Free ETF Report
Energy Transition Stock List

EV Automaker Stocks

A focused list of 23 globally listed EV automakers, spanning pure-play manufacturers, legacy OEMs transitioning to electric, and tech-native entrants. Coverage includes companies listed in the US, Europe, China, South Korea, and Vietnam.

The list tracks the full spectrum of publicly traded electric vehicle manufacturers: Tesla and BYD at the pure-play frontier, established European and Korean OEMs accelerating their EV transitions, and a wave of Chinese and emerging-market challengers scaling rapidly.

23 CompaniesCombined Mkt Cap: $2.10TMarket data updated: September 2, 2026
At a glance

  • Constituents trade across 6 listing countries, from the major global exchanges to local markets.
  • Covers pure-play EV makers and legacy OEMs scaling electric platforms.
  • Largest constituent: Tesla (TSLA) at $1,410B.
  • Material corporate events affecting list membership are logged in List Updates below.
23 companies
FX rates — September 2, 2026: 🇨🇳 USDCNY 6.719  ·  🇪🇺 EURUSD 1.159  ·  🇭🇰 USDHKD 7.841  ·  🇰🇷 USDKRW 1,359
EV Automaker Stocks — comparison of listed companies showing market capitalization, headquarters and business segment. Activate a row’s expand button for full company detail.
Expand Company Ticker HQ Segment Listing
Tesla
TSLA $1,410B 🇺🇸 United States Pure Play NASDAQ
Tesla
HQ: 🇺🇸 United States Segment: Pure Play

Tesla Inc. remains the world's leading pure-play EV manufacturer by market capitalization and global vehicle deliveries. Founded in 2003, the company has revolutionized the automotive industry by achieving profitability at scale while maintaining aggressive innovation cycles across powertrain, battery chemistry, and autonomous driving capabilities. Tesla's vertically integrated manufacturing approach—spanning battery cell production, powertrain engineering, and software development—provides structural cost advantages and pricing flexibility that traditional legacy automakers struggle to match. The company operates vehicle assembly plants at Fremont (California), Gigafactory Texas, Gigafactory Berlin-Brandenburg, Gigafactory Shanghai and Gigafactory Nevada (Tesla Semi), with plans for additional capacity, enabling automotive gross margins in the mid-to-high teens (16.4% in Q2 2026 including services and other, versus 16.2% in FY2025) compared with the 10-15% gross margins typical of legacy OEMs.

Tesla's business model extends beyond vehicle sales to include energy storage (Megapack, Powerwall), charging network expansion (8,704 Supercharger stations with 82,357 connectors globally as of Q2 2026), and ancillary services. The company's Full Self-Driving (FSD) and Autopilot capabilities are central to Tesla's valuation, though regulatory approval remains uncertain across multiple jurisdictions. Key risks include valuation multiples that price in substantial autonomous driving optionality, intense global competition from both legacy OEMs and Chinese pure-plays, and increasing exposure to commodity-driven battery material costs. Tesla's ability to defend market share while scaling profitably in competitive markets like Europe and China will be critical for long-term shareholder returns.

NASDAQ

$1,410B

Pure Play
BYD Company
1211.HK $99B 🇨🇳 China Pure Play HKEX
BYD Company
HQ: 🇨🇳 China Segment: Pure Play

BYD Company, headquartered in Shenzhen, China, has emerged as the world's largest EV manufacturer by unit volume, supplying both consumer vehicles and commercial fleet applications. The company operates across three distinct segments: automobiles (including BYD-branded EVs and plug-in hybrids), batteries (supplying OEMs globally and battery-as-a-service models), and consumer electronics. BYD's vertically integrated model encompasses rare-earth processing, battery chemistry formulation, cell and pack manufacturing, and vehicle assembly, a depth of integration few competitors match at scale. BYD sold 4,602,436 new energy vehicles in 2025, up 7.7%, including just over one million outside China. The company's battery business serves both captive EV production and third-party OEMs, generating separate profit streams and reducing technology dependency on external suppliers.

BYD's position in the Chinese domestic market—the world's largest EV market at 40-45% of global unit sales—provides substantial scale advantages and revenue insulation. The company's recent expansion into European and Southeast Asian markets demonstrates execution capability beyond China's protected domestic ecosystem. Key risks include exposure to Chinese policy shifts, competition from lower-cost competitors in emerging markets, regulatory risks around battery safety standards, and currency exposure to the renminbi. BYD's blade battery technology and leadership in LFP (lithium iron phosphate) chemistry provide cost and safety advantages, though the company faces increasing competition from CATL in domestic supply and other Chinese OEMs in export markets.

HKEX

$99B

Pure Play
Xiaomi Corporation
1810.HK $92B 🇨🇳 China Tech/EV HKEX
Xiaomi Corporation
HQ: 🇨🇳 China Segment: Tech/EV

Xiaomi Corporation is a Hong Kong-listed technology conglomerate primarily known for smartphones and consumer electronics, which launched its electric vehicle division in 2021 and began deliveries of its debut model, the SU7 sedan, in March 2024. Xiaomi delivered over 130,000 SU7 units in 2024 and has rapidly scaled production, with monthly deliveries exceeding 20,000 units by late 2024 and growing further through 2025. The SU7 competes directly in China's premium EV segment against Tesla and Porsche equivalents, leveraging Xiaomi's existing brand affinity, software ecosystem (MIUI/HyperOS), and smartphone supply chain relationships. A second model, the YU7 SUV, launched in 2025. Xiaomi's EV ambitions are supported by its AIoT (AI + Internet of Things) platform, enabling deep hardware-software integration across phones, home devices, and vehicles.

