Free ETF Report
Energy Transition Stock List

Tin Stocks

Tin is a critical industrial metal whose largest use is solder for electronics. It also connects solar cells and electrical systems, while battery and other energy applications remain emerging areas of research.

This list covers tin mining stocks and integrated smelters: publicly traded companies where tin is a material operating business or the flagship or major named development asset. It separates mine production from refined-metal output and distinguishes established tin miners from pre-production developers and explorers.

14 CompaniesCombined Mkt Cap: $21BMarket data updated: August 29, 2026
At a glance

  • Solder is tin's largest use at 51% of consumption in the International Tin Association's 2023 survey, so tin demand tracks electronics and solar-cell ribbon more closely than battery capacity.
  • The biggest refiner is not the biggest miner: Yunnan Tin refined 85,000 tonnes in 2024 against Minsur's 36,300, because smelters also run third-party and recycled feed.
  • The 14 companies here span $21B in combined value, from Yunnan Tin Company (000960.SZ) at $8.9B down to single-project explorers.
  • Supply risk is geographic: Myanmar's Wa State, Indonesia's export licensing and North Kivu in the Democratic Republic of the Congo are the market's recurring disruption points.
14 companies
FX rates — August 29, 2026: 🇦🇺 USDAUD 1.396  ·  🇨🇦 USDCAD 1.390  ·  🇨🇳 USDCNY 6.720  ·  🇬🇧 GBPUSD 1.354  ·  🇮🇩 USDIDR 17,685  ·  🇲🇾 USDMYR 4.024  ·  🇵🇪 USDPEN 3.382
Tin Stocks — comparison of listed companies showing market capitalization, headquarters and business segment. Activate a row’s expand button for full company detail.
Expand Company Ticker HQ Resource Country Resource Type Project Phase Segment
Yunnan Tin Company
000960.SZ $8.9B 🇨🇳 China 🇨🇳 China Hard-rock cassiterite Production Integrated producer & refiner
Yunnan Tin Company
HQ: 🇨🇳 China Segment: Integrated producer & refiner Phase: Production Type: Hard-rock cassiterite Country: 🇨🇳 China

Yunnan Tin Co., Ltd. is the only mainland Chinese A-share company spanning the full tin value chain. Its operations include the Datun, Laochang and Kafang mining branches, tin smelting and downstream tin-materials activities. The company also produces indium, zinc and copper, so it is a diversified non-ferrous-metals business rather than a pure-play tin miner.

The company is controlled by Yunnan Tin Group (Holding). Yunnan Tin reports 80,000 tonnes of annual tin-smelting capacity and has ranked as the world's largest refined-tin producer in the International Tin Association's producer surveys.

SZSE

$8.9B

Integrated producer & refiner

Datun, Laochang and Kafang mines; tin smelting and downstream materials (China)
Minsur
MINSURI1.LM $6.3B 🇵🇪 Peru 🇵🇪 Peru Hard-rock cassiterite and tailings Production Integrated producer & refiner
Minsur
HQ: 🇵🇪 Peru Segment: Integrated producer & refiner Phase: Production Type: Hard-rock cassiterite and tailings Country: 🇵🇪 Peru

Minsur S.A. is a Lima-listed Peruvian mining company with material tin, copper and gold exposure. Its tin chain runs from the high-grade San Rafael underground mine and the B2 tailings-reprocessing plant in Puno to the Pisco smelter and refinery on Peru's coast.

Minsur ranked second in the International Tin Association's 2024 refined-producer survey at 36,300 tonnes. The listed MINSURI1 line consists of investment shares, and the wider group is diversified through assets including the Mina Justa copper operation.

BVL

$6.3B

Integrated producer & refiner

San Rafael underground mine; B2 tailings plant; Pisco smelter and refinery (Peru)
PT Timah
TINS.JK $1.7B 🇮🇩 Indonesia 🇮🇩 Indonesia Onshore and offshore alluvial tin Production Integrated producer & refiner
PT Timah
HQ: 🇮🇩 Indonesia Segment: Integrated producer & refiner Phase: Production Type: Onshore and offshore alluvial tin Country: 🇮🇩 Indonesia

PT TIMAH Tbk is an IDX-listed, state-controlled tin miner and refiner operating principally in Bangka Belitung and the Riau Islands. Mining uses both onshore contractors and an offshore fleet of dredgers and production suction vessels; concentrates are refined at the Mentok and Kundur smelting centers into LME-registered tin brands.

