Published: April 15, 2026 | Reading Time: 10 minutes | Category: Critical Minerals › Rare Earths
Three Rare Earths ETFs Compared: REMX, EART, and the Newly Launched REXC
On April 15, 2026, Sprott launched the first US-listed ETF designed to give investors rare earth exposure with Chinese securities explicitly excluded. The Sprott Rare Earths Ex-China ETF (REXC) arrived at a moment of heightened interest in rare earth supply chains, with governments across the US, Australia, and Europe committing significant capital to building alternatives to China’s dominant position in rare earth processing and separation.
The launch of REXC brings the total number of US-listed rare earths ETFs to three. The others, VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF (REMX) and Global X Rare Earth & Critical Materials ETF (EART), have been available since 2010 and 2022 respectively. But before deciding which fund, if any, fits their portfolio, investors should understand something that the names alone do not convey: these three funds hold very different things. One is dominated by lithium. One holds more copper than rare earths. And one is about as pure-play rare earths as a publicly listed vehicle can be. The chart below tells the story.
Key Points
- REMX, the largest fund at ~USD $2.6 billion in assets, allocates only 24% of its portfolio to rare earth companies. Lithium companies represent 38% of the fund.
- EART is predominantly a copper and platinum group metals fund. Rare earths account for around 16% of holdings by weight.
- REXC, launched April 15, 2026, allocates approximately 99% of its holdings to rare earth-focused companies, with Chinese securities fully excluded.
- REXC is the only fund among the three with an explicit policy to invest at least 80% of assets in rare earths companies, as defined in its prospectus.
- The three funds differ substantially on AUM (and therefore liquidity), expense ratio, China exposure, and index methodology.
Fund Comparison at a Glance
| Fund | Ticker | Index | Inception | AUM (USD) | Exp. Ratio | Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF |
REMX | MVIS Global Rare Earth/Strategic Metals Index | Oct 2010 | ~$2.6B | 0.58% | NYSE Arca |
Global X Rare Earth & Critical Materials ETF |
EART | Solactive Rare Earth & Critical Materials Index | Jan 2022 | ~$51M | 0.59% | Nasdaq |
Sprott Rare Earths Ex-China ETF |
REXC | Nasdaq Sprott Rare Earths Ex-China Index | Apr 2026 | <$5M* | 0.65% | Nasdaq |
AUM as of April 15, 2026. REMX AUM from VanEck fact sheet (March 31, 2026). EART AUM from Global X fact sheet (February 28, 2026). *REXC launched April 15, 2026; AUM reflects initial seed capital only.
Browse our Rare Earths ETF List for a full overview of US-listed rare earths and critical materials funds, with sortable AUM, expense ratios, and top holdings.
What’s Actually in These ETFs?
The chart below breaks down each fund’s holdings by primary material category, based on full holdings data as of April 15, 2026.123
| Ticker | Company | Material | Wt. | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALB | Albemarle Corp | Lithium | 8.77% | World’s largest lithium producer |
| PLS AU | Pilbara Minerals | Lithium | 7.14% | Pure-play spodumene miner, WA |
| 1772 HK | Ganfeng Lithium Group | Lithium | 5.69% | Major Chinese lithium producer |
| SQM | Sociedad Quimica Y Minera | Lithium | 5.59% | Chile lithium brine producer |
| LTR AU | Liontown Resources | Lithium | 5.24% | Kathleen Valley developer, WA |
| LAC | Lithium Americas Corp | Lithium | 2.80% | Thacker Pass, Nevada |
| SGML | Sigma Lithium Corp | Lithium | 2.46% | Grota do Cirilo, Brazil |
| LAR | Lithium Americas Argentina | Lithium | 2.16% | Caucharí-Olaroz brine, Argentina |
| SLI | Standard Lithium | Lithium | 1.64% | Arkansas brine project |
| VUL AU | Vulcan Energy Resources | Lithium | 1.59% | Geothermal lithium, Germany |
| AVZ AU | AVZ Minerals | Lithium | 0.25% | Manono, DRC — suspended |
| Lithium subtotal | 37.69% | |||
| LYC AU | Lynas Rare Earths | Rare Earths | 8.00% | Largest ex-China RE producer |
| 600111 C1 | China Northern Rare Earth | Rare Earths | 6.62% | China’s largest RE producer |
| MP | MP Materials Corp | Rare Earths | 5.70% | Mountain Pass, California |
| 600392 C1 | Shenghe Resources | Rare Earths | 4.03% | RE processing; partner of MP |
| ILU AU | Iluka Resources | Rare Earths | 3.42% | Eneabba RE refinery, Australia |
| 3858 HK | Jiaxin Intl Resources | Rare Earths | 2.24% | RE processing and trading |
| Rare Earths subtotal | 24.35% | |||
| 600549 C1 | Xiamen Tungsten | Tungsten | 4.48% | Tungsten and molybdenum producer |
| ALM | Almonty Industries | Tungsten | 4.21% | Sangdong mine, South Korea |
| 601958 C1 | Jinduicheng Molybdenum | Molybdenum | 3.72% | Molybdenum and tungsten |
| UAMY | US Antimony Corp | Antimony | 2.65% | Antimony and zeolite producer |
| AMG NA | AMG Critical Materials | Vanadium | 2.60% | Vanadium and specialty metals |
| 603067 C1 | Hubei Zhenhua Chemical | Zirconium | 2.39% | Zirconium and hafnium chemicals |
| TROX | Tronox Holdings | Titanium | 2.00% | Titanium dioxide producer |
| IPX | Iperionx Ltd | Titanium | 1.75% | Titanium metal, US-focused |
| 600456 C1 | Baoji Titanium Industry | Titanium | 1.54% | Titanium products manufacturer |
| ERA FP | Eramet SA | Manganese | 1.35% | Primarily manganese and nickel |
| Other Strategic Metals subtotal | 37.99% | |||
Data: REMX_asof_20260415.xlsx. Classification by primary business activity. ~0.04% cash remainder.