Xiaomi's EV segment is best understood as a strategic ecosystem play rather than a standalone automotive business. Valuation is primarily driven by its consumer electronics operations; EV is an incremental growth driver and margin headwind in the near term. Note that Xiaomi is listed in Hong Kong (1810.HK), with OTC trading available in the US (XIACF). Key risks include EV segment profitability timeline, China domestic market competition, hardware margin pressure, and the complexity of tracking EV-specific performance within a diversified technology conglomerate. Xiaomi's EV ramp is among the fastest in industry history and warrants monitoring as a significant market participant.

HKEX

$92B

Tech/EV
General Motors
GM $77B 🇺🇸 United States Legacy OEM NYSE
General Motors
HQ: 🇺🇸 United States Segment: Legacy OEM

General Motors builds its EVs on a shared propulsion platform developed with LG Energy Solution (the architecture formerly branded Ultium), spanning the Chevrolet Equinox EV and Blazer EV, the Silverado EV and GMC Sierra EV trucks, and Cadillac's Lyriq and Escalade IQ. That breadth made GM the number-two EV seller in the US in 2025: deliveries hit a record 66,501 in the third quarter and about 145,000 over the first nine months, roughly double a year earlier, as buyers pulled purchases forward before the $7,500 federal tax credit expired on September 30, 2025.

The credit's expiry is the strategy's test. GM cut EV production and took a $1.6 billion charge in October 2025 to rebalance capacity, and its earlier target of one million EVs annually by 2025 had been abandoned well before the deadline; the 2035 all-EV ambition is now framed as demand-dependent. Unionized labor costs, battery joint-venture utilization and price competition in mass-market EVs are the constraints on making the platform investment pay.

NYSE

$77B

Legacy OEM
Hyundai Motor
005380.KS $73B 🇰🇷 South Korea Legacy OEM KRX
Hyundai Motor
HQ: 🇰🇷 South Korea Segment: Legacy OEM

Hyundai Motor (KRX: 005380) is South Korea's largest carmaker and sells battery-electric vehicles across the price range, from the Kona Electric and IONIQ 5 to the Genesis GV60 and Electrified G90. Most of that range sits on E-GMP, a dedicated EV architecture shared with group affiliate Kia, so one platform investment carries models in several segments and across the Hyundai, Genesis and Kia brands. Assembly runs from South Korea, Europe and North America, where Metaplant America in Georgia was built to produce EVs inside the US content rules governing federal purchase incentives. Hyundai runs a hydrogen line alongside the battery models — the Nexo fuel-cell SUV and the XCIENT fuel-cell truck, both built on its HTWO fuel-cell systems — making it one of the few carmakers shipping series-production vehicles on both drivetrains. At its September 2025 CEO Investor Day, management replaced its earlier pure-EV volume goal with a target of 3.3 million electrified vehicles a year by 2030, spanning battery EVs, hybrids and extended-range models due from 2027.

Four things sit between that volume and the margin on it. South Korean assembly is unionized, which raises the labor cost embedded in each vehicle against non-unionized competitors. The ICE fleet still occupies plants and working capital that the EV lines are meant to absorb. Cell supply is concentrated among a small number of Korean battery makers, so input cost and availability move with a handful of counterparties. And Chinese manufacturers compete directly on price in the mass-market segments where most of the 2030 volume would have to come from. The Georgia build commits capital ahead of the volumes that pay for it.

KRX

$73B

Legacy OEM
Ford Motor
F $56B 🇺🇸 United States Legacy OEM NYSE
Ford Motor
HQ: 🇺🇸 United States Segment: Legacy OEM

Ford Motor has pivoted aggressively toward electric powertrains, separating legacy ICE operations (Ford Blue) from EV-focused business (Ford Model e) to highlight distinct profitability and valuation profiles. The company's EV portfolio centers on the Mustang Mach-E; the F-150 Lightning was discontinued and Gen-1 electric volumes were right-sized to customer demand during the first half of 2026, taking Ford Model e wholesales to 28,000 units in Q2 2026 from 60,000 units in Q2 2025. A new Universal EV (UEV) platform is being installed at the Louisville plant, with the first product aimed at the affordable end of the US EV market and specified with bi-directional charging. Ford disposed of the BlueOval SK battery joint venture with SK On in May 2026, recognizing a $3.6 billion largely non-cash special item charge in Q2 2026. It is building out Ford Energy, a stationary battery storage business reported inside Model e, at a gigafactory in Glendale, Kentucky. The company's legacy manufacturing footprint in high-volume markets (North America, Europe) provides structural scale advantages in addressable EV segments.

Ford faces structural challenges including legacy labor agreements driving material cost disadvantages versus global competitors, manufacturing under-utilization as ICE production declines, and competitive vulnerability in electric truck segment against Tesla and newcomers. The company's separate reporting structure (Ford Blue, Ford Model e, Ford Pro) reflects management acknowledgement of divergent financial profiles, with the EV business still lossmaking: Model e reported a $919 million EBIT loss on $1.0 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, a third consecutive quarter of year-on-year EBIT improvement. Supply chain concentration in North American manufacturing and historical customer demographics skewing toward ICE buyers create execution complexity. Key risks include working capital requirements from ICE wind-down, margin compression from legacy cost structures unsuitable for EV economics, and significant capital allocation uncertainty around manufacturing facility investments. Ford's truck segment strength and North American market position provide differentiation, but sustained profitability remains uncertain.

