Geothermal Stocks
Geothermal energy provides firm, 24/7 renewable baseload power from the Earth's heat - uniquely complementing variable solar and wind generation with capacity factors typically in the 75–90% range.
This curated list focuses on companies with direct, material geothermal exposure: pure-play developers and IPPs, utilities with significant geothermal portfolios, and specialist equipment manufacturers.
Market caps are updated monthly. Click any row to expand a full company overview.
| Company | Ticker | Mkt Cap ▼ | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ormat Technologies |
ORA | $7.10B | ||||
Ormat TechnologiesOrmat Technologies is the world's only pure-play, vertically integrated geothermal company that designs, develops, builds, owns, manufactures and operates geothermal power plants worldwide, listed on the NYSE with full institutional liquidity. The company's total generating portfolio stands at approximately 1,835 MW as of Q1 2026 - of which 1,340 MW is geothermal and solar generation across the United States, Kenya, Guadeloupe, Indonesia, Honduras, and Guatemala, and 495 MW is energy storage. Ormat also manufactures and sells its proprietary Ormat Energy Converter (OEC) - a binary cycle geothermal generator deployed by independent operators worldwide - giving it both operational and equipment revenue streams. The company's US geothermal portfolio is anchored by complexes in Nevada and California, with international growth driven by its Olkaria III complex in Kenya (150 MW, 84% capacity factor). Ormat also dominates the global binary geothermal equipment market, supplying approximately 57–58% of all binary geothermal capacity built worldwide between 2020 and 2025 through its Ormat Energy Converter (OEC) product line. The fast-growing Energy Storage segment (495 MW/1,358 MWh) and a data centre-driven PPA pipeline - including a 150 MW 15-year portfolio PPA with Google - position Ormat as a key beneficiary of 24/7 clean power demand. The company targets a total portfolio of approximately 2.6–2.8 GW by 2028. 🇺🇸 United States NYSE $7.10B Developer / IPP 1,835 MW total portfolio (1,340 MW geo+solar, 495 MW storage) across US, Kenya, Indonesia, Guatemala, Honduras, Guadeloupe; OEC equipment sales globally |
||||||
Contact Energy |
CEN.NZ | $6.40B | ||||
Contact EnergyContact Energy is one of New Zealand's largest integrated electricity gentailers - generating, trading, and retailing energy to residential, commercial, and industrial customers - listed on both the NZX and ASX under ticker CEN. The company operates seven geothermal stations across the Wairakei and Tauhara fields: Wairakei (138 MW), Te Mihi (166 MW), Tauhara (174 MW), Te Huka 1 & 2 (26 MW), Te Huka 3 binary (51 MW), Poihipi (53 MW), and Ohaaki (41 MW) - combined nameplate geothermal capacity of approximately 649 MW producing roughly 5 TWh per year, representing approximately 50% of all national geothermal output. In July 2025, Contact completed a NZ$2.5 billion acquisition of Manawa Energy, materially expanding its hydro portfolio to over 26 schemes and its total renewable development pipeline to approximately 11–12 TWh. The Tauhara geothermal project, officially opened in November 2024 at 174 MW, holds the world's largest single-shaft geothermal turbine and was the single largest geothermal addition globally in 2024. Contact has further geothermal projects under active development, including Te Mihi Stage 2 (101 MW binary, ~NZ$712M investment, targeting Q3 2027 online) and Tauhara 2 (~50–70 MW, pre-FID drilling underway), as part of its Contact31+ strategy targeting NZ$1.2–1.3 billion EBITDAF by FY31. 🇳🇿 New Zealand NZX $6.40B Developer / IPP 7 geothermal stations (~649 MW: Wairakei, Te Mihi, Tauhara, Te Huka 1&2, Te Huka 3, Poihipi, Ohaaki); Manawa hydro portfolio (26+ schemes); retail NZ |
||||||
Mercury NZ |
MCY.NZ | $5.35B | ||||