In 2025 PT TIMAH produced 18,635 tonnes of tin ore and 17,815 tonnes of refined tin, and exports represented 95% of tin-metal sales that year. Production remains sensitive to ore availability, license timing, contractor output and the productivity of its land and offshore fleet.

IDX

$1.7B

Integrated producer & refiner

Onshore and offshore tin mines; Mentok and Kundur smelters (Indonesia)
Alphamin
AFM.V $1.4B Mauritius 🇨🇩 DRC Hard-rock cassiterite Production Producer
Alphamin
HQ: Mauritius Segment: Producer Phase: Production Type: Hard-rock cassiterite Country: 🇨🇩 DRC

Alphamin Resources produces high-grade tin concentrate from the Mpama North and Mpama South underground mines at Bisie in the DRC. Mpama South entered production in 2024 and lifted the complex to an annualized production capability of about 20,000 tonnes of contained tin. Alphamin reported record 2025 production of 18,576 tonnes despite a temporary security-related shutdown.

The mines are held through Alphamin Bisie Mining SA. Alphamin's effective interest is 84.14%; the Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa owns 10.86% and the DRC Government holds a non-diluting 5% interest. Security and logistics in North Kivu remain material operating risks.

TSXV

$1.4B

Producer

Mpama North and Mpama South mines at Bisie (DRC; 84.14% effective interest)
Metals X
MLX.AX $1.2B 🇦🇺 Australia 🇦🇺 Australia Hard-rock cassiterite Production Producer
Metals X
HQ: 🇦🇺 Australia Segment: Producer Phase: Production Type: Hard-rock cassiterite Country: 🇦🇺 Australia

Metals X Limited is an ASX-listed mining investment company whose principal operating exposure is a 50% equity interest in the Bluestone Mines Tasmania joint venture. The joint venture operates the Renison underground tin mine and concentrator in western Tasmania, where tin concentrate is produced with copper as a by-product. Metals X's attributable interest is therefore half of the joint venture's project-level ownership and production rather than 100% of Renison.

Renison is the operating asset that drives Metals X's current tin production and cash flow. The joint venture is also advancing the Rentails tailings-reprocessing project and awarded front-end engineering work in 2026 for a proposed 2.4 million-tonne-per-year processing facility. That throughput figure is design capacity, not tin output, and Rentails remains subject to updated studies, environmental approvals and an investment decision before construction. Metals X also holds strategic investments in listed tin developers, providing additional sector exposure without making those companies' projects attributable operating assets of Metals X.

ASX

$1.2B

Producer

Renison mine and Rentails project through Bluestone Mines Tasmania JV (Australia; 50%)
Malaysia Smelting Corporation
5916.KL $361M 🇲🇾 Malaysia 🇲🇾 Malaysia Alluvial tin and third-party concentrates Production Integrated miner & custom smelter
Malaysia Smelting Corporation
HQ: 🇲🇾 Malaysia Segment: Integrated miner & custom smelter Phase: Production Type: Alluvial tin and third-party concentrates Country: 🇲🇾 Malaysia

Malaysia Smelting Corporation Berhad is a Bursa Malaysia-listed tin group active in upstream mining and custom smelting. Its wholly owned Rahman Hydraulic operation is Malaysia's largest open-pit eluvial tin mine, while the Pulau Indah smelter processes company-owned and third-party tin-bearing feed into refined metal ranging from LME Grade A to higher-purity products.

The group's operations are today wholly tin-focused and confined to Malaysia. Its former Indonesian mining arm, PT Koba Tin, ceased mining in 2012, and the related Indonesian subsidiaries were divested in 2013.

Bursa Malaysia

$361M

Integrated miner & custom smelter

Rahman Hydraulic tin mine (Perak); Pulau Indah smelter (Selangor)
Cornish Metals
TIN.L $185M 🇬🇧 United Kingdom 🇬🇧 United Kingdom Hard-rock cassiterite Development Developer
Cornish Metals
HQ: 🇬🇧 United Kingdom Segment: Developer Phase: Development Type: Hard-rock cassiterite Country: 🇬🇧 United Kingdom

Cornish Metals plc is a UK-domiciled, AIM-listed mine developer working to restart the wholly owned South Crofty underground tin mine in Cornwall. The company completed its re-domiciliation and transition to an AIM-only listing in January 2026, aligning its corporate base with its principal asset after leaving the TSX Venture Exchange.