NYSE

$56B

Legacy OEM
Mercedes-Benz Group
MBG.DE $51B 🇩🇪 Germany Legacy OEM XETRA
Mercedes-Benz Group
HQ: 🇩🇪 Germany Segment: Legacy OEM

Mercedes-Benz Group sells EVs across its range, from the CLA on the new MMA platform (launched 2025) through the EQE and EQS lines to the electric G-Class and vans. After EV demand undershot its earlier ambitions, management reframed the goal in 2024: electrified vehicles, battery-electric plus plug-in hybrid, at up to 50% of sales in the second half of the 2020s where market conditions allow, with combustion models continuing well into the 2030s. Strategy concentrates on the luxury and premium segments, where pricing supports the cost of dedicated EV technology, and new models launch with in-house MB.OS software.

The constraints mirror BMW's: a premium addressable market that caps volume, German production costs and union agreements, and Chinese competition pressuring both its China sales and the premium-EV segment globally. Pricing power in top-end models, the S-Class, G-Class and AMG lines, funds the transition, but mid-range EQ models have needed price cuts, and margin depends on the newer MMA and MB.EA platforms cutting cost per vehicle.

XETRA

$51B

Legacy OEM
Volkswagen Group
VOW3.DE $43B 🇩🇪 Germany Legacy OEM XETRA
Volkswagen Group
HQ: 🇩🇪 Germany Segment: Legacy OEM

Volkswagen Group sells battery-electric models across every segment it serves: the Volkswagen ID. family, Audi's e-tron range, the Porsche Taycan and Macan Electric, EVs from Škoda, Cupra and the light-commercial arm, and MAN and Scania trucks. It is Europe's largest carmaker and its biggest BEV seller. The rolling five-year investment plan allocated €165 billion for 2025 to 2029, and in December 2025 management set out roughly €160 billion through 2030, refocused on Germany and Europe; battery-cell capacity is built through its PowerCo unit alongside supply agreements with external cell makers such as CATL.

The pressures are structural: high-cost German manufacturing, where a December 2024 labor agreement cut planned capacity and headcount, a software unit (Cariad) whose delays pushed the group into partnerships with Rivian (a joint venture with up to $5.8 billion committed) and XPeng in China, and Chinese competitors taking share in what was long its most profitable market. Earlier targets of 70% BEV share in Europe by 2030 have given way to a demand-led ramp; scale and the Audi and Porsche premium brands remain the buffer while EV margins converge with combustion.

XETRA

$43B

Legacy OEM
BMW Group
BMW.DE $42B 🇩🇪 Germany Legacy OEM XETRA
BMW Group
HQ: 🇩🇪 Germany Segment: Legacy OEM

BMW Group sells battery-electric models across BMW, MINI and Rolls-Royce, with BEVs at roughly a sixth of group deliveries in 2024. The strategic shift is the Neue Klasse, a dedicated EV architecture with new battery, electronics and software stacks. Its first model, the iX3, was unveiled at the Munich IAA in September 2025 and entered series production at the new Debrecen plant in Hungary in late October 2025, with BMW citing up to about 800 km WLTP range and 400 kW peak charging. Demand pulled the ramp forward: a second shift was added in February 2026 and the 50,000th iX3 was built by July 2026, with European deliveries from spring 2026, the US to follow, and a Neue Klasse sedan next.

BMW has avoided hard EV-share deadlines, scaling output to demand across drivetrains on shared lines. The constraints are the premium segment's ceiling on volume, German labor costs, cell supply concentrated among a few partners, and Chinese premium-EV competition in a core profit market. Neue Klasse carries the margin case: BMW says the new generation improves on the cost structure of its current EVs, though it has not published a single cost-reduction figure.

XETRA

$42B

Legacy OEM
Geely Automobile
0175.HK $23B 🇨🇳 China Legacy OEM HKEX
Geely Automobile
HQ: 🇨🇳 China Segment: Legacy OEM

Geely Automobile (HKEX: 0175.HK), the Hong Kong-listed arm of Zhejiang Geely Holding, spans mass-market petrol and electric models under the Geely and Geely Galaxy lines, the premium Zeekr EV brand and Lynk & Co. It took Zeekr wholly-owned in December 2025, folding the formerly New York-listed brand back into the listed group about a year and a half after its IPO to consolidate NEV engineering and cut brand overlap. Parent Geely Holding separately controls Volvo Cars, Polestar and smart, and the listed company taps the group's shared architectures such as SEA.

Geely is one of China's largest NEV sellers behind BYD, with the Galaxy line carrying volume at mass-market prices. The pressures are price competition in a commoditized mass-market segment, integrating Zeekr while preserving its premium positioning, and export exposure to European tariff regimes. The multi-brand structure and Geely Holding's technology ecosystem are the differentiation; margin per unit stays thin in the segments where the volume sits.

