Fluence Energy Q2 FY2026 Earnings | Green Stocks Research
Earnings

Fluence Energy Q2 FY2026: Hyperscaler Deals and a Record Backlog Signal a New Growth Chapter

Fluence Energy Smartstack battery energy storage system at a utility-scale project site

Fluence Energy’s Smartstack product reached commercial operations for the first time during the quarter. Source: Fluence Energy.

Fluence Energy Inc. (Nasdaq: FLNC) announced its second quarter fiscal year 2026 results on May 6, 2026, and discussed them on its May 7 earnings call, delivering the clearest sign yet that the company’s commercial momentum is beginning to translate into structural backlog growth and a broadening customer base. The company ended the quarter with a record $5.6 billion contracted backlog, signed master supply agreements with two major hyperscalers, and saw its adjusted gross margin recover to 11.1% after a compressed first quarter. The stock surged more than 27% on the day of the earnings call.

The quarter was not without friction. Revenue of $464.9 million came in below analyst expectations, with roughly $80 million of deliveries pushed into the third quarter due to a customs delay in Vietnam and a loading equipment shortage at a port in Spain. Both issues resolved within weeks and the delayed shipments were received in April. Management confirmed no further logistics disruptions and no material exposure to the Middle East conflict, noting that none of its shipments use the Strait of Hormuz.

Stepping back from the quarterly noise, the more consequential story in this set of results is strategic. Year-to-date order intake through May 6, 2026 had already reached approximately $2.0 billion, double the comparable period in fiscal year 2025. Approximately 50% of those orders came from first-time customers. And the execution of supply agreements with two unnamed hyperscalers, who chose Fluence from rigorous competitive processes, opens an emerging category of demand that has grown rapidly to become a meaningful part of the company’s pipeline.

Key points

  • Revenue of $464.9 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, up 7.7% year-over-year, with approximately $80 million of shipments delayed by temporary port-level logistics issues, both since resolved.
  • Adjusted gross margin recovered to 11.1%, up from 5.6% in Q1 FY2026 and within the full-year guidance range of 11% to 13%; adjusted EBITDA improved $21 million year-over-year to negative $9.4 million.
  • Master supply agreements executed with two major hyperscalers after rigorous competitive qualification processes; initial purchase order expected in Q3 FY2026; data center pipeline grew more than 30% quarter-over-quarter to approximately 12 GWh.
  • Record contracted backlog of $5.6 billion at quarter-end, up from $5.3 billion at fiscal year 2025 end; year-to-date order intake of approximately $2.0 billion more than doubled the comparable prior-year period.
  • FY2026 guidance reaffirmed: revenue of $3.2 billion to $3.6 billion, adjusted EBITDA of $40 million to $60 million, and annual recurring revenue of approximately $180 million by fiscal year-end.

Fluence Energy is one of the leading listed pure-plays on grid-scale battery storage. See which other energy storage stocks are on our radar.

View the Energy Storage Stock List

Financial results

Fluence reported revenue of $464.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, an increase of 7.7% from $431.6 million in the same quarter of fiscal year 2025. On a six-month basis, first-half revenue reached $940.1 million, compared to $618.4 million in the prior corresponding period. Energy storage solutions accounted for $433.6 million of Q2 revenue, with the remaining $31.3 million coming from services and digital products.

GAAP gross profit was $46.6 million, representing a 10.0% margin, modestly above the 9.9% recorded in Q2 FY2025. On an adjusted basis (excluding stock-based compensation and depreciation and amortisation from cost of goods sold), gross profit was $51.5 million, yielding a margin of 11.1%. That figure compares with 10.4% in the prior-year quarter and represents a meaningful recovery from the 5.6% adjusted gross margin posted in Q1 FY2026.

The adjusted EBITDA loss for the quarter narrowed to $9.4 million, an improvement of $21 million versus the $30.4 million loss recorded in Q2 FY2025. Chief Financial Officer Ahmed Pasha attributed the improvement to higher gross margins, lower general and administrative expenses, and a $6 million gain from unwinding a foreign exchange derivative. That derivative gain offset a $6 million loss recorded on the same instrument in Q1, leaving the net year-to-date FX impact at zero. The GAAP net loss for the quarter was $29.2 million, compared with $41.9 million in Q2 FY2025.

Metric Q2 FY2026 Q2 FY2025 Change
Total revenue $464.9M $431.6M +7.7%
GAAP gross profit margin 10.0% 9.9% +0.1 pp
Adjusted gross profit margin 11.1% 10.4% +0.7 pp
Adjusted EBITDA ($ 9.4M) ($ 30.4M) +$21M
GAAP net loss ($ 29.2M) ($ 41.9M) +$12.7M
Contracted backlog $5.6B $4.9B +14%

The rolling 12-month adjusted gross margin now stands at 12.4%, marking two consecutive years of double-digit adjusted gross margins on a trailing basis. Fluence has moved from a rolling margin of negative 4.5% in Q4 fiscal year 2022 to consistently generating double-digit returns on that measure since mid-fiscal year 2024.