Mercury NZMercury NZ is a New Zealand electricity generation and retail company listed on the New Zealand Stock Exchange, operating one of the world's largest listed geothermal portfolios. The company's five geothermal stations - Rotokawa, Ngā Awa Pūrua, Ngā Tamariki, Kawerau, and Mōkai - deliver a combined geothermal installed capacity of about 520 MW following the commissioning of the Ngā Tamariki OEC5 expansion in early 2026, ranking Mercury among the world's leading geothermal operators by output. Mercury is a mixed ownership model company, with the New Zealand Government holding a legislated minimum 51% shareholding. Mercury's complementary nine-station hydro system on the Waikato River delivers around 10% of New Zealand's total electricity, providing flexible renewable firming capacity alongside the company's high-capacity-factor geothermal baseload. The company retails electricity, gas, broadband, and mobile to approximately 578,000 electricity connections and around 906,000 total customer connections. It is actively growing its renewable pipeline - including the Kaiwera Downs Stage 2 and Kaiwaikawe wind farms under construction - targeting delivery of 3.5 TWh of new generation capacity by 2030. 🇳🇿 New Zealand NZX $5.35B Developer / IPP Rotokawa, Ngā Awa Pūrua, Ngā Tamariki (incl. OEC5), Kawerau, Mōkai (~520 MW geothermal); Waikato River 9-station hydro (~10% of NZ electricity) |
||||||
Pertamina Geothermal Energy |
PGEO.JK | $2.65B | ||||
Pertamina Geothermal EnergyPT Pertamina Geothermal Energy Tbk (PGE) is Indonesia's largest geothermal energy company and a majority-owned subsidiary of state oil major Pertamina, listed on the Indonesia Stock Exchange following its February 2023 IPO. The company directly operates five geothermal working areas across Sumatra, Java, and Sulawesi - Kamojang (235 MW), Ulubelu (220 MW), Lahendong (120 MW), Lumut Balai (110 MW, with Unit 2 commissioning June 2025), and Karaha (30 MW) - with own-operation installed capacity of approximately 727 MW and record production of 5,095 GWh in 2025. PGE also holds Joint Operation Contract arrangements covering an additional ~1,205 MW across the Sarulla, Wayang Windu, Gunung Salak, and Darajat complexes, with total managed capacity of approximately 1,932 MW. PGE contributed approximately 82% of Indonesia's total installed geothermal capacity at the time of its 2023 IPO - the country with the world's largest theoretical geothermal resource potential. Revenue is secured through long-term US dollar-denominated Steam Sales Contracts and Power Purchase Agreements with state utility PLN, delivering EBITDA margins consistently in the 76–82% range and free cash flow of US$231 million in 2025. The company targets approximately 1 GW of own-operation capacity by 2028 (per its latest roadmap) and 1.8 GW by 2033, backed by the Hululais 110 MW and Lumut Balai Units 3 & 4 projects in active development. 🇮🇩 Indonesia IDX $2.65B Developer / IPP 727 MW own-op (Kamojang 235, Ulubelu 220, Lahendong 120, Lumut Balai 110, Karaha 30 MW); ~1,205 MW JOC; 1,932 MW total managed |
||||||
Polaris Renewable Energy |
PIF.TO | $0.19B | ||||
Polaris Renewable EnergyPolaris Renewable Energy Inc. (formerly Polaris Infrastructure) is a Canadian renewable energy company listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange, operating a diversified portfolio of clean energy assets across Latin America and the Caribbean. Its flagship asset is the San Jacinto-Tizate geothermal power plant in Nicaragua, totalling approximately 82 MW following the commissioning of a 10 MW binary cycle expansion in late 2022, with all output sold under a long-term power purchase agreement with state utility Disnorte-Dissur extending to 2039. Beyond geothermal, Polaris operates three run-of-river hydro plants in Peru (~33 MW combined) and one in Ecuador (6.75 MW), solar plants in the Dominican Republic (25 MW) and Panama (10 MW, spot market), and the Punta Lima Wind Farm in Puerto Rico (~26 MW, acquired March 2025, PPA to 2044) - giving it a total portfolio of approximately 182 MW across six operating jurisdictions. San Jacinto has encountered normal steamfield management dynamics in recent years including cycling wells, but remains operational within expected output ranges and is the company's largest and most distinctive asset. 🇨🇦 Canada Toronto Stock Exchange $0.19B Developer / IPP San Jacinto geothermal (82 MW, Nicaragua, PPA to 2039, $111/MWh fixed); hydro Peru 33 MW (3 plants) + Ecuador 6.75 MW; solar DR 25 MW, Panama 10 MW; wind Puerto Rico 26 MW (PPA to 2044) |
||||||
Climeon |
CLIME-B.ST | $0.01B | ||||