HKEX

$23B

Legacy OEM
Rivian Automotive
RIVN $23B 🇺🇸 United States Pure Play NASDAQ
Rivian Automotive
HQ: 🇺🇸 United States Segment: Pure Play

Rivian Automotive is one of the few US pure-play EV startups to have reached meaningful production scale (R1T pickup, R1S SUV, the R2 mid-size SUV, and commercial delivery vehicles). External customer deliveries of R2, the company's higher-volume model, began in June 2026, with the premium and standard trims scheduled to follow in early 2027. The company's platform architecture separates adventure vehicles (R1T, R1S) from commercial EV vans (Amazon collaboration), enabling market segment diversification and revenue optionality beyond premium consumer vehicles. A third revenue stream, the software and services segment, whose largest single contributor is the joint venture with Volkswagen Group, generated $515 million of revenue and $215 million of gross profit in Q2 2026: enough to carry consolidated gross profit into positive territory while the automotive segment was still loss-making at the gross level. Rivian's manufacturing footprint is US-based: the Normal, Illinois plant, with a second plant under construction in Georgia supported by a $6.6 billion US Department of Energy loan that closed in January 2025. The company's recent capital raises and strategic partnership discussions reflect management's implicit acknowledgement of funding requirements extending through cash flow breakeven, estimated circa 2027-2028 depending on production ramp trajectories.

Rivian faces heavy pre-profitability capital requirements, cushioned by the Volkswagen joint venture (up to $5.8 billion committed) and the DOE loan, execution risk on manufacturing facilities not yet fully operational, and intense competition from Tesla, Ford (F-150 Lightning), GMC, and potential Chinese imports in premium truck segment. The company's customer base (wealthy early adopters with strong brand affinity) provides near-term revenue support, but volume scaling to economically viable unit volumes (500,000+ annually) remains unproven. Working capital requirements associated with capital-intensive manufacturing represent substantial cash drain during ramp phase. Key risks include valuation sensitivity to profitability timelines and working capital management, concentration risk in North American premium truck segment, and vulnerability to Tesla and Chinese competitor pricing pressure. Rivian's premium positioning and technical execution capabilities provide competitive differentiation, but cash requirements and unproven unit economics constrain institutional investor appetite beyond risk-tolerant capital pools.

NASDAQ

$23B

Pure Play
Stellantis
STLA $20B 🇳🇱 Netherlands Legacy OEM NYSE
Stellantis
HQ: 🇳🇱 Netherlands Segment: Legacy OEM

Stellantis, formed in the 2021 merger of PSA and Fiat Chrysler, runs 14 brands: Abarth, Alfa Romeo, Chrysler, Citroën, Dodge, DS, Fiat, Jeep, Lancia, Maserati, Opel, Peugeot, Ram and Vauxhall. Shared STLA platforms span entry to premium segments, and battery supply mixes the ACC joint venture with external contracts. The group also holds about 20% of China's Leapmotor and 51% of Leapmotor International, the venture that sells and assembles Leapmotor EVs outside China, giving it a low-cost Chinese EV line alongside its own brands.

In September 2025 the group confirmed it would no longer target 100% battery-electric sales in Europe by 2030, the headline goal of the 2022 Dare Forward plan, moving under CEO Antonio Filosa to a multi-energy line-up of BEVs, hybrids and plug-in hybrids while keeping its 2038 carbon-neutrality goal. The open questions are a North American recovery after the 2024-25 volume and margin declines, European demand, and whether a brand portfolio this wide can be rationalized without stranding capacity.

NYSE

$20B

Legacy OEM
Chery Automobile
9973.HK $19B 🇨🇳 China Legacy OEM HKEX
Chery Automobile
HQ: 🇨🇳 China Segment: Legacy OEM

Chery Automobile, headquartered in Wuhu, Anhui, listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange on September 25, 2025 at HK$30.75 per share, raising about HK$9.1 billion (US$1.2 billion) in the city's largest carmaker IPO of the year. The group sold 2.60 million vehicles in 2024, 1.14 million of them exports, and has been China's largest passenger-car exporter for over two decades. New energy vehicles are the fastest-growing part of the mix, at roughly 826,500 units in 2025, spread across the Chery, Exeed, Jetour and iCAR brands, the export-focused Omoda and Jaecoo lines, and Luxeed, the smart-EV marque developed with Huawei.

Chery sits on this list as a legacy OEM rather than a pure play: most of its volume is still petrol-engined, and its NEV push leans on plug-in hybrid models where export demand is strongest. Its first post-listing annual results, for 2025, showed revenue of CNY300.3 billion, up 11.3%, and attributable profit of CNY19.0 billion, up 34.6%. The risks that come with the model are export concentration in emerging markets including Russia, tariff exposure in Europe, and a domestic price war that pressures the margin on every NEV it sells at home.

HKEX

$19B

Legacy OEM
Seres Group
601127.SS $13B 🇨🇳 China Tech/EV SSE
Seres Group
HQ: 🇨🇳 China Segment: Tech/EV

Seres Group is the Chinese automaker behind AITO, the premium electric and extended-range vehicle brand developed with Huawei. The partnership is the investment case. Huawei supplies the cockpit software and advanced driver-assistance stack, participates in product definition, and sells the vehicles through its own retail network, which gave AITO a route to market that other new entrants had to build showroom by showroom. Seres acquired the AITO trademark portfolio and related design patents from Huawei for CNY 2.5 billion, agreed in July 2024, formalizing what had previously been a contractual relationship.