South Crofty is permitted for underground mining and a new processing plant. Cornish Metals is dewatering the mine, refurbishing shaft infrastructure, advancing underground development and building surface facilities while engineering and front-end design continue. An October 2025 preliminary economic assessment outlined a 14-year mine life and average production of about 4,700 tonnes of tin in concentrate a year after ramp-up; those figures are a study case rather than current output.

Secured credit facilities from the National Wealth Fund and Vision Blue Resources are funding ongoing development and early works, including a second-tranche drawdown in August 2026. The company is still finalizing the broader financing package required for full development, and a formal final investment decision remains outstanding. First concentrate in 2028 is a management target; South Crofty has not entered commercial production.

AIM

$185M

Developer

South Crofty underground tin project (Cornwall, United Kingdom; 100%)
Eloro Resources
ELO.TO $176M 🇨🇦 Canada 🇧🇴 Bolivia Silver-tin polymetallic system Exploration Explorer
Eloro Resources
HQ: 🇨🇦 Canada Segment: Explorer Phase: Exploration Type: Silver-tin polymetallic system Country: 🇧🇴 Bolivia

Eloro Resources Ltd. is a TSX-listed explorer focused on the 100%-owned Iska Iska silver-tin polymetallic project in Bolivia's Potosi Department. The April 2026 resource update defined separate silver-polymetallic and tin domains within a very large mineralized system.

The updated estimate included approximately 290,000 tonnes of tin in the inferred category across the broader resource, and Eloro is drilling to expand and upgrade higher-grade silver-tin zones. Iska Iska remains pre-economic and exploration-stage, with metallurgy and a preliminary economic assessment still required.

TSX

$176M

Explorer

Iska Iska silver-tin polymetallic project (Bolivia; 100%)
Andrada Mining
ATM.L $176M Guernsey 🇳🇦 Namibia Pegmatite-hosted tin, tantalum and lithium Production Producer
Andrada Mining
HQ: Guernsey Segment: Producer Phase: Production Type: Pegmatite-hosted tin, tantalum and lithium Country: 🇳🇦 Namibia

Andrada Mining is an AIM-listed critical-minerals producer centered on the Uis mine in Namibia. Uis produces tin concentrate and has by-product tantalum exposure, while the company is evaluating lithium and tungsten growth across its wider license portfolio.

For the year ended February 2026, Andrada reported record tin-concentrate production of 1,740 tonnes. Its operating status gives investors direct current tin exposure, although the investment case is increasingly polymetallic rather than a pure tin-only proposition.

AIM

$176M

Producer

Uis tin mine and expansion projects (Namibia)
Sky Metals
SKY.AX $149M 🇦🇺 Australia 🇦🇺 Australia Bulk-tonnage hard-rock tin Development Developer
Sky Metals
HQ: 🇦🇺 Australia Segment: Developer Phase: Development Type: Bulk-tonnage hard-rock tin Country: 🇦🇺 Australia

Sky Metals Limited is focused on 100%-owned tin projects in New South Wales. Tallebung is the priority asset and is being evaluated as an open-pit development, while the larger Doradilla mineralized system provides a second potential development opportunity.

The company is conducting resource drilling, metallurgy and mining studies rather than operating a commercial mine. It therefore offers early-stage tin exposure with the higher geological, study, permitting and financing risks typical of a junior developer.

ASX

$149M

Developer

Tallebung and Doradilla tin projects (New South Wales, Australia; 100%)
Elementos
ELT.AX $113M 🇦🇺 Australia 🇪🇸 Spain 🇦🇺 Australia Hard-rock tin deposits Development Developer
Elementos
HQ: 🇦🇺 Australia Segment: Developer Phase: Development Type: Hard-rock tin deposits Country: 🇪🇸 Spain 🇦🇺 Australia

Elementos Limited is an ASX-listed tin developer whose priority asset is the wholly owned Oropesa project in Andalucía, Spain. Oropesa is a proposed open-pit mine with a definitive feasibility study and maiden ore reserve. The April 2025 study evaluated average production of about 3,400 tonnes a year of contained tin in concentrate over a 12-year mine life; these are planned study outputs rather than current production.