Largest fund by AUM — lithium-heavy portfolio, with rare earths only the second-largest exposure. Holdings data as of April 15, 2026.
| Ticker | Company | Material | Wt. | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCX | Freeport-McMoRan Inc | Copper | 4.59% | World’s largest publicly traded copper producer |
| AAL LN | Anglo American PLC | Copper | 4.36% | Diversified miner; copper is largest segment |
| GMEXICOB MM | Grupo Mexico SAB de CV | Copper | 4.24% | Mexico’s largest mining company; copper focus |
| SCCO | Southern Copper Corp | Copper | 4.21% | Largest copper producer in the Americas |
| ANTO LN | Antofagasta PLC | Copper | 4.19% | Chilean copper miner; London-listed |
| RIO LN | Rio Tinto PLC | Copper | 4.10% | Global diversified miner; copper largest segment |
| BOL SS | Boliden AB | Copper | 3.39% | Swedish base metals miner and smelter |
| HBM CN | Hudbay Minerals Inc | Copper | 2.94% | Copper and gold miner (Americas) |
| 1208 HK | MMG Ltd | Copper | 1.33% | Copper miner; Las Bambas mine, Peru |
| 600497 C1 | Yunnan Chihong Zinc & Germanium | Copper | 1.10% | Zinc and strategic germanium producer |
| Copper subtotal | 34.45% | |||
| ALB | Albemarle Corp | Lithium | 4.14% | World’s largest lithium producer |
| PLS AU | Pilbara Minerals Ltd | Lithium | 3.72% | Pure-play spodumene miner, WA |
| 300014 C2 | EVE Energy Co Ltd | Lithium | 3.66% | Chinese lithium battery manufacturer |
| 002738 C2 | Sinomine Resource Group | Lithium | 2.64% | Lithium and other mineral processing |
| 601168 C1 | Western Mining Co | Lithium | 1.94% | Chinese lithium salt and copper producer |
| 002340 C2 | GEM Co Ltd | Lithium | 1.70% | Battery materials recycling; cobalt and nickel |
| IGO AU | IGO Ltd | Lithium | 1.10% | Greenbushes lithium and nickel producer |
| LAC CN | Lithium Americas Corp | Lithium | 0.46% | Thacker Pass lithium developer, Nevada |
| ABAT | American Battery Technology Co | Lithium | 0.29% | Lithium battery recycling and mining |
| Lithium / Battery subtotal | 19.65% | |||
| 603799 C1 | Zhejiang Huayou Cobalt | Rare Earths | 3.87% | Cobalt, nickel and rare earth processing |
| LYC AU | Lynas Rare Earths Ltd | Rare Earths | 3.78% | Largest ex-China rare earths producer |
| 600111 C1 | China Northern Rare Earth | Rare Earths | 3.77% | China’s largest rare earth producer |
| MP | MP Materials Corp | Rare Earths | 2.64% | Mountain Pass mine, California |
| 600392 C1 | Shenghe Resources Holdings | Rare Earths | 1.94% | RE processing; strategic partner of MP Materials |
| 000831 C2 | China Rare Earth Resources | Rare Earths | 1.65% | Rare earth mining and processing (China) |
| 688778 C1 | XTC New Energy Materials | Rare Earths | 0.87% | Rare earth functional materials and magnets |
| 002192 C2 | Youngy Co Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.66% | Rare earth permanent magnets manufacturer |
| Rare Earths subtotal | 19.18% | |||
| 5713 JP | Sumitomo Metal Mining Co | PGMs | 3.95% | Nickel, copper and precious metals; PGM refiner |
| VAL SJ | Valterra Platinum Ltd | PGMs | 4.04% | South African platinum group metals producer |
| IMP SJ | Impala Platinum Holdings | PGMs | 3.92% | South African platinum and palladium producer |
| SSW SJ | Sibanye Stillwater Ltd | PGMs | 2.93% | Gold and PGMs (South Africa and US) |
| NPH SJ | Northam Platinum Holdings | PGMs | 2.50% | Platinum, palladium, rhodium producer, SA |
| ARI SJ | African Rainbow Minerals | PGMs | 0.40% | Diversified SA miner; PGMs and iron ore |
| SLP LN | Sylvania Platinum Ltd | PGMs | 0.33% | PGM producer from chrome tailings, SA |
| Platinum Group Metals subtotal | 18.07% | |||
| HXL | Hexcel Corp | Carbon Fibre | 1.94% | Carbon fibre composites for aerospace |
| 300699 C2 | Weihai Guangwei Composites | Carbon Fibre | 1.32% | Carbon fibre composites manufacturer |
| NIC AU | Nickel Industries Ltd | Nickel | 0.43% | Indonesian nickel pig iron and stainless steel |
| 300618 C2 | Nanjing Hanrui Cobalt Co | Cobalt | 0.65% | Cobalt chemicals and battery materials |
| 5301 JP | Tokai Carbon Co Ltd | Graphite | 0.41% | Carbon black and graphite products |
| EAF | GrafTech International | Graphite | 0.37% | Graphite electrodes and materials |
| MRN FP | Mersen | Graphite | 0.31% | Carbon and graphite specialty materials |
| ERA FP | Eramet SA | Manganese | 0.29% | Manganese and nickel producer (France) |
| 688779 C1 | Minmetals New Energy Materials | Vanadium | 0.47% | Vanadium and energy storage materials |
| 300777 C2 | Sinofibers Technology | Carbon Fibre | 0.49% | Carbon fibre composites |
| 688295 C1 | Zhongfu Shenying Carbon Fibre | Carbon Fibre | 0.24% | Carbon fibre manufacturer |
| 002125 C2 | Xiangtan Electrochemical | Manganese | 0.26% | Electrolytic manganese products |
| 002068 C2 | Jiangxi Black Cat Carbon | Graphite | 0.26% | Carbon black producer |
| 688707 C1 | Guizhou Zhenhua E-Chem | Specialty Chem | 0.28% | Electronic chemicals and specialty materials |
| 5302 JP | Nippon Carbon Co Ltd | Graphite | 0.28% | Carbon fibre and graphite products |
| 600516 C1 | Fangda Carbon New Material | Carbon Fibre | 0.66% | Carbon fibre and carbon materials manufacturer |
| Other Strategic Materials subtotal | 8.66% | |||
All 49 equity holdings. Data: eart_full-holdings_20260415.csv. Excludes cash and currency hedging positions (~0.65% net). Classification by primary business activity at portfolio date.