That model separates Seres from both groups it sits between on this list. It is neither a full-stack developer like NIO or XPeng, which own their software and their customer relationships, nor a conventional manufacturer bolting EVs onto an existing range. It is a manufacturer paired with a technology partner that owns the customer interface, which is the opportunity and the concentration risk in a single sentence: brand momentum depends on a partner Seres does not control, and Huawei has extended similar arrangements to other automakers. Seres added a Hong Kong listing in November 2025, raising roughly HK$14 billion, which gives international investors a direct line alongside the Shanghai shares. A legacy commercial vehicle and microvan business remains from the company's earlier incarnation as Sokon.

SSE

$13B

Tech/EV
Li Auto
LI $12B 🇨🇳 China Pure Play NASDAQ
Li Auto
HQ: 🇨🇳 China Segment: Pure Play

Li Auto built its position on extended-range electric vehicles, the L6, L7, L8 and L9 family SUVs, which pair a battery with a petrol range extender and made it the first of the US-listed Chinese EV trio to reach sustained profitability, from 2023. The line-up now runs both drivetrains: the MEGA MPV (2024) opened the battery-electric side, followed by the i8 SUV in July 2025 and the i6 in September 2025, supported by a company-built high-power charging network. Shares trade on Nasdaq (LI) with a dual-primary Hong Kong listing (2015.HK).

The extended-range niche that funded the company is now crowded: the Huawei-partnered AITO brand targets the same family-SUV buyer, and price competition compresses the premium Li Auto charges. The tests are execution on the battery-electric transition, where MEGA's slow start showed the brand does not transfer automatically, and sustaining margin through China's price war; a profitable, net-cash balance sheet gives it more room than most domestic peers.

NASDAQ

$12B

Pure Play
XPeng Inc.
XPEV $11B 🇨🇳 China Pure Play NYSE
XPeng Inc.
HQ: 🇨🇳 China Segment: Pure Play

XPeng competes on software: an in-house advanced driver-assistance stack and its own AI chips differentiate a line-up that runs from the MONA M03, built on the platform acquired from Didi, through the P7 sedan and the G6, G7 and G9 SUVs to the X9 MPV. Volkswagen bought about 5% of XPeng in 2023 and pays it to co-develop electrical architecture for VW's China-market cars, turning R&D into a licensing revenue stream. Shares trade on the NYSE (XPEV) with a dual-primary Hong Kong listing (9868.HK).

MONA's volume pricing rebuilt delivery momentum through 2025, but at thinner margins, and XPeng is still working toward sustained profitability while funding driver-assistance, robotics and flying-car side projects. The strategic questions are whether software differentiation survives Huawei's spreading ADAS partnerships across rival brands, and whether technology licensing to Volkswagen and others can scale into a durable second income stream alongside a brutally priced domestic car market.

NYSE

$11B

Pure Play
NIO Inc.
NIO $9.7B 🇨🇳 China Pure Play NYSE
NIO Inc.
HQ: 🇨🇳 China Segment: Pure Play

NIO's defining bet is battery swapping: vehicles can be bought without the battery under its battery-as-a-service subscription, with packs exchanged in minutes across the industry's largest swap-station network. The premium NIO brand spans the ET5, ET7 and ET9 sedans and the ES6, EC6 and ES8 SUVs, and 2024-25 brand extensions took the company down-market with Onvo (L60, L90) for family buyers and Firefly for small EVs. Abu Dhabi's CYVN Holdings became a major outside shareholder through roughly $3.3 billion of investments in 2023. Shares trade on the NYSE (NIO) with a secondary Hong Kong listing (9866.HK).

The model is capital-heavy twice over, carrying carmaking losses and the swap-network build-out at the same time, and NIO has yet to reach sustained profitability; the three-brand expansion widens the addressable market but also the cost base. Competition comes from every direction in China's premium EV segment: Tesla, Li Auto, the Huawei-partnered brands and Xiaomi. Swap-standardization agreements with partners including CATL, and successive cost programs, are aimed at making the ecosystem's economics close.

NYSE

$9.7B

Pure Play
Renault Group
RNO.PA $9.3B 🇫🇷 France Legacy OEM Euronext Paris
Renault Group
HQ: 🇫🇷 France Segment: Legacy OEM

Renault Group sells across the Renault, Dacia and Alpine brands, with an EV line built around the Megane and Scenic E-Tech and the retro-styled Renault 5 and 4, assembled in the ElectriCity cluster in northern France. Software and EV engineering sit in Ampere, the subsidiary whose planned IPO was canceled in January 2024 and which remains inside the group. The futuREady plan, announced in March 2026 as successor to Renaulution, sets out 36 new models by 2030 (16 all-electric), 100% electrified sales in Europe by 2030 with the Renault brand at 50% electric and 50% full hybrid, 50% electrified sales outside Europe, and a goal of more than 2 million annual sales with half outside Europe.

Renault's exposure is concentrated: it has no US business, its European home market is where compact EVs face the sharpest Chinese price competition, and the alliance with Nissan has been progressively unwound to a smaller cross-shareholding. The hybrid-heavy mix is deliberate, keeping profitable E-Tech hybrids in the range past 2030 rather than betting the brand on BEV-only economics, and small-EV cost, the R5 and Twingo programs, is where the plan's margin case rests.