The company has lodged the principal environmental and mining-license submissions required to construct and operate Oropesa, but the licenses, financing, construction decision and mine build remain outstanding. Elementos also owns the historic Cleveland tin-copper project in Tasmania, which is being re-evaluated as a potential future development rather than operating as a commercial mine.

Elementos is pursuing a possible downstream position in Spain through a binding option to acquire 50% of Iberian Smelting, the owner of the Robledallano tin smelter. The option supports a proposed mine-to-metal strategy, but it does not make Elementos vertically integrated unless the option is exercised and the acquisition completes. Oropesa remains the principal basis of the company's direct tin-development exposure.

ASX

$113M

Developer

Oropesa project (Spain); Cleveland project (Australia)
Stellar Resources
SRZ.AX $96M 🇦🇺 Australia 🇦🇺 Australia Hard-rock cassiterite Development Developer
Stellar Resources
HQ: 🇦🇺 Australia Segment: Developer Phase: Development Type: Hard-rock cassiterite Country: 🇦🇺 Australia

Stellar Resources Limited is an ASX-listed developer focused on the 100%-owned Heemskirk tin project near Zeehan in western Tasmania. The project includes the Severn, Queen Hill and Montana deposits, with St Dizier as a nearby satellite deposit.

A July 2026 resource update reported 13.36 million tonnes grading 0.86% tin, containing 115,300 tonnes of tin. Stellar is advancing a pre-feasibility study, so Heemskirk remains pre-production and subject to technical-study, permitting and financing risk.

ASX

$96M

Developer

Heemskirk and St Dizier tin deposits; East Renison exploration (Tasmania, Australia)
First Tin
1SN.L $89M 🇬🇧 United Kingdom 🇦🇺 Australia 🇩🇪 Germany Hard-rock tin deposits Development Developer
First Tin
HQ: 🇬🇧 United Kingdom Segment: Developer Phase: Development Type: Hard-rock tin deposits Country: 🇦🇺 Australia 🇩🇪 Germany

First Tin Plc is a London-listed mine developer with two principal tin projects: Taronga in New South Wales, Australia, and Tellerhäuser in Saxony, Germany. Metals X is its largest shareholder, holding about 30% of the company, but First Tin retains ownership and responsibility for advancing the projects.

Taronga is planned as an open-pit operation and has a definitive feasibility study, an ore reserve and a granted mining lease over much of the deposit. It is progressing through the Australian assessment and approval process rather than construction or production. Tellerhäuser is an underground project within the Rittersgrün mining license and benefits from extensive historic workings and drilling. Its resource, engineering and permitting work is less advanced than Taronga's, and it has not received a construction decision.

Issuer materials describe a combined ambition of up to about 10,000 tonnes of tin a year from the two projects. That figure is a management and study objective, not current concentrate or refined-metal output. Both projects remain pre-production and require further approvals, financing and final construction decisions before mining, commissioning and commercial sales can begin.

LSE

$89M

Developer

Taronga project (Australia); Tellerhäuser project (Germany)
Rome Resources
RMR.L $30M 🇬🇧 United Kingdom 🇨🇩 DRC Hard-rock tin-polymetallic mineralization Exploration Explorer
Rome Resources
HQ: 🇬🇧 United Kingdom Segment: Explorer Phase: Exploration Type: Hard-rock tin-polymetallic mineralization Country: 🇨🇩 DRC

Rome Resources Plc is an AIM-listed explorer whose principal asset is the Bisie North tin-polymetallic project in North Kivu, Democratic Republic of the Congo. Bisie North comprises the Kalayi and Mont Agoma areas on the mineralized trend near Alphamin's operating Mpama mines. Rome is undertaking drilling, metallurgy, resource-definition and license-conversion work, but it has not declared an operating mine or begun commercial production.

In April 2026 Rome announced increased interests in its DRC project companies, strengthening its economic exposure to Bisie North without changing the project's exploration-stage status. The mineralization also contains copper, zinc, lead and silver, so future project economics may be polymetallic even though tin remains the company's principal commodity focus.

