
Skyharbour Resources
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Uranium Exploration Phase: Exploration Country: 🇨🇦 Canada

Skyharbour Resources is an Athabasca Basin uranium project generator with the 100%-owned Moore Uranium Project as its flagship asset. The Maverick Zone at Moore has returned high-grade uranium intercepts, including 11.77% U₃O₈ over 1.6 meters in 2025. Russell Lake was reorganized into four joint ventures with Denison Mines: Russell Lake, Getty East, Wheeler North and Wheeler River Inliers. Skyharbour's initial interests are 80%, 70%, 51% and 30% respectively, with Denison able to earn additional interests in specified areas through exploration spending. Skyharbour remains operator of much of the project and uses partner-funded exploration to advance selected claims while retaining interests and royalties.

TSXV

$71M

Uranium Exploration

Russell Lake Joint Ventures — Skyharbour initial interests 80%/70%/51%/30% (Canada)|Moore 100% (Canada)|prospect-generator portfolio (Canada)
F3 Uranium
FUU.V $68M 🇨🇦 Canada 🇨🇦 Canada Exploration Uranium Exploration
F3 Uranium
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Uranium Exploration Phase: Exploration Country: 🇨🇦 Canada

F3's JR Zone has an initial indicated resource, while the company is using drilling and geophysics to test the Tetra Zone and other targets across Patterson Lake North. In 2026, F3 reported step-out mineralization at Tetra and began a summer program after a 3D DCIP and resistivity survey. It remains an exploration company, so drill results and resource growth drive the story.

TSXV

$68M

Uranium Exploration

Patterson Lake North/JR and Tetra zones 100% (Canada)
CanAlaska Uranium
CVV.V $57M 🇨🇦 Canada 🇨🇦 Canada Exploration Uranium Exploration
CanAlaska Uranium
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Uranium Exploration Phase: Exploration Country: 🇨🇦 Canada

CanAlaska Uranium is a TSX-V-listed Athabasca Basin uranium explorer managing a portfolio of Saskatchewan projects. Its West McArthur Joint Venture with Cameco is the flagship asset, located near Cameco's McArthur River mine and focused on the Pike Zone and related conductive corridors. CanAlaska increased its West McArthur interest to approximately 88.86% by sole-funding exploration in 2025; Cameco holds approximately 11.14%, and the 2026 exploration program is being co-funded on a pro-rata basis. The Pike Zone was discovered in 2022 and remains an exploration target rather than a defined mineral resource. The company operates the joint venture and is advancing drilling and geophysical work across the broader land package.

TSXV

$57M

Uranium Exploration

West McArthur/Pike Zone JV with Cameco — CanAlaska 88.86%, Cameco 11.14% (Canada)|Key Extension + Geikie — exploration (Canada)
Premier American Uranium
PUR.V $39M 🇨🇦 Canada 🇺🇸 United States Development Uranium Development
Premier American Uranium
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Uranium Development Phase: Development Country: 🇺🇸 United States

Premier's Cebolleta project in New Mexico is moving through metallurgical testing intended to refine recovery assumptions and support a future update to its 2025 PEA. In Wyoming, the company is drilling at Kaycee and continuing work across the Cyclone ISR project. The portfolio remains pre-production.

TSXV

$39M

Uranium Development

Cebolleta — development and metallurgical testing (USA)|Kaycee and Cyclone ISR projects — exploration and development (USA)
Western Uranium & Vanadium
WUC.CN $36M 🇨🇦 Canada 🇺🇸 United States Development Uranium Development
Western Uranium & Vanadium
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Uranium Development Phase: Development Country: 🇺🇸 United States

Western Uranium & Vanadium is a CSE- and OTC-listed developer focused on hard-rock uranium and vanadium deposits in Colorado's historic Uravan Mineral Belt. Its Sunday Mine Complex is a conventional underground operation with historic uranium and vanadium production and a developed ore reservoir that the company is evaluating for renewed production. Western is advancing a license application for the Mustang Mineral Processing Plant at the former Pinon Ridge site; the facility is not yet fully permitted or built. The hard-rock mine and potential vanadium co-product provide a different operating model from the ISR-focused US producers, but current production and mill timing remain subject to permitting, financing and execution.

CSE

$36M

Uranium Development

Sunday Mine Complex 100% (USA)|Mustang processing site — mill license application (USA)
Geiger Energy Corp
BEEP.V $14M 🇨🇦 Canada 🇨🇦 Canada Exploration Uranium Exploration
Geiger Energy Corp
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Uranium Exploration Phase: Exploration Country: 🇨🇦 Canada

Geiger Energy Corporation, formerly Baselode Energy, is a Canadian Athabasca Basin uranium explorer following its merger with Forum Energy Metals and late-2025 rebrand. Its Hook Project in Saskatchewan hosts the ACKIO near-surface prospect, which extends more than 375 meters along strike and about 150 meters in width. The prospect contains at least nine uranium pods, with mineralization beginning at approximately 28 meters and continuing to about 300 meters depth. Geiger's 2026 work has included Hook drilling and a 10,000-meter summer program at the 100%-owned Aberdeen Project in Nunavut's Thelon Basin. The current exploration thesis is to test continuity, structural controls and additional uranium-bearing systems; the projects remain at exploration stage.