Euronext Paris

$9.3B

Legacy OEM
VinFast Auto
VFS $7.3B 🇻🇳 Vietnam Pure Play NASDAQ
VinFast Auto
HQ: 🇻🇳 Vietnam Segment: Pure Play

VinFast Auto is Vietnam's first global automaker and a Nasdaq-listed pure-play electric vehicle manufacturer, operating as a subsidiary of Vingroup, Vietnam's largest conglomerate. The company produces a range of battery-electric vehicles spanning passenger SUVs (VF 3, VF 5, VF 6, VF 7, VF 8, VF 9), commercial e-buses, and e-scooters. VinFast delivered 196,919 EVs globally in 2025 — a 102% year-over-year increase — with Vietnam as its primary market and rapidly expanding presence across Southeast Asia (Philippines, Indonesia, India) and North America. The company operates manufacturing facilities in Vietnam and has established assembly capacity in India and Indonesia, targeting 600,000 units of annual installed capacity as of 2025.

VinFast's path to profitability remains in early stages, with a gross margin of negative 42.5% in 2025 (improved from negative 57.4% in 2024) and a 2026 delivery target of 300,000+ units. The company's asset-light pivot — including the planned divestiture of two Vietnamese factories to reduce $6.9B in debt — signals a strategic shift toward capital efficiency. VinFast is a high-risk, high-growth story: revenue grew 105% year-over-year in 2025 and Q4 deliveries hit a record 86,557 units. Key risks include profitability timeline uncertainty, heavy reliance on the Vietnamese domestic market, Vingroup parent company concentration risk, and execution risk in international expansion. The stock remains highly volatile and thinly traded relative to major EV peers.

NASDAQ

$7.3B

Pure Play
Leapmotor
9863.HK $6.7B 🇨🇳 China Pure Play HKEX
Leapmotor
HQ: 🇨🇳 China Segment: Pure Play

Leapmotor sells mass-market EVs, the T03 city car and its B and C series SUVs and saloons in both battery-electric and extended-range forms, on a cost-led, vertically integrated model. Stellantis paid about €1.5 billion in 2023 for a roughly 20% stake and holds 51% of Leapmotor International, the joint venture that distributes and assembles Leapmotor vehicles outside China, with European assembly in Spain planned from late 2026. Deliveries reached 596,555 in 2025, up 103%, and revenue roughly doubled to CNY64.7 billion.

2025 also brought the first annual net profit, CNY538 million, making Leapmotor the first of China's newer EV startups after Li Auto to turn a full-year profit, achieved on some of the thinnest pricing in the market. Management's goal of roughly doubling again toward one million units in 2026 depends on export execution through Stellantis channels and on holding a cost advantage as BYD and Geely price into the same segments; the Stellantis relationship is both the growth channel and a concentration risk.

HKEX

$6.7B

Pure Play
Lucid Group
LCID $1.9B 🇺🇸 United States Pure Play NASDAQ
Lucid Group
HQ: 🇺🇸 United States Segment: Pure Play

Lucid Group manufactures premium luxury electric vehicles targeting high-net-worth individuals, particularly in North American and emerging Middle Eastern markets. The company's Lucid Air sedan emphasizes ultra-premium positioning with advanced autonomous driving capabilities, performance specifications exceeding Tesla Model S/X in certain dimensions, and sophisticated interior design appeals to luxury segment consumers. Saudi Arabia's Public Investment Fund holds a majority stake of about 60% and has recapitalized Lucid repeatedly since 2018, a funding backstop few EV startups have. The Gravity SUV is now in market and accounted for the majority of second-quarter 2026 deliveries, extending volume beyond the Air sedan; the group produced 4,774 vehicles and delivered 3,953 in Q2 2026.

Lucid remains deeply loss-making: free cash outflow was $1.48 billion in Q2 2026 alone and gross margin was negative 105%, on unit production volumes among the lowest of viable automotive manufacturers and with little insulation from pricing pressure among established luxury competitors (Tesla, Porsche, Mercedes-Maybach). The company's customer base concentration in ultra-premium segment limits addressable market size and revenue growth optionality. The manufacturing footprint remains a structural cost disadvantage: the Arizona plant (AMP-1) dropped to a single shift during Q2 2026 as production was cut deliberately to convert inventory into cash, while the Saudi plant (AMP-2) moved from construction into industrialization in the same quarter. Key risks include continuing funding requirements extending through potential 2028-2030 profitability horizon, valuation dependency on execution perfection in capital-intensive, low-volume manufacturing, and vulnerability to PIF capital reallocation toward alternative strategic priorities. Lucid's premium technology and design capabilities provide differentiation, but the combination of pre-profitability burn and ultra-limited addressable market creates outsized risk profile suitable only for venture-stage capital tolerances.

NASDAQ

$1.9B

Pure Play
Polestar Automotive
PSNY $1.7B 🇸🇪 Sweden Pure Play NASDAQ
Polestar Automotive
HQ: 🇸🇪 Sweden Segment: Pure Play

Polestar sells the Polestar 2 fastback and the 3 and 4 SUVs, with the Polestar 5 grand tourer following, designed in Gothenburg and produced in Chinese plants plus Busan, South Korea (Polestar 4) and Ridgeville, South Carolina (Polestar 3), a footprint that spreads tariff exposure. Ownership shifted in February 2024 when Volvo Cars cut its stake to about 18%, leaving Geely-related interests led by chairman Li Shufu as the controlling backers and funding source.