Rome also holds an option over early-stage tin and critical-mineral licenses at Three Lakes and Schoullar Mountain in New Brunswick, Canada. Those licenses diversify the exploration portfolio but do not yet constitute a resource or producing asset, and Bisie North remains the main business. The company is exposed to geological, funding, permitting, infrastructure and security risks in both jurisdictions, with the North Kivu security environment particularly material to field activity and logistics.

AIM

$30M

Explorer

Bisie North tin project (North Kivu, DRC)
Project phaseProductionDevelopmentExploration

List Updates

Additions, removals and corrections are logged here as they happen. Market-cap data last refreshed August 29, 2026. Full changelog across all lists →

DelistingJan 29, 2026
Cornish Metals completed its re-domiciliation to the United Kingdom, began trading on AIM as Cornish Metals plc and ceased its TSX Venture Exchange listing.
Disclaimer: Green Stocks Research publishes independent research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing on this page is investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security — always do your own due diligence and consider consulting a licensed financial adviser before investing. Market-capitalization figures are refreshed on a regular cadence from publicly available exchange data and may lag real-time prices; see our methodology for how this list is compiled and maintained. Green Stocks Research has no financial relationship with any company listed. Have a suggestion — an addition, removal, or correction? Email us at feedback@greenstocksresearch.com.

Tin Stocks — Investor FAQ

China is the largest producer of both mined and refined tin, while Indonesia is another leading mine producer and a particularly important exporter of refined metal. The Democratic Republic of the Congo, Peru, Myanmar and Bolivia are also significant sources of mined tin. Rankings vary between mine output and refined output because smelters can process imported concentrates, secondary material and third-party feed. The geographic concentration of supply, and disruption risk in Myanmar, Indonesia and the DRC, is a central feature of the tin market.
Yunnan Tin was the world's largest refined-tin producer in the International Tin Association's latest published top-ten survey, producing 85,000 tonnes in 2024; Minsur ranked second at 36,300 tonnes. Those are refinery rankings, not mine-production rankings. Among listed mine operators, Alphamin, Minsur, PT TIMAH and Metals X's 50%-owned Renison interest provide substantial primary-tin exposure. Investors should compare mine output, refined output and attributable ownership separately.
Solder is tin's largest global use, accounting for 51% of use in the International Tin Association's 2023 survey. Tin-rich solders connect electronic components and are also used in solar-cell ribbon, so rising electronics, power-conversion and solar deployment can support demand. Tin is also used in chemicals, tinplate, alloys and lead-acid batteries. Tin-based lithium-ion, sodium-ion and perovskite technologies are active research areas, but they should be described as emerging opportunities rather than established large-scale demand today.
The London Metal Exchange tin contract is quoted in US dollars per tonne and is physically deliverable in five-tonne lots of approved-brand metal with a minimum purity of 99.85%. Producers of tin concentrate do not simply receive the headline LME price: realized revenue depends on concentrate grade, payable metal, treatment and refining terms, transport, penalties and the timing or structure of each sales contract. Smelters, miners and integrated producers therefore have different margin drivers.
Tin supply is concentrated in jurisdictions exposed to conflict, license delays, informal mining, changing enforcement and difficult logistics. Myanmar's Wa State, Indonesia's mining and export system, and North Kivu in the DRC are recurring sources of uncertainty. Mine depletion, declining grades, permitting and a limited pipeline of financed projects can also constrain supply. Secondary tin and recycling provide an important additional source, but do not remove the market's sensitivity to disruptions at large mines or smelters.
The list includes publicly traded companies where tin is a material operating business or the flagship or major named development asset. It covers producers, integrated refiners, developers and selected explorers. It excludes private and state-only companies, diversified miners for which tin is only a minor by-product, and companies whose tin exposure is contingent on an uncompleted acquisition or has become secondary after a corporate pivot. Project phase and exposure purity should be considered alongside market capitalization.
A miner extracts ore and upgrades it into a concentrate containing tin. A smelter buys or receives concentrate and secondary feed, removes impurities and produces refined metal. Some companies are integrated across both stages, while custom smelters depend heavily on third-party feed. This distinction explains why the largest refined-tin producer is not necessarily the largest owner of mined tin output.
Tin's investment case rests on a narrow supply base serving demand that is dominated by electronics. Solder accounted for 51% of tin use in the International Tin Association's 2023 survey, which ties consumption to electronics manufacturing, power conversion and solar-cell ribbon rather than to battery capacity. The supply side is unusually concentrated: China, Indonesia and Myanmar dominate output, grades at several long-life mines are falling, and the pipeline of financed new projects is thin. Against that, tin is a small market in which a single mine or smelter outage moves availability, and the listed universe is short on pure-play producers, so exposure often carries jurisdiction risk in Myanmar, Indonesia or the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Recycling and secondary supply meet part of demand and can soften shortages without removing that sensitivity. This page is a directory of listed companies and their tin exposure, not a recommendation to buy any of them.