Broadest mandate — primarily copper and lithium miners alongside rare earths. Holdings data as of April 15, 2026.
| Ticker | Company | Material | Wt. | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYC AU | Lynas Rare Earths Ltd | Rare Earths | 21.12% | World’s largest ex-China rare earths producer; Mt Weld mine, WA |
| MP | MP Materials Corp | Rare Earths | 19.59% | Mountain Pass mine, California; only US integrated RE producer |
| USAR | USA Rare Earth Inc. | Rare Earths | 6.24% | Round Top deposit, Texas; heavy rare earths and magnet development |
| ARU AU | Arafura Rare Earths Ltd | Rare Earths | 5.17% | Nolans NdPr project, Northern Territory; offtake with Hyundai |
| ILU AU | Iluka Resources Ltd | Rare Earths | 5.13% | Rare earth refinery, WA; zircon and titanium minerals co-products |
| LIN AU | Lindian Resources Ltd | Rare Earths | 5.04% | Kangankunde RE project, Malawi; high-grade monazite resource |
| NB | NioCorp Developments Ltd | Rare Earths | 4.94% | Elk Creek project, Nebraska; niobium, scandium, titanium |
| BRE AU | Brazilian Rare Earths Ltd | Rare Earths | 3.72% | Rocha da Rocha and Monte Alto deposits, Bahia, Brazil |
| NEO CN | Neo Performance Materials Inc | Rare Earths | 3.71% | RE separation and downstream magnetics; operations in Europe and Asia |
| SRL AU | Sunrise Energy Metals Ltd | Rare Earths | 3.71% | Sunrise project, NSW; rare earths and cobalt-nickel deposit |
| CRML | Critical Metals Corp | Rare Earths | 3.36% | Tanbreez project, Greenland; large ionic clay RE resource |
| UUUU | Energy Fuels Inc. | Rare Earths | 3.28% | White Mesa Mill, Utah; US’s only operating RE separation facility |
| UCU CN | Ucore Rare Metals Inc | Rare Earths | 2.50% | RE separation technology (RapidSX); Louisiana commercial plant development |
| MEI AU | Meteoric Resources NL | Rare Earths | 1.89% | Caldeira ionic clay RE project, Minas Gerais, Brazil |
| PRE LN | Pensana PLC | Rare Earths | 1.44% | Longonjo NdPr project, Angola; Saltend magnet RE hub, UK |
| ARA CN | Aclara Resources Inc | Rare Earths | 1.32% | Penco Module ionic clay project, Chile; heavy RE focus |
| VTM AU | Victory Metals Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.97% | Iron Point scandium and RE project, Nevada |
| MKA LN | Mkango Resources Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.93% | Songwe Hill RE project, Malawi; Pulawy RE separation JV, Poland |
| VMM AU | Viridis Mining & Minerals Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.90% | Colossus ionic clay project, Minas Gerais, Brazil |
| NTU AU | Northern Minerals Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.81% | Browns Range heavy RE project, WA; dysprosium focus |
| RBW LN | Rainbow Rare Earths Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.78% | Phalaborwa RE project, South Africa; phosphogypsum processing |
| ARR AU | American Rare Earths Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.68% | Halleck Creek project, Wyoming; large NdPr resource |
| ETM AU | Energy Transition Minerals Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.46% | Kvanefjeld project, Greenland; RE and uranium resource |
| HAS AU | Hastings Technology Metals Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.43% | Yangibana NdPr project, WA; development stage |
| IDR | Idaho Strategic Resources Inc | Rare Earths | 0.40% | Diamond Creek RE project, Idaho; gold and RE explorer |
| METC | Ramaco Resources Inc | Rare Earths | 0.37% | RE-enriched coal byproduct recovery, Wyoming; pilot stage |
| DEFN CN | Defense Metals Corp | Rare Earths | 0.32% | Wicheeda RE project, British Columbia; NdPr exploration |
| CRI AU | Critica Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.30% | Woolgar and Weld Range RE projects, Australia |
| IXR AU | Ionic Rare Earths Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.27% | Makuutu ionic clay project, Uganda; heavy RE focus |
| APXC CN | Apex Critical Metals Corp | Rare Earths | 0.08% | RE and critical mineral explorer, British Columbia |
| ATR AU | Astron Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.04% | Donald RE and mineral sands project, Victoria |
| VHM AU | VHM Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.04% | Goschen mineral sands project, Victoria; monazite RE by-product |
| CHW AU | Chilwa Minerals Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.03% | Songwe Hill and RE projects, Malawi; early stage |
| AVL CN | Avalon Advanced Materials Inc | Rare Earths | 0.03% | Nechalacho RE and lithium project, Northwest Territories |
| Rare Earths subtotal | ~99.2% | |||
All 34 equity holdings. Data: REXC-holdings-4-15-2026.csv. Excludes cash position (~0.8%). Classification by primary business activity at portfolio date.