Operational highlights

Order momentum was the clearest operational highlight of the quarter and the period since. In Q2 alone, Fluence booked $574.3 million of new orders across solutions, services, and digital, comprising 2.3 GWh of energy storage solutions, 2.1 GWh of services, and 1.1 GW of digital. Including more than $600 million signed in the third quarter to date, year-to-date order intake through May 6, 2026 reached approximately $2.0 billion. That figure compares with approximately $1.0 billion over the same period in fiscal year 2025.

Approximately 50% of orders signed in fiscal year 2026 to date came from customers that had not previously contracted with Fluence. President and CEO Julian Nebreda described this as an early result of expanded commercial efforts, including a Vice President of Growth role. The new customer wins are concentrated within Fluence’s established utility and independent power producer segments, but also include the emerging hyperscaler category discussed further below.

What is “contracted backlog”?

Contracted backlog represents the unrecognised revenue value of signed customer orders and active contracts. For energy storage solutions, it covers signed orders not yet substantially completed. For services, it covers signed agreements where service delivery has not yet started. For digital products, it covers signed subscriptions not yet live. Backlog is a leading indicator of future revenue, though not a guarantee — customers can delay or, in some cases, cancel projects.

Cumulative deployed capacity reached 7.4 GW (19.2 GWh) as of March 31, 2026, up from 6.8 GW (17.8 GWh) at fiscal year-end. Services assets under management grew to 6.3 GW, with a contracted services backlog of 7.7 GW. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) from software subscriptions and long-term service agreements reached $157 million at quarter-end, up from $148 million at the start of the fiscal year.

Fluence also announced that its first Smartstack project reached substantial completion and commenced commercial operations during the quarter. Smartstack is the company’s newest BESS platform, featuring a split architecture that separates control systems from battery packs, the highest energy density in Fluence’s product line (delivering over 500 MWh per acre), and the ability to accept a broad range of cell chemistries including pouch cells. Management cited more than 98% reliability for Smartstack and described a growing Smartstack backlog, though no specific figures were disclosed.

“We are beginning to see the benefit of our pipeline growth with an acceleration of orders over the past few months and backlog reaching another record level. We also reached substantial completion on our first delivery of Smartstack and affirmed access to our domestic content offering in the U.S.”
— Julian Nebreda, President and Chief Executive Officer, Fluence Energy

Hyperscaler breakthrough

The strategic development that generated the most attention on the earnings call was the execution of master supply agreements with two unnamed major hyperscalers. These agreements establish Fluence as a pre-qualified supplier, enabling the hyperscalers to issue purchase orders for individual projects without repeating a full vendor qualification process each time. The agreements followed competitive selection processes: one began with 26 vendors, with Fluence the first to complete all qualifications; the other involved technical and commercial requirements that many competitors struggled to meet.

What is a master supply agreement (MSA)?

A master supply agreement is a framework contract that sets out the commercial and technical terms under which a supplier can fulfil future orders from a buyer. Signing an MSA does not itself generate revenue. It does, however, establish the supplier as a qualified vendor and reduces friction for subsequent project-level purchase orders. In capital-intensive industries, hyperscalers and large developers use MSAs to streamline procurement at scale.

The use case driving hyperscaler demand is quality of power rather than energy shifting. AI data centres experience extreme and rapid fluctuations in power draw as computing workloads surge, and battery energy storage systems can smooth those fluctuations, protecting both the grid connection and on-site equipment. Nebreda confirmed during the Q&A session that the systems involved are shorter-duration configurations (approximately two hours) and require response times significantly below 100 milliseconds, a capability Fluence has developed through years of operating fast-response grid systems in European markets.

The data centre pipeline grew more than 30% quarter-over-quarter to approximately 12 GWh as of the earnings call. Management noted that a great majority of this pipeline is connected to projects behind the two newly signed MSAs. An initial purchase order from one of the two hyperscalers is expected within the third quarter of fiscal year 2026, with Nebreda indicating that the broader pipeline could convert into a significant volume of orders over the following twelve months.

“Our customer expansion strategy is gaining momentum: we have signed master supply agreements with two hyperscalers and expect to convert our first order soon.”
— Julian Nebreda, President and Chief Executive Officer, Fluence Energy

Margins on data centre projects were described as consistent with a range of 10% to 15%, in line with the company’s wider adjusted gross margin expectations. Domestic content compliance was not a primary requirement for either hyperscaler at the time of MSA signing, though Nebreda noted that management is actively highlighting its value as both a financial and branding opportunity for customers with predominantly United States-based operations.

Domestic supply chain

A material development on the supply side was the resolution of the ownership question around Fluence’s Tennessee cell manufacturing partner. AESC, which had operated the Smyrna, Tennessee battery cell facility since 2025, sold a majority interest in that facility to Fixed Energy, a subsidiary of Lombard Capital. The ownership transfer was completed on March 31, 2026, coinciding with the end of the quarter. Fluence moved quickly to establish a supply agreement with the new owners, and the facility continues to produce cells that qualify for tax credits under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act.