TSXV

$14M

Uranium Exploration

Hook/ACKIO 100% (Canada)|Aberdeen — exploration (Canada)
Project phaseProductionDevelopmentExplorationInvestment HoldingPhysical UraniumRoyalty
Disclaimer: Green Stocks Research publishes independent research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing on this page is investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security — always do your own due diligence and consider consulting a licensed financial adviser before investing. Market-capitalization figures are refreshed on a regular cadence from publicly available exchange data and may lag real-time prices; see our methodology for how this list is compiled and maintained. Green Stocks Research has no financial relationship with any company listed. Have a suggestion — an addition, removal, or correction? Email us at feedback@greenstocksresearch.com.

Uranium Stocks — Investor FAQ

Uranium stocks are shares in publicly traded companies and investment vehicles with exposure to uranium, the fuel used in nuclear reactors. They span the mining value chain: producers that mine and process uranium, developers advancing new projects, explorers searching for deposits, royalty and holding companies, and physical uranium trusts such as Sprott Physical Uranium Trust and Yellow Cake that hold the material itself rather than mining it.
A uranium stock gives you exposure to a single company, so its price reflects that company's projects, costs and execution. A uranium ETF holds a basket of securities in one ticker, usually shares of uranium miners, developers, nuclear companies or, in some cases, units or derivatives linked to a physical uranium trust. ETFs generally provide indirect exposure to physical uranium rather than owning the stored material directly. This list covers individual listed companies and uranium-holding vehicles; for the fund route, see our Uranium ETFs and Nuclear and Uranium ETFs lists in Related Lists below.
No. Uranium stocks are mostly upstream fuel-cycle exposure: mining, processing and holding uranium. Nuclear power stocks sit further downstream and can include utilities that operate reactors, small modular reactor developers, fuel processors, and engineering and services firms. Investors wanting broader reactor and utility exposure should also review the Nuclear Power Stocks list.
Uranium mining companies are the operating and development-stage businesses that extract and process uranium ore. They range from established producers to near-term developers and early-stage explorers, and they use two common methods: in-situ recovery (ISR), which dissolves uranium underground, and conventional open-pit or underground mining. Project phase matters because a producer generating revenue carries very different risks from an explorer years away from a mine.
The sortable table compares project phase, resource country, listing and market capitalization. Company disclosures and expanded profiles provide further context on production costs, contract coverage, project economics and financing needs. Physical uranium vehicles sit apart from operating companies because they track the uranium price more directly.
Uranium miners' revenue and margins are affected by uranium prices, quoted per pound of U₃O₈ (yellowcake). Spot transactions cover near-term deliveries, while long-term contract prices shape much of the revenue received by producers. Producers with contracted volumes usually have greater revenue visibility; developers and physical uranium vehicles are exposed through project economics, valuation and the prevailing uranium price rather than current mine sales.
Indirectly. Growth in AI and data center electricity demand could increase expectations for new nuclear generation, which may affect sentiment toward uranium companies. The effect is not immediate or uniform: mine supply, utility contracting, uranium prices, permitting and project execution still determine company outcomes.
In-Situ Recovery (ISR), also called in-situ leaching, extracts uranium by circulating a leaching solution through permeable underground ore formations, dissolving the uranium in place and pumping the solution to surface for processing. ISR avoids open pits, underground tunnels, and the ore and waste-rock piles of conventional mining, though it still requires wellfields, surface processing, water management, and restoration work. Where the geology is suitable it is generally lower-cost and lower-capital than conventional mining, which is why it dominates production in Kazakhstan and accounts for most US uranium output. ISR-focused companies on this list include Ur-Energy and enCore Energy, while Uranium Energy Corp is primarily ISR-based and Kazatomprom's production is entirely ISR.
Most uranium delivered to utilities is sold through multi-year term contracts rather than spot transactions. Contract structures commonly include fixed or base-escalated pricing and market-related pricing tied to spot or long-term price indicators, often with floors and ceilings. A producer's contract book affects revenue visibility and spot-price sensitivity. A developer without current production has no contracted sales revenue, so its exposure comes through project economics, financing and future uranium prices.
Several policy measures support greater attention to uranium supply security. In the United States, executive orders signed in May 2025 set goals for expanding nuclear capacity and strengthening the domestic fuel cycle. The Prohibiting Russian Uranium Imports Act restricts imports of Russian-produced unirradiated low-enriched uranium, subject to statutory waivers and limits, while the 2025 Section 232 investigation into processed critical minerals expressly includes uranium. The COP28 declaration by more than 20 countries signaled political support for tripling nuclear capacity by 2050. Kazakhstan produced about 39% of world mine supply in 2024, so utilities continue to consider geographic diversification across the fuel cycle.