Most concentrated RE exposure — no China-listed holdings. Launched April 15, 2026.
The divergence is significant. REMX, despite its name, held more lithium by portfolio weight than rare earths as of April 15, 2026. Its top holding was Albemarle Corporation (ALB) at 8.77%, followed by Pilbara Minerals (PLS AU) at 7.14%, Ganfeng Lithium Group (1772 HK) at 5.69%, and Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile (SQM) at 5.59%. None of these companies are primarily rare earth businesses. The index REMX tracks, the MVIS Global Rare Earth/Strategic Metals Index, includes companies involved in a broad range of strategic metals, of which lithium qualifies. Investors seeking exposure specifically to neodymium, dysprosium, and praseodymium may be surprised.
EART goes further in breadth. More than a third of its portfolio sits in copper miners, including Freeport-McMoRan (FCX), Anglo American (AAL LN), Grupo Mexico (GMEXICOB MM), Southern Copper (SCCO), and Antofagasta (ANTO LN) as its five largest positions. The fund’s Solactive Rare Earth & Critical Materials Index takes an expansive view of what constitutes a critical material, including copper, platinum group metals, and a range of industrials alongside rare earths proper.
The table below isolates the rare-earth-focused component of each fund versus all other materials:
| ETF | Rare Earths % | Largest Non-RE Exposure | China Included? | Holdings Count |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REMX | ~24% | Lithium (38%) | Yes (29.7% China) | 34 |
| EART | ~19% | Copper (34%) | Yes (25.1% China) | 49 |
| REXC | ~99% | Other (<1%) | No (ex-China) | 34 |
Classification based on primary material exposure of each holding as of April 15, 2026 holdings files. Country allocation data from VanEck fact sheet (March 31, 2026) and Global X fact sheet (February 28, 2026).
Key Holdings Across All Three ETFs
Six companies appear in two or more of the rare earths ETFs. Their combined weighting illustrates how differently each fund interprets its mandate. Data as of April 15, 2026.






Bar widths scaled relative to largest weight in table (REXC / Lynas 21.12% = 100%). Data as of April 15, 2026.
VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF (REMX)
NYSE Arca: REMX | AUM: ~USD $2.6 billion | Expense Ratio: 0.58% | Inception: October 27, 2010
VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF (REMX) is by far the dominant fund in this space by assets, with approximately USD $2.6 billion under management as of its March 31, 2026 fact sheet. It seeks to replicate the MVIS Global Rare Earth/Strategic Metals Index, which VanEck’s parent company MarketVector Indexes owns and Solactive AG maintains.4 The index covers companies generating at least 50% of their revenues from rare earth and strategic metals operations broadly defined, which is why lithium miners qualify.
The top 10 holdings as of the April 15, 2026 data file account for roughly 61% of the fund. Among them, Albemarle (ALB) at 8.77%, Pilbara Minerals (PLS AU) at 7.14%, Ganfeng Lithium (1772 HK) at 5.69%, and SQM (SQM) at 5.59% are all primarily lithium businesses. The fund’s two genuine rare earth specialists among the top 10 are Lynas Rare Earths (LYC AU) at 8.00% and China Northern Rare Earth (600111 C1) at 6.62%. MP Materials (MP) and Shenghe Resources round out the rare earth component of the top 10.
China accounted for 29.7% of the fund’s portfolio as of the March 31, 2026 fact sheet, making it the single largest country allocation. Australia followed at 24.3% and the United States at 20.6%. For investors with concerns about geopolitical risk or restrictions on Chinese securities, this is a material consideration. REMX held 34 positions as of the April 15, 2026 holdings file.
On cost, REMX’s 0.58% net expense ratio is modest for a thematic fund. Its size also means it typically trades with a tight bid-ask spread, an important practical advantage for investors entering and exiting positions.