Free investor report

Get the free Energy Transition ETF Report

A directory of US-listed energy-transition ETFs — assets, fees, yield and year-to-date performance across major sectors.

Get the free ETF report →

We’ll email you the report. Unsubscribe anytime.

Support Green Stocks Research.GSR earns a referral fee on qualifying sign-ups. We have no affiliation with these companies beyond their public referral programs.

Affiliate links

TradingView
Charts and price alerts across global markets.

Get started  →

Simply Wall St
Visual analysis of fundamentals — valuation, financial health and ownership.

Get started  →

Finviz Elite
Stock screener, heat maps and real-time data feeds.

Get started  →

Interactive Brokers
Trade stocks and other securities across global markets.
Via our link: up to $1,000 in IBKR stock for eligible new clients; program terms apply

Open account  →

Latest Tin Coverage
From GSR

Loading latest posts…
Loading…
Loading…
Loading…

Key Terms
Full Glossary →

The principal commercial tin mineral. Cassiterite occurs in primary hard-rock deposits and in secondary alluvial or placer deposits formed after weathering and transport. Because it is dense and commonly liberated as discrete grains, gravity separation is widely used, often alongside crushing, grinding, flotation, magnetic separation or ore sorting depending on the deposit. Ore grade is normally reported as percentage tin (% Sn), not percentage cassiterite.
Cassiterite concentrated by erosion and water in river, coastal or offshore sediments. These deposits can be mined on land or offshore, including by dredges and production suction vessels. Their economics and environmental effects depend on depth, sediment conditions, recovery, rehabilitation, permitting and the degree of formalization; alluvial deposits should not automatically be assumed to be lower cost than hard-rock mines.
The upgraded mineral product produced after tin ore is processed. Concentrate grade varies materially by orebody and flowsheet; it is sold or transferred to a smelter, where cassiterite and other tin minerals are converted into refined metal. The miner's realized value depends on contained and payable tin, treatment terms, impurities, freight and contract structure rather than the LME metal price alone.
Metal that has been smelted and refined from concentrate or secondary feed. The LME physically delivered tin contract requires approved-brand ingots with minimum purity of 99.85%, conforming to BS EN 610:1996, in five-tonne lots. Global refined production was about 371,200 tonnes in 2024 according to the International Tin Association, making tin a much smaller market than copper or aluminum.
The mass of contained tin within a quantity of concentrate, not the gross weight of the concentrate itself. A parcel of 10,000 tonnes of concentrate at a grade of 60% Sn contains 6,000 tonnes of tin before smelting losses or commercial deductions. Mine production is conventionally reported on this contained-metal basis.
Mine production measures tin contained in ore or concentrate produced by mines. Refined production measures metal output from smelters and can include imported concentrates, purchased third-party feed and recycled material. Company and country rankings can therefore differ substantially depending on which measure is used.
Production: Active commercial mining or processing operations generating revenue from the relevant commodity. Development: A principal project advancing through technical studies, permitting, financing or construction, usually after resource definition and economic work. Exploration: A principal mineral project still in exploration or resource-definition work, without a current economic study, construction or commercial production. GSR describes milestones such as scoping studies, PEA, PFS, DFS and feasibility studies separately in company rows, and tags non-mining vehicles such as physical trusts, royalty and streaming companies, and investment holding companies separately.

Get the free Energy Transition ETF Report

Every US-listed energy-transition ETF — assets, fees, & YTD, across 8 sectors. Plus a weekly readout.