Free investor report

Get the free Energy Transition ETF Report

A directory of US-listed energy-transition ETFs — assets, fees, yield and year-to-date performance across major sectors.

Get the free ETF report →

We’ll email you the report. Unsubscribe anytime.

Research these 36 uranium stocks further

The tools we use to chart, screen and trade the names on this list. 31 of the 36 trade outside the US.

Chart & alerts
TradingView
Every ticker here, including ASX, TSX and TSXV listings, in one watchlist with price alerts.
$15 off a paid plan via our link (TradingView’s referred-user coupon)

Chart on TradingView  →

Fundamentals
Simply Wall St
Valuation, balance-sheet health and ownership scores for the companies on this list.
30% off all paid plans and a 14-day free trial via our link (double the standard trial)

Check the fundamentals  →

Screener
Finviz Elite
Screen the US-listed names here by valuation, momentum and insider activity, with sector heat maps.
Free screener; Elite adds real-time data and backtests

Screen on Finviz  →

Brokerage
Interactive Brokers
One account for the ASX, TSX and TSXV names on this list, traded in local currency.
Via our link: up to $1,000 in IBKR stock for eligible new clients; terms apply

Open an account  →

Referral links. GSR earns a fee on qualifying sign-ups at no cost to you. No company pays to appear on this list.How we build our lists →

Latest Uranium Coverage
From GSR

Loading latest posts…
Loading…
Loading…
Loading…

Key Terms
Full Glossary →

U₃O₈ is a common commercial form of uranium concentrate, often called yellowcake. Uranium spot prices are commonly quoted in US dollars per pound of U₃O₈, while some production statistics use tonnes of uranium (tU). U₃O₈ sits early in the nuclear fuel cycle. In fuel cycles that use enrichment, the concentrate is converted to uranium hexafluoride (UF₆) before enrichment; other fuel cycles use oxide forms directly. Understanding this unit helps when reading uranium production and financial disclosures.
The spot price is the current market price for uranium delivered in the near term, widely watched as a sentiment indicator but representing only a fraction of actual trade. The term price, or long-term contract price, reflects pricing under multi-year supply agreements and is typically more stable. Because most uranium is sold under long-term contracts, a company's average realized price, meaning what it actually receives per pound sold, often differs materially from the spot price depending on when contracts were signed and how they are structured.
C1 cash cost and all-in sustaining cost (AISC) are non-IFRS or non-GAAP measures whose components vary by issuer. In uranium reporting, C1 generally describes cash production costs per pound, while AISC usually adds sustaining capital and may include other sustaining or corporate costs. Check each company's reconciliation before comparing figures, and consider realized prices, guidance and contract mix alongside these measures.
A feasibility study is a detailed engineering and economic assessment of a proposed mineral project. It typically sets out the mine plan, production rate, capital and operating costs, and modeled returns under stated assumptions. A pre-feasibility study is an earlier, less detailed assessment. Neither guarantees financing, permitting, construction or production. A Final Investment Decision may follow once the company has considered the study and other conditions.
Two common uranium-production routes are in-situ recovery (ISR) and conventional mining. ISR dissolves uranium underground and pumps the solution to surface without excavating the ore, generally requiring less capital where the geology and regulatory conditions are suitable. Conventional open-pit or underground mining excavates ore for processing at a mill and can be used across a wider range of deposits, including high-grade basement-hosted deposits in Canada's Athabasca Basin.
HALEU is uranium enriched to more than 5% and less than 20% uranium-235 under NRC terminology. It is proposed for many advanced-reactor designs and some higher-burnup applications. The IEA's 2026 outlook described Centrus Energy's Piketon facility as the only operating HALEU cascade outside Russia and China at the time of its assessment. Centrus said in July 2026 that it had produced more than 1,900 kilograms under its US Department of Energy demonstration contract.
Uranium conversion purifies uranium concentrate and converts it into a chemical form used by the next stage of the fuel cycle. UF₆ is the feedstock for enrichment in the most common light-water-reactor fuel cycle, while other fuel cycles use forms such as UO₂ or uranium metal. In its July 2026 Outlook, the IEA identified uranium conversion as a supply-chain bottleneck and reported about 62 ktU of global UF₆ conversion capacity in 2025.
Production: Active commercial mining or processing operations generating revenue from the relevant commodity. Development: A principal project advancing through technical studies, permitting, financing or construction, usually after resource definition and economic work. Exploration: A principal mineral project still in exploration or resource-definition work, without a current economic study, construction or commercial production. GSR describes milestones such as scoping studies, PEA, PFS, DFS and feasibility studies separately in company rows, and tags non-mining vehicles such as physical trusts, royalty and streaming companies, and investment holding companies separately.

Get the free Energy Transition ETF Report

Every US-listed energy-transition ETF — assets, fees, & YTD, across 8 sectors. Plus a weekly readout.