ClimeonClimeon is a Swedish cleantech company listed on Nasdaq First North Premier Growth Market, developing low-temperature heat power technology based on an Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) system designed to generate electricity from heat sources in the 75–105°C range. This threshold covers both low-enthalpy geothermal resources and marine vessel exhaust heat - and the company's near-term commercial traction has come primarily from marine waste heat recovery, with HeatPower 300 systems commissioned on container ships built for A.P. Møller–Maersk at South Korean shipyards. Climeon remains pre-profitability, with an operating loss of SEK 119 million in FY2025 on revenues of SEK 13.4 million, and has disclosed going concern considerations in its annual reports. Two directed share issues raised approximately SEK 55 million in FY2025, alongside a 10-for-1 share consolidation in January 2025, partially stabilising its financial position. Its geothermal addressable market remains strategically relevant - low-temperature ORC expands viability to resources previously uneconomical - but marine applications now lead near-term revenues. At approximately $12M market cap, Climeon represents a highly speculative, technology-stage position. 🇸🇪 Sweden Nasdaq First North Premier $0.01B Equipment & Technology HeatPower 300 ORC platform (75–105°C); marine: HD Hyundai/Maersk vessels; industrial: NEO Group Lithuania; geothermal addressable market |
||||||
This page tracks 6 publicly listed geothermal energy stocks as of May 2026 - covering pure-play geothermal operators, diversified utilities with major geothermal portfolios, and geothermal equipment and technology companies. Companies were selected for direct, material geothermal exposure: Ormat Technologies (NYSE: ORA) is the world's largest listed pure-play geothermal operator; Mercury NZ (NZX: MCY) and Contact Energy (NZX: CEN) are New Zealand's largest geothermal generators; Pertamina Geothermal Energy (IDX: PGEO) controls Indonesia's national geothermal fleet; Polaris Renewable Energy (TSX: PIF) anchors its Latin America portfolio on the San Jacinto geothermal plant in Nicaragua; and Climeon (Nasdaq First North: CLIME B) manufactures low-temperature ORC systems for geothermal and marine applications.
Geothermal stocks offer exposure to firm, 24/7 renewable baseload power - a scarce characteristic as electricity grids integrate more variable solar and wind. Key investment drivers include growing demand for always-on clean power from data centres, long-term power purchase agreements providing revenue visibility, and the emergence of enhanced geothermal systems (EGS) potentially expanding the addressable resource globally. Market caps are updated monthly. Click any company row to expand a full profile.
FAQ
Geothermal companies offer exposure to firm, dispatchable renewable power - a scarce characteristic as grids absorb more variable wind and solar.Key investment drivers include growing demand for 24/7 clean power from data centres and industrial customers; policy support for geothermal in high-resource countries; declining well costs from oil-and-gas technology transfer; the emergence of enhanced geothermal systems (EGS) expanding the addressable resource globally; and long-term power purchase agreements providing revenue visibility. Pure-play listed options are limited - Ormat Technologies is the primary global benchmark - making the sector relatively uncrowded compared to solar and wind.
Geothermal provides firm baseload power with capacity factors typically in the 75–90% range - far exceeding solar at 15–25% and wind at 25–45% - making it a complement rather than a competitor.Geothermal's main disadvantage is geography: viable resources are concentrated in tectonically active regions. Higher upfront development costs, driven by well drilling risk, are another barrier. However, once operational, geothermal plants have very low operating costs and multi-decade asset lives. As grid operators grapple with the intermittency challenge of solar and wind, firm renewable power like geothermal is increasingly commanding premium pricing, particularly through long-term PPAs with tech companies seeking 24/7 clean energy certificates.