One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) and domestic content

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act extended the Section 48E Investment Tax Credit for battery storage projects through 2034 and added a 10% bonus credit for projects meeting domestic content thresholds. It also introduced Prohibited Foreign Entity (PFE) control and content restrictions, which progressively limit the use of components from PFE-controlled suppliers in qualifying projects. Fluence’s domestically manufactured supply chain positions qualifying customers to pursue up to a 40% combined Investment Tax Credit, comprising the 30% base credit plus the 10% domestic content bonus, a meaningful competitive advantage over suppliers relying on PFE-controlled components.

Fluence confirmed that a second domestic cell supplier has been secured for fiscal year 2027. Additional supply options are being evaluated for fiscal year 2028 and beyond, including planned conversions of electric vehicle battery manufacturing lines to battery energy storage system cells and a second production line at the Smyrna facility. The company stated its current domestic cell capacity is sufficient to support its near-term contracted backlog and order pipeline.

The complete United States domestic supply chain now spans cells in Tennessee, modules in Utah, enclosures and battery management systems in Arizona, chillers and HVAC equipment in Houston, inverters in South Carolina, and communications equipment in Georgia. Management has described this end-to-end footprint as a structural competitive advantage, particularly as Section 45X Advanced Manufacturing Production Tax Credit content restrictions ratchet upward from 60% non-PFE content in 2026 to 85% by 2030.

Balance sheet and liquidity

Total cash (cash and cash equivalents plus restricted cash) was $412.9 million at March 31, 2026, down from $714.6 million at the September 30, 2025 fiscal year-end. The cash position fell over the first half as the company built inventory to support second-half deliveries; management specifically cited a $220 million inventory investment during Q2 alone. Inventory on the balance sheet reached $764.2 million at quarter-end, up from $455.0 million at fiscal year-end. An additional approximately $100 million of inventory investment is planned during the third quarter.

Total liquidity (cash plus restricted cash plus available capacity under working capital facilities) stood at approximately $900 million at March 31, 2026. Pasha stated that liquidity is expected to return to the $900 million level by fiscal year-end as the inventory converts to deliveries, revenue, and collections. Management confirmed that existing liquidity is sufficient to fund all capital commitments under the fiscal year 2026 plan without requiring additional external financing.

The company’s $400 million in 2030 Convertible Senior Notes remained in place, with a net carrying value of $391.7 million at March 31, 2026. Per Fluence’s fiscal year 2025 annual report (Form 10-K), the notes carry a 2.25% coupon and an initial conversion price of approximately $21.35 per share. With the stock trading at $24.16 on the day of the earnings call, the notes sat above their conversion price, a dynamic investors will be watching as the stock price evolves.

Outlook and guidance

Management reaffirmed all three elements of fiscal year 2026 guidance without modification. Revenue is expected in the range of $3.2 billion to $3.6 billion (midpoint $3.4 billion), implying approximately 50% growth over fiscal year 2025. Adjusted EBITDA is targeted at $40 million to $60 million (midpoint $50 million). Annual recurring revenue is expected to reach approximately $180 million by fiscal year-end, up from $148 million at the close of fiscal year 2025.

Revenue phasing remains approximately 30% in the first half and 70% in the second half, consistent with prior guidance. Within the second half, roughly 30% is expected in the third quarter and the remainder in the fourth. Pasha confirmed that all equipment has been ordered and production is tracking to plan, giving the company high confidence in its delivery commitments. The guidance midpoint of $3.4 billion is fully covered by contracted backlog as of the end of Q2.

“Improved adjusted EBITDA compared to first half of fiscal 2025 demonstrates our execution on profitable growth and supports our reaffirmed fiscal 2026 guidance. Our strong liquidity provides flexibility to execute on our plan and support continued growth momentum.”
— Ahmed Pasha, Chief Financial Officer, Fluence Energy

The key catalysts to watch in the coming quarters are the conversion of the first hyperscaler MSA into a purchase order during Q3, the pace at which the broader 12 GWh data centre pipeline matures into contracted backlog, and whether the second-half revenue ramp progresses as planned. With approximately $2.5 billion of revenue expected in Q3 and Q4 combined, and inventory already in place to support a significant portion of those deliveries, the operational execution required over the next five months will be the primary measure of fiscal year 2026 success.

References

  1. Fluence Energy Inc., “Q2 FY2026 Earnings Presentation,” May 7, 2026. ir.fluenceenergy.com
  2. Fluence Energy Inc., “Fluence Energy, Inc. Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results; Reaffirms Fiscal Year 2026 Guidance,” press release, May 6, 2026. ir.fluenceenergy.com
  3. Fluence Energy Inc., “Supplemental Operations and Financial Metrics — Q2 FY2026,” May 7, 2026. ir.fluenceenergy.com
  4. Fluence Energy Inc., Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, filed November 25, 2025. SEC EDGAR

Latest from Green Stocks Research

Green Stocks Research

Stay up to date on the energy transition.

Join readers following the stocks, minerals, and trends driving the shift to clean energy.

  • Critical Minerals, EVs, Clean Energy and the Grid
  • Essential News, Deals and Analysis from GSR
  • Free. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.

Join the GSR Community