| Ticker | Company | Material | Wt. | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALB | Albemarle Corp | Lithium | 8.77% | World’s largest lithium producer |
| PLS AU | Pilbara Minerals | Lithium | 7.14% | Pure-play spodumene miner, WA |
| 1772 HK | Ganfeng Lithium Group | Lithium | 5.69% | Major Chinese lithium producer |
| SQM | Sociedad Quimica Y Minera | Lithium | 5.59% | Chile lithium brine producer |
| LTR AU | Liontown Resources | Lithium | 5.24% | Kathleen Valley developer, WA |
| LAC | Lithium Americas Corp | Lithium | 2.80% | Thacker Pass, Nevada |
| SGML | Sigma Lithium Corp | Lithium | 2.46% | Grota do Cirilo, Brazil |
| LAR | Lithium Americas Argentina | Lithium | 2.16% | Caucharí-Olaroz brine, Argentina |
| SLI | Standard Lithium | Lithium | 1.64% | Arkansas brine project |
| VUL AU | Vulcan Energy Resources | Lithium | 1.59% | Geothermal lithium, Germany |
| AVZ AU | AVZ Minerals | Lithium | 0.25% | Manono, DRC — suspended |
| Lithium subtotal | 37.69% | |||
| LYC AU | Lynas Rare Earths | Rare Earths | 8.00% | Largest ex-China RE producer |
| 600111 C1 | China Northern Rare Earth | Rare Earths | 6.62% | China’s largest RE producer |
| MP | MP Materials Corp | Rare Earths | 5.70% | Mountain Pass, California |
| 600392 C1 | Shenghe Resources | Rare Earths | 4.03% | RE processing; partner of MP |
| ILU AU | Iluka Resources | Rare Earths | 3.42% | Eneabba RE refinery, Australia |
| 3858 HK | Jiaxin Intl Resources | Rare Earths | 2.24% | RE processing and trading |
| Rare Earths subtotal | 24.35% | |||
| 600549 C1 | Xiamen Tungsten | Tungsten | 4.48% | Tungsten and molybdenum producer |
| ALM | Almonty Industries | Tungsten | 4.21% | Sangdong mine, South Korea |
| 601958 C1 | Jinduicheng Molybdenum | Molybdenum | 3.72% | Molybdenum and tungsten |
| UAMY | US Antimony Corp | Antimony | 2.65% | Antimony and zeolite producer |
| AMG NA | AMG Critical Materials | Vanadium | 2.60% | Vanadium and specialty metals |
| 603067 C1 | Hubei Zhenhua Chemical | Zirconium | 2.39% | Zirconium and hafnium chemicals |
| TROX | Tronox Holdings | Titanium | 2.00% | Titanium dioxide producer |
| IPX | Iperionx Ltd | Titanium | 1.75% | Titanium metal, US-focused |
| 600456 C1 | Baoji Titanium Industry | Titanium | 1.54% | Titanium products manufacturer |
| ERA FP | Eramet SA | Manganese | 1.35% | Primarily manganese and nickel |
| Other Strategic Metals subtotal | 37.99% | |||
Data: REMX_asof_20260415.xlsx. Classification by primary business activity. ~0.04% cash remainder.
Global X Rare Earth & Critical Materials ETF (EART)
Nasdaq: EART | AUM: ~USD $51 million | Expense Ratio: 0.59% | Inception: January 24, 2022
Global X Rare Earth & Critical Materials ETF (EART) is the mid-sized fund of the three by AUM, at approximately USD $51 million as of its February 2026 fact sheet — larger than the newly launched REXC but a small fraction of REMX’s ~USD $2.6 billion. The fund tracks the Solactive Rare Earth & Critical Materials Index, which takes the broadest possible interpretation of the “critical materials” mandate among the three ETFs covered here. Effective March 1, 2026, the fund was renamed from the Global X Disruptive Materials ETF (DMAT) and its benchmark was simultaneously renamed from the Solactive Disruptive Materials Index.5
The fund’s top five positions as of the April 15, 2026 holdings file were all copper-related: Freeport-McMoRan (FCX) at 4.59%, Anglo American (AAL LN) at 4.36%, Grupo Mexico (GMEXICOB MM) at 4.24%, Southern Copper (SCCO) at 4.21%, and Antofagasta (ANTO LN) at 4.19%. Copper miners collectively represented approximately 34% of the fund as of April 15, 2026. Lynas Rare Earths (LYC AU) and China Northern Rare Earth (600111 C1) were the primary rare earth holdings, at 3.78% and 3.77% respectively, with the full rare earth bucket totalling approximately 19% across the fund.
The fund’s 49 holdings are more geographically diverse than REMX. South Africa accounted for 16.7% of the portfolio as of February 2026, driven by platinum group metals producers including Valterra Platinum, Impala Platinum, and Sibanye Stillwater. China represented 25.1% of the fund. The EART sector breakdown at that date showed Materials at 87.1%, Industrials at 10.6%, and Information Technology at 2.3%. Investors considering EART should understand they are acquiring broad critical materials exposure, not a concentrated rare earths position.
| Ticker | Company | Material | Wt. | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCX | Freeport-McMoRan Inc | Copper | 4.59% | World’s largest publicly traded copper producer |
| AAL LN | Anglo American PLC | Copper | 4.36% | Diversified miner; copper is largest segment |
| GMEXICOB MM | Grupo Mexico SAB de CV | Copper | 4.24% | Mexico’s largest mining company; copper focus |
| SCCO | Southern Copper Corp | Copper | 4.21% | Largest copper producer in the Americas |
| ANTO LN | Antofagasta PLC | Copper | 4.19% | Chilean copper miner; London-listed |
| RIO LN | Rio Tinto PLC | Copper | 4.10% | Global diversified miner; copper largest segment |
| BOL SS | Boliden AB | Copper | 3.39% | Swedish base metals miner and smelter |
| HBM CN | Hudbay Minerals Inc | Copper | 2.94% | Copper and gold miner (Americas) |
| 1208 HK | MMG Ltd | Copper | 1.33% | Copper miner; Las Bambas mine, Peru |
| 600497 C1 | Yunnan Chihong Zinc & Germanium | Copper | 1.10% | Zinc and strategic germanium producer |