Retail sales reached a record of about 60,100 cars in 2025, up 34%, but the company remains loss-making and has depended on repeated Geely-backed financing, and its earlier mid-decade volume targets were shelved as focus moved to margin and cash. Distribution is shifting from direct-only sales toward dealer partnerships to cut cost. The equity story rests on continued Geely support, tariff navigation between the US, EU and China, and whether premium pricing holds against Porsche, BMW and the Chinese premium entrants.

NASDAQ

$1.7B

Pure Play
VOYAH Automotive Technology
7489.HK $1.3B 🇨🇳 China Pure Play HKEX
VOYAH Automotive Technology
HQ: 🇨🇳 China Segment: Pure Play

VOYAH Automotive Technology, Dongfeng's premium electric vehicle unit headquartered in Wuhan, began trading on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange (7489.HK) on March 19, 2026 by way of introduction, so the listing raised no new money. It arrived through an unusual route: Dongfeng Motor Group's privatization by merger absorption, under which Dongfeng's H shares were withdrawn from listing on March 18, 2026 and shareholders received 0.3552608 VOYAH shares plus HK$6.68 in cash per Dongfeng share, making VOYAH the group's listed vehicle in Hong Kong. Dongfeng remains the controlling shareholder and added to its stake in the months after listing.

The line-up spans the FREE and Courage SUVs, the Dreamer MPV and the Passion sedan, offered as battery-electric and extended-range variants, with Huawei driver-assistance and cockpit systems in newer models. Deliveries reached 150,169 vehicles in 2025, up from 50,285 in 2023, on revenue of CNY34.9 billion. The brand competes in the crowded premium NEV segment against AITO, Li Auto and NIO, and because the introduction brought market access rather than fresh capital, growth funding still runs through the state-owned Dongfeng group.

HKEX

$1.3B

Pure Play

List Updates

Additions, removals and corrections are logged here as they happen. Market-cap data last refreshed September 2, 2026. Full changelog across all lists →

AcquisitionDec 22, 2025
Zeekr (ZK) became a wholly-owned subsidiary of Geely and ceased trading as a public company.
+

New ListingNov 5, 2025
Seres Group (SSE: 601127.SS) listed H shares on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under 9927.HK on November 5, 2025, raising roughly HK$14 billion alongside its Shanghai listing.
Disclaimer: Green Stocks Research publishes independent research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing on this page is investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security — always do your own due diligence and consider consulting a licensed financial adviser before investing. Market-capitalization figures are refreshed on a regular cadence from publicly available exchange data and may lag real-time prices; see our methodology for how this list is compiled and maintained. Green Stocks Research has no financial relationship with any company listed. Have a suggestion — an addition, removal, or correction? Email us at feedback@greenstocksresearch.com.

EV Automaker Stocks — Investor FAQ

An EV automaker stock is a share in a publicly listed company whose primary business involves designing, manufacturing, and selling battery-electric vehicles (BEVs) or extended-range electric vehicles (EREVs). The category spans pure-play EV manufacturers (companies with no meaningful ICE business, such as Tesla, Rivian, and NIO), legacy OEMs undergoing electrification transitions (Volkswagen, GM, Hyundai), and technology-native entrants (Xiaomi) entering the EV market from adjacent industries. Investors access EV automaker stocks through major exchanges globally, including NYSE, NASDAQ, HKEX, XETRA, KRX, and Euronext.
The structural investment case rests on the global transition away from internal combustion engines, driven by government emissions regulations, falling battery costs, and consumer preference shifts. BloombergNEF's mid-2020s Electric Vehicle Outlook editions have projected EVs at roughly 40-45% of global passenger-vehicle sales by 2030. Pure-play EV manufacturers have historically attracted premium growth multiples due to their unencumbered exposure to this transition. Within legacy OEMs, EV platforms carry the potential to unlock software revenue streams — subscriptions, over-the-air updates, autonomous driving — that could structurally improve unit economics versus pure hardware businesses. Geographic diversification across US, European, Chinese, Korean, and emerging-market manufacturers allows portfolio construction across different regulatory environments and growth dynamics.
Key risks include intensifying competition, particularly from lower-cost Chinese manufacturers exporting globally; battery raw material cost volatility (lithium, cobalt, nickel); execution risk on capital-intensive platform investments; regulatory uncertainty around autonomous driving; and potential trade barriers or tariffs affecting cross-border vehicle sales. Legacy OEM investors face the additional risk of ICE revenue cannibalization while funding large EV transition capex. Pure-play EV stocks often carry high valuation multiples that price in substantial future growth, creating downside risk from any delay in that growth. Currency risk is material for investors holding non-domestic-currency listings (e.g., US investors buying HKEX-listed Chinese manufacturers).
EV manufacturers are typically valued using a combination of price-to-sales (P/S), enterprise value-to-EBITDA (EV/EBITDA), and, for profitable companies, price-to-earnings (P/E) multiples, often supplemented by discounted cash flow (DCF) models incorporating long-term volume and margin assumptions. Pure-play EV stocks (Tesla, Rivian, NIO) have historically traded at substantial premiums to legacy OEMs, reflecting growth rate differentials and software/services optionality. Legacy OEMs typically trade at 4-8x EV/EBITDA. Autonomous driving capabilities and software monetization are valued separately using sum-of-the-parts frameworks by sell-side analysts covering Tesla and XPeng.