Reservoir risk, upfront capital intensity, and emerging-market political exposure are the three most consequential risk factors for geothermal investors.Reservoir risk - the possibility that wells fail to find the expected resource, or that producing wells decline faster than projected - is intrinsic to geothermal and difficult to hedge. High upfront capital costs for drilling and plant construction require long development timelines before revenue, stressing balance sheets. Political and regulatory risk is significant in major geothermal markets including Indonesia, the Philippines, and Nicaragua, where concession terms and power purchase agreement renewals can be uncertain. Currency exposure for international operators adds a further layer. Competition from rapidly declining solar and wind costs, and limited market liquidity for smaller listed geothermal names, round out the key risks.
EGS uses hydraulic stimulation to create permeability in hot dry rock - potentially making geothermal viable almost anywhere, not just in volcanic regions.Enhanced Geothermal Systems drill injection and production wells into hot but impermeable rock, then hydraulically stimulate the rock to create permeable fracture networks. Water is circulated through these fractures, heated by the surrounding rock, and extracted to generate power. This dramatically expands the potential geography of geothermal development beyond naturally occurring hydrothermal systems. US startup Fervo Energy (private) is building its flagship Cape Station project in Beaver County, Utah - a 500 MW phased EGS development targeting first grid deliveries in late 2026 and approximately 100 MW of operating capacity by early 2027, which would be the first utility-scale commercial EGS project in history. Cape Station has raised approximately $1.5 billion and holds contracts with Shell Energy and Southern California Edison. If EGS costs continue to fall, it could transform geothermal into a scalable global clean energy technology - a key long-term catalyst for oilfield services companies including Baker Hughes and SLB that are already active in EGS drilling programmes.
No dedicated geothermal ETFs exist as of this publication - investors seeking concentrated exposure need to build a direct equity portfolio.Geothermal stocks may appear as minor holdings in broader renewable energy ETFs or utilities ETFs, but typically with very small weightings. Ormat Technologies (ORA) is the most widely held listed geothermal equity globally and the primary geothermal position in any thematic renewable energy portfolio. The scarcity of pure-play listed options is both a limitation for passive investors and an attraction for active investors seeking an uncrowded sector with genuine firm-power differentiation. This is a fast-moving area; check current ETF providers before investing.
Latest Geothermal Coverage From GSR
Related Lists From GSR
Key Terms Full Glossary →
Heat extracted from the Earth's interior, generated by radioactive decay of minerals and residual heat from planetary formation. It can be used directly as heat (district heating, industrial process heat) or converted to electricity using steam turbines or Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) systems. Unlike solar and wind, geothermal provides firm, dispatchable baseload power with capacity factors typically between 80–95%.
The most common type of geothermal power plant, used when reservoir temperatures exceed approximately 180°C. High-pressure hot water from the geothermal reservoir is "flashed" to steam by reducing pressure, and the steam drives a turbine to generate electricity. The remaining water and condensed steam are re-injected into the reservoir. Single-flash, double-flash, and triple-flash configurations extract increasing proportions of energy from the geothermal fluid.
A geothermal generation technology used for lower-temperature resources (typically 100–180°C). Hot geothermal water heats a secondary "working fluid" with a lower boiling point (such as isobutane or pentane) in a heat exchanger. The vaporised working fluid drives a turbine in a closed loop - the Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) - and is then condensed and recycled. Binary plants are fully closed systems with zero direct emissions and enable development of a much wider range of geothermal resources globally. Listed ORC equipment suppliers with geothermal exposure include Ormat Technologies (NYSE: ORA), which manufactures its proprietary Ormat Energy Converter for both its own plants and third-party operators, and Climeon (Nasdaq First North: CLIME B), which targets low-temperature applications below 120°C.
An advanced geothermal technology that creates or enhances a geothermal reservoir in hot dry rock where no natural permeability or fluid exists. EGS involves drilling injection and production wells, then hydraulically stimulating the rock to create permeable fracture networks. Water is circulated through these fractures, heated by the surrounding rock, and extracted to generate power. EGS dramatically expands the geographic potential for geothermal beyond naturally occurring hydrothermal systems. Fervo Energy (private) is developing Cape Station in Beaver County, Utah - the world's largest EGS project at 500 MW planned capacity - with Phase I (100 MW) on track for first commercial power by late 2026. This would be the first utility-scale commercial EGS project in history and a landmark proof point for the technology's scalability.