| Copper subtotal | 34.45% | |||
| ALB | Albemarle Corp | Lithium | 4.14% | World’s largest lithium producer |
| PLS AU | Pilbara Minerals Ltd | Lithium | 3.72% | Pure-play spodumene miner, WA |
| 300014 C2 | EVE Energy Co Ltd | Lithium | 3.66% | Chinese lithium battery manufacturer |
| 002738 C2 | Sinomine Resource Group | Lithium | 2.64% | Lithium and other mineral processing |
| 601168 C1 | Western Mining Co | Lithium | 1.94% | Chinese lithium salt and copper producer |
| 002340 C2 | GEM Co Ltd | Lithium | 1.70% | Battery materials recycling; cobalt and nickel |
| IGO AU | IGO Ltd | Lithium | 1.10% | Greenbushes lithium and nickel producer |
| LAC CN | Lithium Americas Corp | Lithium | 0.46% | Thacker Pass lithium developer, Nevada |
| ABAT | American Battery Technology Co | Lithium | 0.29% | Lithium battery recycling and mining |
| Lithium / Battery subtotal | 19.65% | |||
| 603799 C1 | Zhejiang Huayou Cobalt | Rare Earths | 3.87% | Cobalt, nickel and rare earth processing |
| LYC AU | Lynas Rare Earths Ltd | Rare Earths | 3.78% | Largest ex-China rare earths producer |
| 600111 C1 | China Northern Rare Earth | Rare Earths | 3.77% | China’s largest rare earth producer |
| MP | MP Materials Corp | Rare Earths | 2.64% | Mountain Pass mine, California |
| 600392 C1 | Shenghe Resources Holdings | Rare Earths | 1.94% | RE processing; strategic partner of MP Materials |
| 000831 C2 | China Rare Earth Resources | Rare Earths | 1.65% | Rare earth mining and processing (China) |
| 688778 C1 | XTC New Energy Materials | Rare Earths | 0.87% | Rare earth functional materials and magnets |
| 002192 C2 | Youngy Co Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.66% | Rare earth permanent magnets manufacturer |
| Rare Earths subtotal | 19.18% | |||
| 5713 JP | Sumitomo Metal Mining Co | PGMs | 3.95% | Nickel, copper and precious metals; PGM refiner |
| VAL SJ | Valterra Platinum Ltd | PGMs | 4.04% | South African platinum group metals producer |
| IMP SJ | Impala Platinum Holdings | PGMs | 3.92% | South African platinum and palladium producer |
| SSW SJ | Sibanye Stillwater Ltd | PGMs | 2.93% | Gold and PGMs (South Africa and US) |
| NPH SJ | Northam Platinum Holdings | PGMs | 2.50% | Platinum, palladium, rhodium producer, SA |
| ARI SJ | African Rainbow Minerals | PGMs | 0.40% | Diversified SA miner; PGMs and iron ore |
| SLP LN | Sylvania Platinum Ltd | PGMs | 0.33% | PGM producer from chrome tailings, SA |
| Platinum Group Metals subtotal | 18.07% | |||
| HXL | Hexcel Corp | Carbon Fibre | 1.94% | Carbon fibre composites for aerospace |
| 300699 C2 | Weihai Guangwei Composites | Carbon Fibre | 1.32% | Carbon fibre composites manufacturer |
| NIC AU | Nickel Industries Ltd | Nickel | 0.43% | Indonesian nickel pig iron and stainless steel |
| 300618 C2 | Nanjing Hanrui Cobalt Co | Cobalt | 0.65% | Cobalt chemicals and battery materials |
| 5301 JP | Tokai Carbon Co Ltd | Graphite | 0.41% | Carbon black and graphite products |
| EAF | GrafTech International | Graphite | 0.37% | Graphite electrodes and materials |
| MRN FP | Mersen | Graphite | 0.31% | Carbon and graphite specialty materials |
| ERA FP | Eramet SA | Manganese | 0.29% | Manganese and nickel producer (France) |
| 688779 C1 | Minmetals New Energy Materials | Vanadium | 0.47% | Vanadium and energy storage materials |
| 300777 C2 | Sinofibers Technology | Carbon Fibre | 0.49% | Carbon fibre composites |
| 688295 C1 | Zhongfu Shenying Carbon Fibre | Carbon Fibre | 0.24% | Carbon fibre manufacturer |
| 002125 C2 | Xiangtan Electrochemical | Manganese | 0.26% | Electrolytic manganese products |
| 002068 C2 | Jiangxi Black Cat Carbon | Graphite | 0.26% | Carbon black producer |
| 688707 C1 | Guizhou Zhenhua E-Chem | Specialty Chem | 0.28% | Electronic chemicals and specialty materials |
| 5302 JP | Nippon Carbon Co Ltd | Graphite | 0.28% | Carbon fibre and graphite products |
| Other Strategic Materials subtotal | 8.00% | |||
All 49 equity holdings. Data: eart_full-holdings_20260415.csv. Excludes cash and currency hedging positions (~0.65% net). Classification by primary business activity at portfolio date.
Sprott Rare Earths Ex-China ETF (REXC)
Nasdaq: REXC | AUM: Newly launched | Expense Ratio: 0.65% | Inception: April 14, 2026
Sprott Rare Earths Ex-China ETF (REXC) launched on April 15, 2026 as the first US-listed ETF with an explicit mandate to invest at least 80% of its assets in rare earths companies while excluding all Chinese-listed securities.6 The fund is advised by Sprott Asset Management USA, Inc. with ALPS Advisors, Inc. serving as sub-adviser. It tracks the Nasdaq Sprott Rare Earths Ex-China Index, which was co-developed by Nasdaq and SAM LP using a proprietary methodology to identify companies deriving at least 50% of their revenue or assets from rare earth mining, exploration, development, separation, refining, or production.
The index’s Chinese Securities exclusion covers China A Shares, China B Shares, H-Shares, Red Chips, S Chips, N Shares, and P Chips. As of the April 15, 2026 holdings data, the fund held 34 positions and was approximately 99% allocated to rare-earth-focused companies. The two dominant positions were Lynas Rare Earths (LYC AU) at 21.12% and MP Materials (MP) at 19.59%, reflecting the index’s concentration in the two largest ex-China rare earth producers. These two positions alone account for approximately 40% of the fund.