Free investor report

Get the free Energy Transition ETF Report

A directory of US-listed energy-transition ETFs — assets, fees, yield and year-to-date performance across major sectors.

Get the free ETF report →

We’ll email you the report. Unsubscribe anytime.

Research these 23 EV automaker stocks further

The tools we use to chart, screen and trade the names on this list. 12 of the 23 trade outside the US.

Chart & alerts
TradingView
Every ticker here, including NASDAQ, HKEX and NYSE listings, in one watchlist with price alerts.
$15 off a paid plan via our link (TradingView’s referred-user coupon)

Chart on TradingView  →

Fundamentals
Simply Wall St
Valuation, balance-sheet health and ownership scores for the companies on this list.
30% off all paid plans and a 14-day free trial via our link (double the standard trial)

Check the fundamentals  →

Screener
Finviz Elite
Screen the US-listed names here by valuation, momentum and insider activity, with sector heat maps.
Free screener; Elite adds real-time data and backtests

Screen on Finviz  →

Brokerage
Interactive Brokers
One account for the NASDAQ, HKEX and NYSE names on this list, traded in local currency.
Via our link: up to $1,000 in IBKR stock for eligible new clients; terms apply

Open an account  →

Referral links. GSR earns a fee on qualifying sign-ups at no cost to you. No company pays to appear on this list.How we build our lists →

Latest EV Automaker Coverage
From GSR

Loading latest posts…
Loading…
Loading…
Loading…

Key Terms
Full Glossary →

A company whose primary business is designing and manufacturing battery-electric vehicles, with no material revenue from internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicles. Pure plays typically command premium valuation multiples relative to legacy OEMs due to perceived higher growth rates, simpler business models, and software monetization potential. Tesla and BYD are the largest by market capitalization, though the term also encompasses smaller players such as Rivian, Lucid, NIO, Li Auto, XPeng, and Zeekr.
An established automotive manufacturer with decades of history producing ICE-powered vehicles now transitioning toward battery-electric products. Legacy OEMs — including Volkswagen, GM, Ford, Stellantis, Hyundai, BMW, and Mercedes-Benz — face the structural challenge of managing ICE cash flows while simultaneously funding multi-billion dollar EV platform investments. Their valuations typically reflect ICE earnings with limited credit for EV optionality, creating what analysts call the 'legacy discount.'
An electric vehicle equipped with a small petrol generator used solely to recharge the battery pack — not to directly drive the wheels. Distinguished from a conventional hybrid (PHEV) where the combustion engine can mechanically power the wheels. EREVs offer near-unlimited range with predominantly electric driving dynamics. Li Auto has commercialized this architecture successfully in China, where charging infrastructure gaps make pure BEV range anxiety a consumer concern.
A standardized vehicle architecture (floor, battery integration, motor mounts, control systems) designed specifically for battery-electric vehicles. Dedicated EV platforms — such as Volkswagen's MEB, Hyundai's E-GMP, and GM's Ultium — allow multiple vehicle models to share expensive engineering. Platforms built from the ground up for EVs generally achieve better packaging, range, and cost efficiency than EVs adapted from ICE platforms.
A gigafactory is a very large battery-cell manufacturing complex, generally with gigawatt-hour-scale annual capacity. Tesla popularized the term for its Nevada plant, which began cell production in early 2017, and it is now used across the industry. Capital costs vary widely by capacity, integration and location, and many plants qualify for government manufacturing incentives. A site's location shapes labor costs, logistics, proximity to battery-mineral supply chains and incentive eligibility. Global nameplate lithium-ion cell capacity passed 4 TWh by the end of 2025, around 30% above 2024 and well above demand, and most plants take more than five years from start-up to run near nominal output, so utilization and ramp-up speed matter more than headline capacity.
Infrastructure allowing EV drivers to exchange a depleted battery pack for a fully charged one in minutes, rather than waiting to charge. NIO operates the largest commercial battery swap network globally (2,400+ stations in China), offering a subscription model where customers pay for battery-as-a-service rather than owning the battery outright. Battery swap reduces purchase price and eliminates battery degradation risk for the consumer.
A suite of safety and semi-automated driving technologies including lane-keeping assist, adaptive cruise control, automated emergency braking, and (at higher levels) hands-free highway driving. Level 2 ADAS is now broadly standard across EV lineups; Level 3 (conditional automation) and Level 4 (high automation) remain regulatory works-in-progress. Tesla's FSD, XPeng's VLA, and Huawei's ADS (used by multiple OEMs) are the most commercially advanced deployments. ADAS capabilities are increasingly a purchase differentiator in competitive EV markets.
BMW's dedicated EV platform generation, which entered series production with the iX3 at the new Debrecen plant in Hungary in late October 2025, with European deliveries from spring 2026. Neue Klasse (German for 'new class') pairs sixth-generation cylindrical cells with a new central vehicle computer architecture and zonal electronics; BMW cites up to about 800 km WLTP range and 400 kW peak charging for the iX3. The generation carries BMW's case for defending premium margins in the EV era, though the company has not published a single per-vehicle cost-reduction figure.

Get the free Energy Transition ETF Report

Every US-listed energy-transition ETF — assets, fees, & YTD, across 8 sectors. Plus a weekly readout.