A geothermal reservoir that naturally contains both heat and fluid (hot water or steam) in permeable rock. Conventional geothermal power plants exploit hydrothermal resources - drilling wells into natural fluid-filled reservoirs and extracting steam or hot water for power generation. The world's most productive hydrothermal zones are located on tectonic plate boundaries and in volcanic regions, particularly the Pacific Ring of Fire, East African Rift, and Atlantic mid-ocean ridge areas.
The ratio of actual energy output over a period to the maximum possible output if the plant operated at full capacity continuously. Geothermal power plants globally average capacity factors in the 75–90% range (IRENA's 2024 global weighted average was 88% for newly commissioned projects), far exceeding solar (15–25%) and wind (25–45%), and comparable to nuclear. High-performing individual plants can reach above 90%, though availability and output vary with resource quality and reservoir management. This high reliability makes geothermal a premium source of firm renewable baseload power and supports long-term contracted pricing above intermittent renewable benchmarks.
A next-generation approach in which a working fluid circulates through a fully sealed underground pipe network - rather than being injected into the rock formation - to extract heat. The Eavor-Loop (Eavor Technologies, backed by bp Ventures and Chevron Technology Ventures) is the most advanced commercial example: a conduction-based system that extracts heat from hot rock without requiring a hydrothermal resource, hydraulic stimulation, or open reservoir. In December 2025, Eavor achieved a historic milestone by delivering electricity to the commercial power grid from its Geretsried facility in Bavaria, Germany - the world's first grid power delivery from a closed-loop multilateral geothermal system. Closed-loop systems have the potential to make geothermal viable in almost any geology, though costs remain higher than conventional hydrothermal and scaling beyond early commercial projects is ongoing.
A long-term contract - typically 15–25 years - between a geothermal power producer and an offtaker (utility, corporate, or government), fixing the price and volume of electricity to be delivered. PPAs provide the contracted revenue stream that enables non-recourse project financing. Geothermal PPAs can command a premium over solar and wind PPAs where firm, 24/7 baseload characteristics are valued - a dynamic reinforced by growing demand from data centres seeking 24/7 clean energy certificates.
The process of pumping extracted geothermal water back into the reservoir after its heat has been used for electricity generation or direct heat applications. Reinjection maintains reservoir pressure, extends field life, and prevents surface disposal of geothermal fluids. It is a standard practice in modern geothermal operations and is critical for sustainable long-term resource management.
A defined geographic area granted to a developer by a government authority for the exclusive right to explore, develop, and operate geothermal resources within that boundary. In countries such as Indonesia, the Philippines, and Kenya, geothermal development is structured around formally designated working areas with concession agreements governing exploration, development obligations, and revenue terms. Concession renewal risk is a key consideration for investors in emerging-market geothermal operators.
A revenue structure used primarily in Indonesia, in which a geothermal developer produces and sells steam - rather than electricity - directly to the state utility (PLN) or an independent power producer, which then operates its own power plant. Under an SSC, the geothermal company's revenue depends on steam volume delivered rather than electricity output. This arrangement transfers power plant construction and operating risk to the offtaker but also limits the geothermal company's upside. Pertamina Geothermal Energy (PGEO) generates a significant portion of its revenue through SSCs alongside direct Power Purchase Agreements, making the distinction important for modelling its cash flows.
The principal technical risk in geothermal investing: the possibility that exploration or development wells fail to encounter a productive resource, or that a producing reservoir declines faster than projected. Unlike solar or wind, where resource availability can be estimated from surface measurements, geothermal resource quality is only confirmed through expensive deep drilling. A single well can cost $5–15 million and provides no revenue if unproductive. Even established fields face ongoing reservoir risk as steam pressure and temperature can decline over decades of production, requiring make-up drilling to maintain output. Reservoir risk is the primary reason geothermal project development is capital-intensive and why long-term PPAs - which de-risk revenue once a plant is operational - are so central to project finance for geothermal assets.