“The Index is designed to track the performance of companies that derive at least 50% of their revenue and/or assets from mining, exploration, development, separation, refining, or production of rare earth minerals. Among other criteria, China A Shares, China B shares, H-Shares, Red chips, S chips, N shares and P chips are not permitted to be included in the Index.”Sprott Rare Earths Ex-China ETF Summary Prospectus, April 7, 2026
The remaining portfolio is spread across smaller Australian, Canadian, US, and UK-listed rare earth developers including USA Rare Earth (USAR), Arafura Rare Earths (ARU AU), Iluka Resources (ILU AU), Lindian Resources (LIN AU), NioCorp (NB), Brazilian Rare Earths (BRE AU), Neo Performance Materials (NEO CN), and approximately 25 smaller names. The index is reconstituted and rebalanced semi-annually in June and December. Individual position weights are capped at 20%, and the aggregate weight of constituents above 5% is capped at 49%.
REXC carries the highest expense ratio of the three funds at 0.65%. Being newly launched, it has negligible AUM and no trading history, which has direct implications for liquidity and bid-ask spread costs discussed in the next section.
| Ticker | Company | Material | Wt. | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYC AU | Lynas Rare Earths Ltd | Rare Earths | 21.12% | World’s largest ex-China rare earths producer; Mt Weld mine, WA |
| MP | MP Materials Corp | Rare Earths | 19.59% | Mountain Pass mine, California; only US integrated RE producer |
| USAR | USA Rare Earth Inc. | Rare Earths | 6.24% | Round Top deposit, Texas; heavy rare earths and magnet development |
| ARU AU | Arafura Rare Earths Ltd | Rare Earths | 5.17% | Nolans NdPr project, Northern Territory; offtake with Hyundai |
| ILU AU | Iluka Resources Ltd | Rare Earths | 5.13% | Rare earth refinery, WA; zircon and titanium minerals co-products |
| LIN AU | Lindian Resources Ltd | Rare Earths | 5.04% | Kangankunde RE project, Malawi; high-grade monazite resource |
| NB | NioCorp Developments Ltd | Rare Earths | 4.94% | Elk Creek project, Nebraska; niobium, scandium, titanium |
| BRE AU | Brazilian Rare Earths Ltd | Rare Earths | 3.72% | Rocha da Rocha and Monte Alto deposits, Bahia, Brazil |
| NEO CN | Neo Performance Materials Inc | Rare Earths | 3.71% | RE separation and downstream magnetics; operations in Europe and Asia |
| SRL AU | Sunrise Energy Metals Ltd | Rare Earths | 3.71% | Sunrise project, NSW; rare earths and cobalt-nickel deposit |
| CRML | Critical Metals Corp | Rare Earths | 3.36% | Tanbreez project, Greenland; large ionic clay RE resource |
| UUUU | Energy Fuels Inc. | Rare Earths | 3.28% | White Mesa Mill, Utah; US’s only operating RE separation facility |
| UCU CN | Ucore Rare Metals Inc | Rare Earths | 2.50% | RE separation technology (RapidSX); Louisiana commercial plant development |
| MEI AU | Meteoric Resources NL | Rare Earths | 1.89% | Caldeira ionic clay RE project, Minas Gerais, Brazil |
| PRE LN | Pensana PLC | Rare Earths | 1.44% | Longonjo NdPr project, Angola; Saltend magnet RE hub, UK |
| ARA CN | Aclara Resources Inc | Rare Earths | 1.32% | Penco Module ionic clay project, Chile; heavy RE focus |
| VTM AU | Victory Metals Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.97% | Iron Point scandium and RE project, Nevada |
| MKA LN | Mkango Resources Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.93% | Songwe Hill RE project, Malawi; Pulawy RE separation JV, Poland |
| VMM AU | Viridis Mining & Minerals Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.90% | Colossus ionic clay project, Minas Gerais, Brazil |
| NTU AU | Northern Minerals Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.81% | Browns Range heavy RE project, WA; dysprosium focus |
| RBW LN | Rainbow Rare Earths Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.78% | Phalaborwa RE project, South Africa; phosphogypsum processing |
| ARR AU | American Rare Earths Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.68% | Halleck Creek project, Wyoming; large NdPr resource |
| ETM AU | Energy Transition Minerals Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.46% | Kvanefjeld project, Greenland; RE and uranium resource |
| HAS AU | Hastings Technology Metals Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.43% | Yangibana NdPr project, WA; development stage |
| IDR | Idaho Strategic Resources Inc | Rare Earths | 0.40% | Diamond Creek RE project, Idaho; gold and RE explorer |
| METC | Ramaco Resources Inc | Rare Earths | 0.37% | RE-enriched coal byproduct recovery, Wyoming; pilot stage |
| DEFN CN | Defense Metals Corp | Rare Earths | 0.32% | Wicheeda RE project, British Columbia; NdPr exploration |
| CRI AU | Critica Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.30% | Woolgar and Weld Range RE projects, Australia |
| IXR AU | Ionic Rare Earths Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.27% | Makuutu ionic clay project, Uganda; heavy RE focus |
| APXC CN | Apex Critical Metals Corp | Rare Earths | 0.08% | RE and critical mineral explorer, British Columbia |
| ATR AU | Astron Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.04% | Donald RE and mineral sands project, Victoria |
| VHM AU | VHM Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.04% | Goschen mineral sands project, Victoria; monazite RE by-product |
| CHW AU | Chilwa Minerals Ltd | Rare Earths | 0.03% | Songwe Hill and RE projects, Malawi; early stage |
| AVL CN | Avalon Advanced Materials Inc | Rare Earths | 0.03% | Nechalacho RE and lithium project, Northwest Territories |
| Rare Earths subtotal | ~99.2% | |||
All 34 equity holdings. Data: REXC-holdings-4-15-2026.csv. Excludes cash position (~0.8%). Classification by primary business activity at portfolio date.
Size, Liquidity, and Hidden Costs
Expense ratios are the most visible cost of holding an ETF, but for thematic funds trading thinner volumes, the bid-ask spread can easily exceed the annual fee on any single transaction. This is particularly relevant when comparing a nearly USD $2.6 billion fund against a newly launched one.
| ETF | AUM (USD) | Expense Ratio | Exchange | Inception | Track Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REMX | ~$2.6 billion | 0.58% | NYSE Arca | Oct 2010 | 15+ years |
| EART | ~$51 million | 0.59% | Nasdaq | Jan 2022 | 4 years |
| REXC | Newly launched | 0.65% | Nasdaq | Apr 2026 | No history |
REMX’s scale means authorized participants maintain tight markets in the shares; the bid-ask spread in normal conditions is typically a fraction of a percent. EART’s USD $51 million in assets is serviceable but noticeably smaller; spreads can widen in volatile sessions. REXC, having launched with minimal seed capital, should be treated as illiquid by institutional standards until meaningful AUM accumulates. The REXC prospectus itself discloses this risk, noting that “there can be no assurance that the Fund will achieve an economically viable size” and that “an active trading market for shares may not develop or be maintained.”
REMX’s 1-year return through March 31, 2026 was +125.4% (NAV basis), reflecting the surge in rare earth and strategic metals equities over that period. EART’s comparable return was +155.6% through February 28, 2026, outperforming REMX over the same general period on a percentage return basis, though the asset bases and benchmarks differ. REXC has no performance history.
Risks
REXC carries new-fund risk that is material at this stage. Sprott’s prospectus discloses that new and smaller funds “may not attract sufficient assets to achieve investment and trading efficiencies” and that an active trading market “may not develop or be maintained.” Investors entering REXC early accept wider bid-ask spreads, potential premium/discount volatility relative to NAV, and the possibility of fund closure if AUM fails to reach a viable scale. These are not hypothetical risks for a fund that launched yesterday.
Index definitions drive exposure in ways that may not match investor expectations. REMX’s mandate for “rare earth and strategic metals” encompasses lithium under its current index methodology, making it substantially a lithium fund by weight. EART’s “rare earth and critical materials” mandate includes copper and platinum group metals. Neither name is misleading by the standards of the relevant index prospectus, but investors relying on the fund name alone to infer exposure will be surprised by the holdings breakdown.
China concentration is a two-edged risk in REMX and EART. China represented approximately 30% of REMX’s portfolio and 25% of EART’s as of early 2026. Chinese securities in these funds include exchange-listed A-shares accessible via Stock Connect, creating operational and regulatory complexity. On one hand, excluding China entirely (as REXC does) means forgoing exposure to the world’s largest rare earth producers by volume. On the other hand, any US or Australian government action to restrict investment in Chinese strategic metals companies would immediately affect REMX and EART holders.
REXC’s concentration in two positions is high. Lynas Rare Earths and MP Materials together represent approximately 40% of REXC’s portfolio at launch. Both companies are at different stages of development and face project-specific execution risks. A significant negative event at either company would have an outsized effect on the fund’s performance. The index’s 20% single-position cap and 49% aggregate cap for positions above 5% provide structural limits, but these caps still permit heavy concentration in the two largest names.
The ex-China rare earth universe is genuinely small. Outside China, there are limited numbers of rare earth companies with sufficient scale and liquidity to qualify for an index. REXC’s 34 holdings include many micro- and small-cap explorers and developers with no revenue, high capital requirements, and dependence on equity financing. The fund’s prospectus notes that companies involved in rare earth exploration “typically operate at a loss and are dependent on securing equity and/or debt financing.” Periods of risk-off sentiment or capital market stress can be particularly damaging to small-cap miners regardless of commodity fundamentals.
Conclusion
The launch of REXC creates a genuinely distinct option for investors who want exposure to the rare earth supply chain outside China. For the first time, US investors can access a fund where the label and the portfolio actually match: approximately 99% of holdings are in companies whose primary business is rare earth mining, exploration, or processing, with Chinese securities explicitly excluded. That is a different product from what REMX or EART deliver, and it fills a gap that has been evident since geopolitical pressure on the rare earth supply chain intensified.
REMX remains the practical default for most investors in this space. Its USD $2.6 billion in assets, 15-year track record, and tight trading spreads make it the most operationally accessible option. Investors should simply understand that they are buying a strategic metals fund with a heavy lithium skew, not a pure rare earths vehicle. EART, the smallest and most broadly defined of the three, is better understood as a critical materials fund; its copper and platinum group metals exposure may suit investors who want to avoid concentration in any single metal theme.
For REXC, the key question in the months ahead is whether it can attract sufficient AUM to become a functionally liquid instrument. Sprott’s track record with its uranium and critical minerals ETFs suggests the firm knows how to market thematic funds to an interested audience. If rare earth supply chain concerns continue to escalate, REXC is positioned to capture that interest. For now, early investors should weigh the genuine portfolio differentiation it offers against the liquidity risks that come with any newly launched small-cap focused ETF.
References
- VanEck, “REMX Daily Holdings,” April 15, 2026.
- Global X ETFs, “EART Full Holdings,” April 15, 2026.
- Sprott ETFs, “REXC Holdings,” April 15, 2026.
- VanEck, “VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF (REMX) Fact Sheet,” March 31, 2026.
- Global X ETFs, “Global X Rare Earth & Critical Materials ETF (EART) Fact Sheet,” February 28, 2026.
- Sprott Asset Management USA, Inc., “Sprott Rare Earths Ex-China ETF Summary Prospectus,” April 7, 2026.